2019 Soviet Union census (TheodoresTomfooleries): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(tired as hell. will do later. comnig. coming back to this.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| website = | | website = | ||
| participation = | | participation = | ||
| population = | | population = 342,592,671 | ||
| percent_change = | | percent_change = {{nowrap|10.9% {{increase}}}} | ||
| most_populous = [[Russian SFSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Russia]]<br> | | most_populous = [[Russian SFSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Russia]]<br>160,040,541 | ||
| least_populous = [[Estonian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Estonia]]<br>1, | | least_populous = [[Estonian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Estonia]]<br>1,639,021 | ||
| additional_label1 = | | additional_label1 = | ||
| additional_data1 = | | additional_data1 = | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| additional_data5 | | additional_data5 | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | The 2019 All-Union Population Census, conducted in January of that year, was the 12th census and the fifth of decennial nature. The census recorded a population of 385,387,725, 47.3% of which lived in the Russian Federation. | ||
{|class="toccolours sortable" style="padding:0.5em;" | |||
|- bgcolor="#B2BEB5" valign=bottom | |||
! style="width:40px" | {{center|Rank}} | |||
! {{center|Soviet Republic}} | |||
! {{center|Population as of<br />{{small|2009 Census}}}} | |||
! {{center|Population as of<br /><small>2019 Census</small>}} | |||
! data-sort-type="number"| {{center|Change}} | |||
! data-sort-type="number"| {{center|Percent<br/>change}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the RSFSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Russian SFSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Russia]]''' | |||
| 156,822,809 | |||
| 160,040,541 | |||
| 3,217,732 {{increaseneutral}} | |||
| 5.12% {{increaseneutral}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 2 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UkSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Ukrainian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Ukraine]]''' | |||
| 50,721,506 | |||
| 52,727,758 | |||
| 2006252 {{increaseneutral}} | |||
| 3.96% {{increaseneutral}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Uzbek SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Uzbekistan]]''' | |||
| 33,951,475 | |||
| 44,040,864 | |||
| 10,089,389 {{increase}} | |||
| 29.7% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 4 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kazakh SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kazakhstan]]''' | |||
| 19,651,142 | |||
| 21,618,388 | |||
| 1,967,246 {{increase}} | |||
| 10% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 5 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the BSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Byelorussian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Byelorussia]]''' | |||
| 11,739,379 | |||
| 12,548,262 | |||
| 808,883 {{increase}} | |||
| 6.9% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 6 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TjSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Tajik SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Tajikistan]]''' | |||
| 9,150,575 | |||
| 12,242,293 | |||
| 3,091,718 {{increase}} | |||
| 34% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 7 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Azerbaijan SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Azerbaijan]]''' | |||
| 9,945,188 | |||
| 11,740,527 | |||
| 1,795,339 {{increase}} | |||
| 18% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 8 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KiSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kirghiz SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kirghizia]]''' | |||
| 6,577,484 | |||
| 8,076,395 | |||
| 1,498,911 {{increase}} | |||
| 33.3 {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 9 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Turkmen SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Turkmenia]]''' | |||
| 5,754,402 | |||
| 7,321,851 | |||
| 1,567,449 {{increase}} | |||
| 27.2% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 10 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the GSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Georgian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Georgia]]''' | |||
| 6,064,617 | |||
| 6,465,905 | |||
| 401,288 {{increase}} | |||
| 6.6% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 11 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the MSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Moldavian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Moldavia]]''' | |||
| 5,247,234 | |||
| 5,749,631 | |||
| 502,397 {{increase}} | |||
| 9.6% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 12 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AmSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Armenian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Armenia]]''' | |||
| 2,759,000 | |||
| 3,533,925 | |||
| 774,925 {{increase}} | |||
| 28% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 13 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LtSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Lithuanian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Lithuania]]''' | |||
| 4,322,909 | |||
| 4,696,408 | |||
| 373,499 {{increase}} | |||
| 8.6% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 14 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Latvian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Latvia]]''' | |||
| 2,991,651 | |||
| 3,187,004 | |||
| 195,353 {{increase}} | |||
| 6.5% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 15 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the ESSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Estonian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Estonia]]''' | |||
| 1,791,724 | |||
| 1,914,064 | |||
| 122,340 {{increase}} | |||
| 6.8% {{increase}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#B2BEB5;" class="sortbottom" | |||
| | |||
| align=left | '''{{Flag|Soviet Union (TT)|name=Soviet Union}}''' | |||
| '''347,523,656''' | |||
| '''385,387,725''' | |||
| '''37,864,069''' | |||
| '''10.9%''' | |||
|} | |||
== Ethnic Groups == | |||
=== Russians === | |||
'''{{wp|Russians}}''' are the largest ethnic group in the Soviet Union, comprising 45% of the population as of the 2019 census. | |||
{|class="toccolours sortable" style="padding:0.5em;" | |||
|- bgcolor="#B2BEB5" valign=bottom | |||
! style="width:40px" | {{center|Rank}} | |||
! {{center|Soviet Republic}} | |||
! {{center|Russian population as of<br /><small>2019 Census</small>}} | |||
! data-sort-type="number"| {{center|Percent of<br/>population}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (2022).png|23x15px]] [[Russian SFSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Russia]]''' | |||
| 141,103,446 | |||
| 77.4% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 2 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UkSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Ukrainian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Ukraine]]''' | |||
| 14,480,988 | |||
| 24.9% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kazakh SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kazakhstan]]''' | |||
| 6,994,007 | |||
| 32.3% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 4 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Uzbek SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Uzbekistan]]''' | |||
| 2,688,505 | |||
| 6.1% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 5 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the BSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Byelorussian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Byelorussia]]''' | |||
