Scovernois combined at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scovernois combined
at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
VenueRevnettind Extreme Park
LocationNordfolden, Scovern
Dates23 and 29 February and 2 March
Competitors63 from 15 nations
← 2020
2028 →

Scovernois combined at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games was held at the Revnettind Extreme Park in Nordfolden, Scovern on 23 and 29 February and 2 March 2024. There were three events, all for men. Scovernois combined is the only Invictus discipline contested exclusively by male athletes.

The top six competitors in the jumping portion of each event went on to compete in the race portion.

Competition schedule

Date Event
23 February Men's individual normal hill
Men's individual 10 km
29 February Men's individual large hill
Men's individual 10 km
2 March Men's team large hill
Men's team relay 4 × 5 km

Medal summary

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Points
1  Scovern 2 1 7
2  Alsland 2 4
3  Caldia 1 3
4  Cassier 1 1 3
5  Salikhia 1 1
Totals (5 nations) 3 3 3 18

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual large hill/10 km
details
Frans Pallesen
 Scovern
Kuldar Soosaar
 Alsland
Giovanni Bernard
 Cassier
Individual normal hill/10 km
details
Donal Ó hÉanacháin
 Caldia
Giovanni Bernard
 Cassier
Frans Pallesen
 Scovern
Team large hill/4 x 5 km
details
 Scovern
Frans Pallesen
Troels Gram
Frederik Dall
Edgar Tollefsrud
 Alsland
Timmu Kabin
Sven Redlich
Neents Heslinga
Louw Holwerda
 Salikhia
Zakhar Adrikishvili
Irakli Galogre
Abraam Beridze
Zaza Sisvise


Results

Individual large hill/10 km

Ski jumping

QF – Qualified for final
Rank Athlete Nation Distance Notes
1 Jacob Wexler  Werania 112.9 QF
2 Kazunobu Takahasi  Senria 111.2 QF
3 Frans Pallesen  Scovern 108.9 QF
4 Kuldar Soosaar  Alsland 108.7 QF
5 Giovanni Bernard  Cassier 108.6 QF
6 Jean-Marie Trudeau  Gaullica 103.6 QF
7 Donal Ó hÉanacháin  Caldia 103.2
8 Stepan Kovrov  Soravia 99.7
9 Vivian Valette  Estmere 99.5
10 Boian Milanev  Tengaria 95.7
11 Felicjan Działo  East Miersa 92.6
12 Trokhym Voloschuk  Chistovodia 91.7
13 Zakhar Adrikishvili  Salikhia 86.4
14 Kim Dae-Hyun  Ansan 70.9

Cross-country

Rank Athlete Nation Time Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Frans Pallesen  Scovern 22:31.3
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kuldar Soosaar  Alsland 23:10.4 +0:39.1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Giovanni Bernard  Cassier 23:25.2 +0:53.9
4 Jacob Wexler  Werania 23:41.9 +1:10.6
5 Jean-Marie Trudeau  Gaullica 23:53.7 +1:22.4
6 Kazunobu Takahasi  Senria 24:23.9 +1:52.6

Individual normal hill/10 km

Ski jumping

QF – Qualified for final
Rank Athlete Nation Distance Notes
1 Jean-Marie Trudeau  Gaullica 131.5 QF
2 Vivian Valette  Estmere 124.0 QF
3= Frans Pallesen  Scovern 123.5 QF
3= Stepan Kovrov  Soravia 123.5 QF
5 Donal Ó hÉanacháin  Caldia 122.5 QF
6 Giovanni Bernard  Cassier 118.5 QF
7 Kim Dae-Hyun  Ansan 118.0
8 Kuldar Soosaar  Alsland 116.0
9 Felicjan Działo  East Miersa 115.5
10= Jacob Wexler  Werania 112.5
10= Trokhym Voloschuk  Chistovodia 112.5
12 Zakhar Adrikishvili  Salikhia 110.5
13 Kazunobu Takahasi  Senria 109.5
14 Boian Milanev  Tengaria 11.5

Cross-country

Rank Athlete Nation Time Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Donal Ó hÉanacháin  Caldia 21:47.1
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Giovanni Bernard  Cassier 24:12.6 +2:25.5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Frans Pallesen  Scovern 24:16.7 +2:29.6
4 Stepan Kovrov  Soravia 24:22.4 +2:35.3
5 Vivian Valette  Estmere 24:40.6 +2:53.5
6 Jean-Marie Trudeau  Gaullica 24:47.0 +2:59.9

Team large hill/4 x 5 km

Ski jumping

QF – Qualified for final
Rank Athlete Nation Distance Note
1 Eoghan Ó Cróinín, Ruadhan Ó hAonghusa, Fiachra Ó hEaghra, Donal Ó hÉanacháin  Caldia 500.4 QF
2 Timmu Kabin, Sven Redlich, Neents Heslinga, Louw Holwerda  Alsland 493.5 QF
3 Torben Stentz, Sam Schult, Niklas Weizmann, Artur Homrighausen  Werania 492.1 QF
4 Eugeni Nozdryov, Denis Zhdanov, Berngardiy Trapeznikov, Adam Sobolevsky  Soravia 489.1 QF
5 Zakhar Adrikishvili, Irakli Galogre, Abraam Beridze, Zaza Sisvise  Salikhia 488.4 QF
6 Frans Pallesen, Troels Gram, Frederik Dall, Edgar Tollefsrud  Scovern 488.3 QF
7 Vivian Valette, Elias Price, Cillian Gardner, Tristan Bradley  Estmere 485.9
8 Trokhym Voloschuk, Semen Danylyuk, Strelko Grigorievich, Tolstobrov Yakovich  Chistovodia 482.6
9 Kazunobu Takahasi, Kento Narumi, Hirohisa Satou, Takahiro Iizuka  Senria 471.7
10 Roul Thomas, Alexandre Bissonnette, Onesime Lane, Saeed el-Nazir  Gaullica 468.8
11 Vincent Paré, Antoine Bauer, Olivier Bouchard, Maximilian Miller,  Cassier 450.2
12 Ok Dae-Seong, Park Eun, Lee Ho, St-Jean Ho  Ansan 409.0

Cross-country

Rank Athlete Nation Time Behind
1st place, gold medalist(s) Frans Pallesen, Troels Gram, Frederik Dall, Edgar Tollefsrud  Scovern 49:19.1
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Timmu Kabin, Sven Redlich, Neents Heslinga, Louw Holwerda  Alsland 49:37.3 +0:18.2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Zakhar Adrikishvili, Irakli Galogre, Abraam Beridze, Zaza Sisvise  Salikhia 49:38.9 +0:19.8
4 Eoghan Ó Cróinín, Ruadhan Ó hAonghusa, Fiachra Ó hEaghra, Donal Ó hÉanacháin  Caldia 49:42.3 +0:23.2
5 Torben Stentz, Sam Schult, Niklas Weizmann, Artur Homrighausen  Werania 49:55.7 +0:36.6
6 Eugeni Nozdryov, Denis Zhdanov, Berngardiy Trapeznikov, Adam Sobolevsky  Soravia 50:20.8 +1:01.7

Participating nations

A total of 63 athletes from 15 nations qualified for the event.

The number in parentheses represents the number of participants entered.

References