Copa d'Aeia 2017

2017 FFA Copa d'Aeia
2017 Jǫrðs Mesterskab
Navackcopa.png
Copa d'Aeia 2017 official logo
Tournament details
Host countryNavack
Crylante
Dates1 August - 21 August 2017
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)10 (in 9 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsTemplate:Country data New Timeria (1st title)
Runners-up Crylante
Third placeMidrasia Midrasia
Fourth placeAjerrin Ajerrin
Tournament statistics
Matches played34
Goals scored153 (4.5 per match)
2016
2018

The Copa d'Aeia 2017 was the 28th edition of the Copa d'Aeia the annual men's international football tournament of the member associations of the FFA. The tournament took place in Navack and Crylante in the summer of 2017. The tournament was the first to be hosted by a joint bid and saw a total of 24 teams compete, an advance of the 16 teams which participated in the previous incarnation of the competition.

The final of the tournament took place in the Lillåshöer Stadeium in Berke, Navack and was won by New Timeria, beating out Crylante by two goals to one.

Host selection

Bidding for the 2017 Copa d'Aeia began in late 2015, with national associations having until the conclusion of the 2014 Copa to register to take part in the ballot. Original favourite to host the tournament was Ardaima, however support for a joint-bid by Crylante and Navack grew when Ternca announced that they would not be pursuing an independent bid. A bid was submitted by Bihanhi however received insufficient support to qualify for the second round of voting. Crylante and Navack received a majority of votes in the second round, allowing the joint bid to go ahead.

2017 host bidding (majority 11 votes)
Country Round 1 Round 2
Navack Navack
Crylante Crylante
9 13
 Ardaima 8 7
Template:Country data Bihanhi 3

Sponsorship

Sponsorship of the tournament was split between official FFA Partners who are given sponsorship access to all FFA competitions and tournament sponsors who officially bid to sponsor the event. Bidding for sponsorship of the event was opened immediately following confirmation of Navack and Crylante's hosting rights.

FFA partners Tournament sponsors
  • Âge Motors
  • Mælkeagtig

Participating teams

Arabekh (4)

Asura (9)

Catai (3)

Rennekka (5)

Yidao (3)

Venues

The tournament was played across ten venues across both Navack and Crylante. Both nations played host to five stadiums. Two of the venues were located in the Crylantian capital of Nebligen, whilst the final was held at the Lillåshöer Stadeium in Berke.

Berke Ivgard Sotherian Valzeck Houlding
Lillåshöer Stadeium Valkÿre Coliseium Jörmungandr Arënna Nidhöggr Stadeium Houldsk Arënna
Capacity: 65,000 Capacity: 63,500 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 40,750 Capacity: 38,500
080110 schalke arena germany.JPG Warsaw National Stadium before Germany - Italy (6).jpg Friends Arena from inside.jpg Suomi-Portugali lämmittely.jpg Germany U21 vs Spain U21 in Göteborg Sweden 2009.jpg
Nebligen Vestby Lillehavn Lofthus
Ouserad Stadion Lucerna Park Vestby FC Stadion Lillehavns Stadion Lofthus Park
Capacity: 30,000 Capacity: 27,000 Capacity: 26,250 Capacity: 25,000 Capacity: 20,500
Parken 2011 1.JPG Mffstadiumnight.jpg Nyaparken.jpg Brøndbystadionbynight.jpg Loftus road.jpg

Group stage

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the Round of 16
Top 4 third-place teams advance to the Round of 16

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Navack Navack 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
Midrasia Midrasia 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
Template:Country data Psycho Empire Psycho Empire 3 1 0 2 1 2 −1 3
Template:Country data Nausikaa Nausikaa 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
Midrasia Midrasia 0–3 Navack Navack Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Psycho Empire Template:Country data Psycho Empire 1–0 Template:Country data Nausikaa Nausikaa Lucerna Park, Nebligen
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Navack Navack 6–0 Template:Country data Nausikaa Nausikaa Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Midrasia Midrasia 1–0 Template:Country data Psycho Empire Psycho Empire Lucerna Park, Nebligen
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Psycho Empire Template:Country data Psycho Empire 0–1 Navack Navack Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Nausikaa Template:Country data Nausikaa 0–2 Midrasia Midrasia Lucerna Park, Nebligen

