Scovern at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scovern at the
2024 Winter Invictus Games
Flag of Scovern.png
in Rimso and Nordfolden, Scovern
17 February 2024 (2024-02-17) – 5 March 2024 (2024-03-05)
Competitors207 in 118 events
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
18
Silver
8
Bronze
12
Total
38

Scovern participated in the 2024 Winter Invictus Games as the host nation, and topped the medal table with 82 points (18 golds, 8 silvers, 12 bronzes).

Aventine skiing

Men

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Felix Møller Men's downhill N/A DNF
Axel Borup-Damgaard Men's super-G N/A 1:32.45 7
Robert Bolle Men's combined N/A 1:54.17 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sæmi Vöggsson Men's giant slalom N/A DNF
Brynjólfur Ingivaldsson Men's slalom N/A 49.16 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ane Gill Women's downhill N/A DNF
Hedda Norstoga Women's super-G N/A 1:20.12 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Karla Sommer Women's combined N/A 1:26.81 12
Jeanne Balle Women's giant slalom N/A 1:12.28 4
Vanessa Korsgaard Women's slalom N/A 51.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Mixed

Team Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Run 5 Run 6 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Robert Bolle
Felix Møller
Ludvig Svendsen
Hedda Norstoga
Therese Holten
Gerda Bredesen
Mixed team 1:20.20 1:19.01 1:18.53 1:17.27 1:21.30 1:21.15 7:57.46 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Bandy

Team Event Preliminary round Semi-finals Final / Bronze
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Scovern Men's tournament  Gaullica
L 1–3
 Shangea
W 17–1
 Chistovodia
W 3–2
 Cassier
W 3–2
 Soravia
W 3–2 (OT)
 Estmere
W 12–2
 Ansan
W 3–2 (OT)
N/A 1 Q  Chistovodia
W 5–3
 Gaullica
W 4–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Scovern Women's tournament  Soravia
W 11–4
 Chistovodia
W 7–2
 Gaullica
L 3–4
 Alsland
L 7–8 (OT)
 Shangea
W 6–2
 Cassier
L 2–7
 Ansan
W 12–1
 Estmere
W 4–1
4 Q  Alsland
W 6–1
 Cassier
W 9–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Biathlon

Men

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Knud Adamsen Men's individual 51:12.6 7
Sigve Stolen Men's mass start 36:27.0 10
Lucas Albertsen Men's pursuit 32:55.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hans Berget
Odin Stromme
Stig Prestegard
Gard Skagen
Men's relay 1:25:56.3 12
Nis Adamsen Men's sprint 25:12.7 5

Women

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Isabel Ludvigsen Women's individual 45:35.7 13
Simone Buhl Women's mass start 36:58.6 11
Nadja Bjerre Women's pursuit 31:27.2 9
Simone Buhl
Viola Bruun
Johanna Almen
Maja Nordvik
Women's relay 1:10:29.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Viola Bruun Women's sprint 20:54.3 6

Mixed

Athletes Event Final
Time Rank
Hans Berget
Odin Stromme
Johanna Almen
Simone Buhl
Mixed relay 1:10:34.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Bobsleigh

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ulf Haugaard
Gudmund Tanberg
Two-man 51.75 1 52.32 8 52.04 5 51.93 4 3:28.04 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ulf Haugaard
Gudmund Tanberg
Alexander Axelsen
Loke Birch
Four-man 51.48 5 51.18 2 51.53 7 52.38 14 3:26.57 8
Ingebjørg Holan
Amalie Wien
Two-woman DNF DNS DNF
Ingebjørg Holan
Amalie Wien
Jeanette Thrane
Thea Michaelsen
Four-woman 52.42 1 52.42 1 52.45 1 52.43 4 3:29.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Cross-country skiing

