Vealphk language

Vealphk
Velpan, Vazhin
Vaʒ’incky jәzyk
VealphkFlag.png
Vealphk ethnic flag
Pronunciation/vaʒʔintskɨː‐jəzɨk/ Speaker Icon.svg
Native toVealphkFlag.png Vaʒ’ina[1]
RegionSlavic Belt in Thuadia
EthnicityVealphk
Native speakers
L1:
L2:
FL:
Modified Latin alphabet
Official status
Recognised minority
language in
Language codes
ISO 639-1VH
ISO 639-2VPH
ISO 639-3VPH
220px
Distribution of the language
     Absolute majority
     >30% of native speakers
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For a guide to IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Vealphk language is a Slavic language out of Kento-Polyash language group, which is a minority language spoken in mountainous parts of the Ukadsk Region of Zhousheng and the Dei Neak in Prei Meas

Introduction

The language has a slavic root and grammar, but has developed along with strong preimeai influences, which helped to develop its vocabulary, phonology and multiple grammatical rules. Unlike other Slavic languages, Vealphk has integrated the inflection suffixes of all numbers into a single system and denotes the number by adding a prefix. Vealphk has four grammatical numbers (Singular, Dual, Paucal and Plural), and 8 Indo-European grammatical cases (Nominative, Genitive, Dative, Accusative, Locative, Instrumentative, Ablative & Vocative).

Alphabet

A a
/a ~ ɑ/
B b
/b/
C c
/ʦ/
Ч ч
/ʧ ~ ʨ/
D d
/d/
Ð ð
/ð ~ tʰ/
E e
/ɛ ~ e/
Є є
/ʲe/
F f
/f ~ pʰ/
G g
/g/
H h
/h ~ ɦ/
Ȝ ȝ
/x ~ kʰ/
I i
/i/
J j
/j/
K k
/k/
L l
/l/
M m
/m ~ m̥/
N n
/n ~ ɳ/
Ɲ ɲ
/ɲ/
Ŋ ŋ
/ŋ/
O o
/o/
Ө ө
/uo/
P p
/p/
Q q
/kv ~ q/
R r
/r ~ r̥/
Ꝛ ꝛ
/r̝ ~ r̝̊/
S s
/s/
Ш ш
/ʃ ~ ɕ/
Ә ә
/ə/
T t
/t/
Ꞇ ꞇ
/c ~ cʰ/
U u
/u/
V v
/v/
Ƿ ƿ
/w ~ ʋ/
X x
/ks/
Y y
/ɨ/
Z z
/z/
Ʒ ʒ
/ʒ ~ ʑ/

/ʔ/

Phonology

Labial Coronal Dorsal Laryngeal
Bilabial Labiodental Linguolabial Dental Alveolar Postal-veolar Retroflex Palatal Velar Uvular Pharyngeal Glottal
Nasal m n ɳ ɲ ŋ
Plosive p b t d ʈ ɖ c ɟ k g ʔ
Sibilant affricate ʦ ʣ ʧ ʨ
Non-sibilant affricate
Sibilant fricative s z ʃ ʒ ʂ ʐ ɕ ʑ
Non-sibilant fricative f v θ ð ʝ x χ h ɦ
Approximant ʋ j
Tap/Flap ɾ̥ ɾ
Trill ~ r̝̊ r ~
Latelar affricate
Latelar fricative
Latelar approximant l ȴ ʟ
Latelar tap/flap
Tongue position Front Near-front Central Near-back Back
Close i ɨ u
Near-close ɪ
Close-mid e o
Mid ə
Open-mid ɛ ʌ ɔ
Near-open
Open a ɑ ɒ
Diphthong a͡u ~ ɛ͡u ~ e͡u ~ o͡u ~ ɔ͡u ~ u͡o ~ u͡ɔ ~ a͡e ~ a͡i
Long vowels ~ ɛː ~ ~ ~ ɪː ~ ~ ɔː ~ əː ~ ~ ɨː

Bold are the common sounds, while regular sounds may happen in dialects and/or in a world for easier pronunciation

Nouns

Translation to Common Code Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc. Loc. Ins. Abl. Voc. Dual Paucal Plural
Soft declensions
Man S1 Muʒ Muʒe Muʒi Muʒe Muʒi Muʒem Muʒi Muʒi! Ðimuʒ Ɲemuʒ Vimuʒ
-e -i -e -i -em -i -i! Ði- Ɲe- Vi-
Machine S2 Stroj Stroje Stroji Stroj Stroji Strojem Strojy Stroji! Ðistroj Ɲestroj Vistroj
-e -i -i -em -y -i! Ði- Ɲe- Vi-
Sea S3 Moꝛe Moꝛe Moꝛi Moꝛe Moꝛi Moꝛem Moꝛy Moꝛe! Ðimoꝛe Ɲemoꝛe Vimoꝛe
-e -e -i -e -i -em -y -e! Ði- Ɲe- Vi-
Rose S4 Rөʒe Rөʒe Rөʒi Rөʒi Rөʒi Rөʒi Rөʒe Rөʒe! Ðirөʒe Ɲerөʒe Virөʒe
-e -e -i -i -i -i -e -e! Ði- Ɲe- Vi-
Hard declensions
Sir H1 Paŋ Paŋa Paŋovi Paŋa Paŋovi Paŋem Paŋi Paŋe! Dypaŋ Mapaŋ Hopaŋ
-a -ovi -a -ovi -em -i -e Dy- Ma- Ho-
State H2 Dөm Dөmu Dөmu Dөm Dөmu Dөmem Dөmy Dөme! Dydөm Madөm Hodөm
-u -u -u -em -y -e! Dy- Ma- Ho-
Word H3 Slovo Slova Slovu Slovo Slovu Slovem Slovy Slovo! Dyslovo Maslovo Hoslovo
-o -a -u -o -u -em -y -o Dy- Ma- Ho-
Woman H4 Ʒәna Ʒәny Ʒәn’je Ʒәnu Ʒәn’je Ʒәnө Ʒәni Ʒәno! Dyʒena Maʒena Hoʒena
-a -y -’je -u -’je -i -o! Dy- Ma- Ho-
Consonantal declensions

Adjectives

BTA

Pronouns

TBA

Numbers

TBA

Verbs

TBA

Adverbs

TBA

  1. Vaʒ’ina was a former semi-independent principality stationed between the First Nokor of Prei Meas and the Empire of Three Kings, which was eventually split into two in 1870's by the State of Zhengia and the Protectorate of Dei Neak set up by Neuewland