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Volgaria Volgaria 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
Template:Country data Salborga Salborga 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
Template:Country data Ternca Ternca 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
Volgaria Volgaria 1–0 Template:Country data Ternca Ternca Valkÿre Coliseium, Ivgard
Salborga Template:Country data Salborga 2–1 Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN Vestby FC Stadion, Vestby
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Ternca Template:Country data Ternca 2–4 Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN Valkÿre Coliseium, Ivgard
Volgaria Volgaria 2–1 Template:Country data Salborga Salborga Vestby FC Stadion, Vestby
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Salborga Template:Country data Salborga 1–2 Template:Country data Ternca Ternca Valkÿre Coliseium, Ivgard
CPSN Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations 0–2 Volgaria Volgaria Vestby FC Stadion, Vestby

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Template:Country data Oserland Oserland 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Glanodel Glanodel 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
Newrey Newrey 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
Template:Country data Saraibia Saraibia 3 0 2 1 0 2 −2 2
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
Oserland Template:Country data Oserland 2–0 Template:Country data Saraibia Saraibia Jörmungandr Arënna, Sotherian
Glanodel Glanodel 3–3 Newrey Newrey Lillehavns Stadion, Lillehavn
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Saraibia Template:Country data Saraibia 0–0 Newrey Newrey Jörmungandr Arënna, Sotherian
Oserland Template:Country data Oserland 0–2 Glanodel Glanodel Lillehavns Stadion, Lillehavn
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Glanodel Glanodel 0–0 Template:Country data Saraibia Saraibia Jörmungandr Arënna, Sotherian
Newrey Newrey 1–2 Template:Country data Oserland Oserland Lillehavns Stadion, Lillehavn

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Template:Country data Rohst Rohst 3 2 1 0 9 4 +5 7
Ajerrin Ajerrin 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
Crylante Crylante 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
Vvarden Vvarden 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
Vvarden Vvarden 0–2 Crylante Crylante Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen
Ajerrin Ajerrin 1–4 Template:Country data Rohst Rohst Nidhöggr Stadeium, Valzeck
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Crylante Crylante 1–1 Template:Country data Rohst Rohst Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen
Vvarden Vvarden 0–2 Ajerrin Ajerrin Nidhöggr Stadeium, Valzeck
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Ajerrin Ajerrin 1–0 Crylante Crylante Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen
Rohst Template:Country data Rohst 4–2 Vvarden Vvarden Nidhöggr Stadeium, Valzeck

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9
Tyronova Tyronova 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Onza Onza 3 0 2 1 0 1 −1 2
Malban Malban 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
New Timeria Template:Country data New Timeria 1–0 Onza Onza Houldsk Arënna, Houlding
Malban Malban 1–2 Tyronova Tyronova Lofthus Park, Lofthus
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Onza Onza 0–0 Tyronova Tyronova Houldsk Arënna, Houlding
New Timeria Template:Country data New Timeria 4–1 Malban Malban Lofthus Park, Lofthus
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Malban Malban 0–0 Onza Onza Houldsk Arënna, Houlding
Tyronova Tyronova 0–1 Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria Lofthus Park, Lofthus

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Template:Country data Cheonsam Cheonsam 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Ardaima Ardaima 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
Template:Country data Sacemes Sacemes 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1
4 August 2017 (2017-08-04)
Cheonsam Template:Country data Cheonsam 1–1 Template:Country data Sacemes Sacemes Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Ardaima Ardaima 0–1 Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen
7 August 2017 (2017-08-07)
Sacemes Template:Country data Sacemes 2–4 Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Cheonsam Template:Country data Cheonsam 2–0 Ardaima Ardaima Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen
10 August 2017 (2017-08-10)
Ardaima Ardaima 2–1 Template:Country data Sacemes Sacemes Lillåshöer Stadeium, Berke
Tarasanovia Template:Country data Tarasanovia 0–1 Template:Country data Cheonsam Cheonsam Ouserad Stadion, Nebligen

