Sled dog racing at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sled dog racing
at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games
Sled dog racing pictogram.svg
VenueGlinsefjell Ice Circuit
LocationNordfolden, Scovern
Dates27 – 28 February
Competitors34 from 18 nations
2028 →

Sled dog racing was a demonstration sport at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games. Two events, one each for men and women, were held at the Glinsefjell Ice Circuit in Nordfolden, Scovern on 27 and 28 February 2024.

The race format was a mass-start four-dog sprint with sleds run over an 8.2 km course. The event took place over two days, with the times for each day's run added to produce an overall time.

Competition schedule

Date Event
27 February Men's four-dog sprint – Run 1
Women's four-dog sprint – Run 1
28 February Men's four-dog sprint – Run 2
Women's four-dog sprint – Run 2

Medal summary

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Points
1  Scovern 1 3
 Werania 1 3
3  Blostland 1 2
 Chistovodia 1 2
5  Estmere 2 2
Totals (5 nations) 2 2 2 12

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
Tommy Pfitzner
 Werania
18:20.75 Cosmin Stolojan
 Chistovodia
18:30.30 Ted Willis
 Estmere
18:32.96
Women's sprint
details
Barbára Hásteinsóttir
 Scovern
18:28.94 Tove Guðmunsson
 Blostland
18:34.15 Cyneburglạes Bogasċoter
 Estmere
18:41.06


Results

Men's sprint

Rank Athlete Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Tommy Pfitzner  Werania 8:58.23 1 9:22.52 3 18:20.75
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Cosmin Stolojan  Chistovodia 9:01.27 2 9:29.03 6 18:30.30 +9.55
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ted Willis  Estmere 9:05.11 4 9:27.85 4 18:32.96 +12.21
4 Leontiy Mikhalev  Soravia 9:04.02 3 9:29.32 7 18:33.34 +12.59
5 Xiao Guowei  Shangea 9:14.77 9 9:18.61 1 18:33.38 +12.63
6 Percy Quebedeaux  Cassier 9:09.59 6 9:29.65 8 18:39.24 +18.49
7 Sigekazu Ban  Senria 9:12.10 8 9:29.98 9 18:42.08 +21.33
8 Roslyn Grivois  Gaullica 9:18.22 10 9:27.88 5 18:46.10 +25.35
9 Lee Dae-Hyun  Ansan 9:09.27 5 9:37.37 11 18:46.64 +25.89
10 Örlygur Geirarðsson  Scovern 9:27.03 13 9:19.90 2 18:46.93 +26.18
11 Nikola Tomašić  Etruria 9:10.63 7 9:47.77 14 18:58.40 +37.65
12 Guiyermo Castro  Paretia 9:34.54 16 9:30.30 10 19:04.84 +44.09
13 Melvin Ossler  Blostland 9:23.08 12 9:43.33 12 19:06.41 +45.66
14 Zakhar Adrikishvili  Salikhia 9:29.49 15 9:44.37 13 19:13.86 +53.11
15 Cesar Barros Sousa  Rizealand 9:28.97 14 9:58.14 15 19:27.11 +66.36
August Kapuściński  East Miersa 9:18.87 11 DNF DNF

Women's sprint

Rank Athlete Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Barbára Hásteinsóttir  Scovern 8:58.81 1 9:30.13 7 18:28.94
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tove Guðmunsson  Blostland 9:09.05 2 9:25.10 1 18:34.15 +5.21
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Cyneburglạes Bogasċoter  Estmere 9:11.55 4 9:29.51 5 18:41.06 +12.12
4 Carla Vistarini  Etruria 9:16.07 6 9:25.23 2 18:41.30 +12.36
5 Krystyna Siua  Chistovodia 9:19.37 8 9:29.28 4 18:48.65 +19.71
6 Héloïse Mazet  Gaullica 9:22.80 12 9:27.29 3 18:50.09 +21.15
7 Penny Carney  Rizealand 9:14.95 5 9:36.10 11 18:51.05 +22.11
8 Ailbhe Ní Bheirn  Caldia 9:22.81 13 9:30.41 8 18:53.22 +24.28
9 Qiao Zhenzhen  Shangea 9:27.15 16 9:29.65 6 18:56.80 +27.86
10 Marta Girkute  Werania 9:18.30 7 9:38.81 12 18:57.11 +28.17
11 Kimiko Nakagome  Senria 9:22.37 11 9:35.76 10 18:58.13 +29.19
12 Yasmin Tafsiri  Kitaubani 9:21.63 10 9:41.65 13 19:03.28 +34.34
13 Yuliya Neelyayeva  Soravia 9:10.81 3 9:54.98 16 19:05.79 +36.85
14 Lee Eun-Suh  Ansan 9:24.74 14 9:42.42 14 19:7.16 +38.22
15 Suzie Rieneau  Cassier 9:25.76 15 9:52.96 15 19:18.72 +49.78
16 Arianna Danielewicz  East Miersa 9:53.92 18 9:33.56 9 19:27.48 +58.54
17 Kira Gruzinsky  Salikhia 9:20.85 9 10:11.47 17 19:32.32 +63.40
Victoria Sotires  Paretia 9:28.28 17 DNF DNF

Participating nations

A total of 34 athletes from 18 nations qualified for the event. Every participating nation entered both the men's and women's events except for Caldia and Kitaubani, which both entered the women's event only.

The number in parentheses represents the number of participants entered.

References