| 2,224,152 | |||
| 17.7% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 6 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Latvian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Latvia]]''' | |||
| 1,212,877 | |||
| 38% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 7 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KiSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kirghiz SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kirghizia]]''' | |||
| 1,206,944 | |||
| 14.9% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 8 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the MSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Moldavian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Moldavia]]''' | |||
| 771,618 | |||
| 13.4% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 9 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the ESSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Estonian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Estonia]]''' | |||
| 744,225 | |||
| 38.8% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 10 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TjSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Tajik SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Tajikistan]]''' | |||
| 730,056 | |||
| 5.9% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 11 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Turkmen SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Turkmenia]]''' | |||
| 567,058 | |||
| 7.7% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 12 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LtSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Lithuanian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Lithuania]]''' | |||
| 503,597 | |||
| 10.7% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 13 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the GSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Georgian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Georgia]]''' | |||
| 264,020 | |||
| 4% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 14 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Azerbaijan SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Azerbaijan]]''' | |||
| 220,653 | |||
| 1.8% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 15 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AmSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Armenian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Armenia]]''' | |||
| 92,648 | |||
| 1.6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#B2BEB5;" class="sortbottom" | |||
| | |||
| align=left | '''{{Flag|Soviet Union (TT)|name=Soviet Union}}''' | |||
| '''173,804,794''' | |||
| '''45%''' | |||
|} | |||
=== Ukrainians === | |||
{{wp|Ukrainians}} are the second largest {{wp|East Slavs|East Slavic}} {{wp|Ethnic group|ethnic group}} in the Soviet Union, numbering 51.12 million as of the 2019 census. | |||
{|class="toccolours sortable" style="padding:0.5em;" | |||
|- bgcolor="#B2BEB5" valign=bottom | |||
! style="width:40px" | {{center|Rank}} | |||
! {{center|Soviet Republic}} | |||
! {{center|Russian population as of<br /><small>2019 Census</small>}} | |||
! data-sort-type="number"| {{center|Percent of<br/>population}} | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 1 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UkSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Ukrainian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Ukraine]]''' | |||
| 40,354,041 | |||
| 69.4% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 2 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (2022).png|23x15px]] [[Russian SFSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Russia]]''' | |||
| 7,404,308 | |||
| 4% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 3 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kazakh SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kazakhstan]]''' | |||
| 891,087 | |||
| 4.1% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 4 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the MSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Moldavian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Moldavia]]''' | |||
| 737,091 | |||
| 12.8% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 5 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the BSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Byelorussian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Byelorussia]]''' | |||
| 581,926 | |||
| 4.6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 6 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the UzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Uzbek SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Uzbekistan]]''' | |||
| 373,487 | |||
| 0.8% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 7 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Latvian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Latvia]]''' | |||
| 242,449 | |||
| 7.6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 8 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the LtSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Lithuanian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Lithuania]]''' | |||
| 123,017 | |||
| 2.6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 9 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the ESSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Estonian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Estonia]]''' | |||
| 115,943 | |||
| 6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 10 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the KiSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Kirghiz SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Kirghizia]]''' | |||
| 104,227 | |||
| 1.2% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 11 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the GSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Georgian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Georgia]]''' | |||
| 82,807 | |||
| 1.2% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 12 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AzSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Azerbaijan SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Azerbaijan]]''' | |||
| 59,472 | |||
| 0.5% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 13 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Turkmen SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Turkmenia]]''' | |||
| 45,831 | |||
| 0.6% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#ffffff;" | |||
| 14 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the AmSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Armenian SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Armenia]]''' | |||
| 6,865 | |||
| 0.1% | |||
|- align=center style="background:#eeeeee;" | |||
| 15 | |||
| align=left | '''[[File:Flag of the TjSSR (TT).svg|23x15px]] [[Tajik SSR (TheodoresTomfooleries)|Tajikistan]]''' | |||
| '''No Data''' | |||
| '''No Data''' | |||
|- align=center style="background:#B2BEB5;" class="sortbottom" | |||
| | |||
| align=left | '''{{Flag|Soviet Union (TT)|name=Soviet Union}}''' | |||
| '''51,122,551''' | |||
| '''13.2%''' | |||
|} | |||
{{Navbox Sov}} |
Latest revision as of 04:37, 5 October 2024
2019 All-Union Population Census | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
General information | ||
Country | Soviet Union | |
Results | ||
Total population | 342,592,671 (10.9% ) | |
Most populous republic | Russia 160,040,541 | |
Least populous republic | Estonia 1,639,021 | |
... |
The 2019 All-Union Population Census, conducted in January of that year, was the 12th census and the fifth of decennial nature. The census recorded a population of 385,387,725, 47.3% of which lived in the Russian Federation.