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Crylante Crylante 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
2 Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
3 Template:Country data Psycho Empire Psycho Empire 3 1 0 2 1 2 -1 3
4 Ardaima Ardaima 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
5 Newrey Newrey 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 2
6 Onza Onza 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1 2

Knockout stage

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
13 August – Lillåshöer Stadeium
 
 
Template:Country data Oserland Oserland0
 
15 August – Lillåshöer Stadeium
 
Ajerrin Ajerrin1
 
Ajerrin Ajerrin2
 
13 August – Valkÿre Coliseium
 
Ardaima Ardaima1
 
Ardaima Ardaima2
 
17 August – Lillåshöer Stadeium
 
Template:Country data Cheonsam Cheonsam0
 
Ajerrin Ajerrin0
 
13 August – Jörmungandr Arënna
 
Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria2
 
Template:Country data Salborga Salborga1
 
15 August – Valkÿre Coliseium
 
Template:Country data Psycho Empire Psycho Empire0
 
Template:Country data Salborga Salborga0
 
13 August – Nidhöggr Stadeium
 
Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria5
 
Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria2
 
21 August – Lillåshöer Stadeium
 
Volgaria Volgaria1
 
Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria2
 
13 August – Houldsk Arënna
 
Crylante Crylante1
 
Crylante Crylante4
 
15 August – Jörmungandr Arënna
 
Glanodel Glanodel0
 
Crylante Crylante2
 
13 August – Ouserad Stadion
 
Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia0
 
Template:Country data Rohst Rohst3
 
17 August – Valkÿre Coliseium
 
Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia5
 
Crylante Crylante2
 
13 August – Lucerna Park
 
Midrasia Midrasia1 Third place
 
Navack Navack4
 
15 August – Nidhöggr Stadeium19 August – Valkÿre Coliseium
 
Tyronova Tyronova1
 
Navack Navack4Ajerrin Ajerrin1
 
13 August – Vestby FC Stadion
 
Midrasia Midrasia (aet)5 Midrasia Midrasia2
 
Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN3
 
 
Midrasia Midrasia (aet)4
 

Final tournament ranking

Per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-out are counted as draws.

Pos.
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Template:Country data New Timeria New Timeria 7 7 0 0 17 3 +14 21
2 Crylante Crylante 7 4 1 2 11 5 +6 13
3 Midrasia Midrasia 7 5 0 2 15 13 +2 15
4 Ajerrin Ajerrin 7 4 0 3 7 9 −2 12
5 Navack Navack 5 4 0 1 18 6 +12 12
6 Template:Country data Tarasanovia Tarasanovia 5 3 0 2 10 8 +2 9
7 Ardaima Ardaima 5 2 0 3 5 6 −1 6
8 Template:Country data Salborga Salborga 5 2 0 3 6 11 −5 6
9 Volgaria Volgaria 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 9
10 Template:Country data Rohst Rohst 4 2 1 1 12 9 +3 7
11 Template:Country data Cheonsam Cheonsam 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
12 Template:Country data Oserland Oserland 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
13 Glanodel Glanodel 4 1 2 1 5 7 −2 5
14 Tyronova Tyronova 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 4
15 Template:Country data The Community of Pan-Slavic Nations CPSN 4 1 0 3 8 10 −2 3
16 Template:Country data Psycho Empire Psycho Empire 4 1 0 3 1 3 −2 3
17 Template:Country data Ternca Ternca 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
18 Newrey Newrey 3 0 2 1 4 5 −1 2
19 Onza Onza 3 0 2 1 0 1 −1 2
20 Template:Country data Saraibia Saraibia 3 0 2 1 0 2 −2 2
21 Template:Country data Sacemes Sacemes 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1
22 Malban Malban 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
23 Vvarden Vvarden 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
24 Template:Country data Nausikaa Nausikaa 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0