Rank
|
Soviet Republic
|
Population as of
2009 Census |
Population as of
2019 Census |
Change
|
Percent
change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 156,822,809 | 160,040,541 | 3,217,732 Template:Increaseneutral | 5.12% Template:Increaseneutral |
2 | Ukraine | 50,721,506 | 52,727,758 | 2006252 Template:Increaseneutral | 3.96% Template:Increaseneutral |
3 | Uzbekistan | 33,951,475 | 44,040,864 | 10,089,389 | 29.7% |
4 | Kazakhstan | 19,651,142 | 21,618,388 | 1,967,246 | 10% |
5 | Byelorussia | 11,739,379 | 12,548,262 | 808,883 | 6.9% |
6 | Tajikistan | 9,150,575 | 12,242,293 | 3,091,718 | 34% |
7 | Azerbaijan | 9,945,188 | 11,740,527 | 1,795,339 | 18% |
8 | Kirghizia | 6,577,484 | 8,076,395 | 1,498,911 | 33.3 |
9 | Turkmenia | 5,754,402 | 7,321,851 | 1,567,449 | 27.2% |
10 | Georgia | 6,064,617 | 6,465,905 | 401,288 | 6.6% |
11 | Moldavia | 5,247,234 | 5,749,631 | 502,397 | 9.6% |
12 | Armenia | 2,759,000 | 3,533,925 | 774,925 | 28% |
13 | Lithuania | 4,322,909 | 4,696,408 | 373,499 | 8.6% |
14 | Latvia | 2,991,651 | 3,187,004 | 195,353 | 6.5% |
15 | Estonia | 1,791,724 | 1,914,064 | 122,340 | 6.8% |
Soviet Union | 347,523,656 | 385,387,725 | 37,864,069 | 10.9% |
Ethnic Groups
Russians
Russians are the largest ethnic group in the Soviet Union, comprising 45% of the population as of the 2019 census.
Rank
|
Soviet Republic
|
Russian population as of
2019 Census |
Percent of
population |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 141,103,446 | 77.4% |
2 | Ukraine | 14,480,988 | 24.9% |
3 | Kazakhstan | 6,994,007 | 32.3% |
4 | Uzbekistan | 2,688,505 | 6.1% |
5 | Byelorussia | 2,224,152 | 17.7% |
6 | Latvia | 1,212,877 | 38% |
7 | Kirghizia | 1,206,944 | 14.9% |
8 | Moldavia | 771,618 | 13.4% |
9 | Estonia | 744,225 | 38.8% |
10 | Tajikistan | 730,056 | 5.9% |
11 | Turkmenia | 567,058 | 7.7% |
12 | Lithuania | 503,597 | 10.7% |
13 | Georgia | 264,020 | 4% |
14 | Azerbaijan | 220,653 | 1.8% |
15 | Armenia | 92,648 | 1.6% |
Soviet Union | 173,804,794 | 45% |
Ukrainians
Ukrainians are the second largest East Slavic ethnic group in the Soviet Union, numbering 51.12 million as of the 2019 census.
Rank
|
Soviet Republic
|
Russian population as of
2019 Census |
Percent of
population |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 40,354,041 | 69.4% |
2 | Russia | 7,404,308 | 4% |
3 | Kazakhstan | 891,087 | 4.1% |
4 | Moldavia | 737,091 | 12.8% |
5 | Byelorussia | 581,926 | 4.6% |
6 | Uzbekistan | 373,487 | 0.8% |
7 | Latvia | 242,449 | 7.6% |
8 | Lithuania | 123,017 | 2.6% |
9 | Estonia | 115,943 | 6% |
10 | Kirghizia | 104,227 | 1.2% |
11 | Georgia | 82,807 | 1.2% |
12 | Azerbaijan | 59,472 | 0.5% |
13 | Turkmenia | 45,831 | 0.6% |
14 | Armenia | 6,865 | 0.1% |
15 | Tajikistan | No Data | No Data |
Soviet Union | 51,122,551 | 13.2% |