Men

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Kurt Elkjær Men's 15 km freestyle 34:56.9 4
Kåre Roed Men's 30 km pursuit 1:16:41.8 5
Ove Clemmensen Men's 50 km mass start classical 2:05:36.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kåre Roed
Henning Likness
Bjørn Bu
Frank Morken
Men's 4 × 10 km relay 1:45:28.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Martin Wulff Men's individual sprint classical 3:38.0 8
Svenn Stray
Erlend Rindahl
Men's team sprint freestyle 18:43.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Janne Riis Women's 10 km freestyle 27:05.9 10
Jasmin Kirk Women's 15 km pursuit 41:19.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Þórkatla Friðbjörnsdóttir Women's 30 km mass start classical Þórkatla Friðbjörnsdóttir 1:32:46.7 5
Jasmin Kirk
Þórkatla Friðbjörnsdóttir
Audhild Graven
Tine Aleksandersen
Women's 4 × 5 km relay 57:33.0 12
Dagmar Brix Women's individual sprint classical 3:47.6 13
Alice Kjærgaard
Krista Skou
Women's team sprint freestyle 18:34.3 5

Curling

Men's and women's tournaments

Team Event Qualification playoff Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final / Bronze
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Lennart Andresen
Elmer Hjorth
Paul Graversen
Lauritz Ludvigsen
Nicolai Eriksen
Men's tournament N/A  Nakong
W 7–4
 Estmere
W 5–4
 Etruria
W 8–4
 Cassier
L 3–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Borghild Sparre
Hilde Aandahl
Andrea Landa
Jorid Hanssen
Lene Morstad
Women's tournament N/A  Ansan
W 11–9
 Shangea
L 5–6
DNQ

Mixed doubles tournament

Team Event Preliminary round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final / Bronze
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Tonny Ravn
Torild Tveit
Mixed doubles  Rizealand
W 11–5
 Gaullica
W 7–6
N/A 4 Q  Cassier
L 4–8
DNQ

Figure skating

Individual and pairs

Athletes Event SP FS Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kjetil Trygstad Men's singles 85.29 3 161.31 2 246.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lea Dahl Women's singles 57.15 12 99.46 12 156.61 11
Bjarne Kofod / Sigrid Samuelsen Mixed pairs 74.83 2 123.91 5 198.74 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Ice dance

Athletes Event CD OD FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Filip Juul / Trine Stava-Tellefsen Ice dance 36.63 10 66.91 2 92.69 7 196.23 4

Team

Team Event M-SP M-FS W-SP W-FS P-SP P-FS ID-CD ID-OD ID-FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Bjarne Kofod
Filip Juul
Anton Simonsen
Keld Frank
Sigrid Samuelsen
Trine Stava-Tellefsen
Karoline Kvale
Ina Isaksen
Team event 73.25 8 126.47 8 56.82 8 143.49 1 60.57 7 60.96 6 41.23 1 55.92 6 91.72 6 710.43 5

Freestyle skiing

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Ditlev Markussen Men's aerials 122.68 2 Q 122.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Arnt Aamot Men's halfpipe 70.20 7 DNQ
Ingvald Morck Men's moguls 24.59 2 Q 26.28 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marius Osland Men's slopestyle 94.2 1 Q 80.6 4
Alf Alme Men's ski cross 1:13.65 7 DNQ

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Vera Brandt Women's aerials 90.16 7 DNQ
Mona Ottesen Women's halfpipe 84.40 2 Q 73.20 5
Henriette Munch Women's moguls 22.81 8 DNQ
Naja Brodersen Women's slopestyle 50.80 6 Q 59.0 5
Jenny Bruun Women's ski cross 1:19.01 3 Q 1:20.19 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Mixed

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Vera Brandt
Pernille Vinther
Ditlev Markussen
Mixed team aerials 119.2 3 Q 122.32 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Ice climbing

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Height Rank Height Rank
Jes Poulsen Men's lead 15.6 11 DNQ
Nis Holm Men's speed 21.31 9 DNQ
May Thorsen Women's lead 17.2 4 Q 17.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sidsel Loga Women's speed 18.57 4 Q FALL

Ice hockey

Team Event Preliminary round Quarter-finals Semi‑finals Final / Bronze
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Rank
Scovern Men's tournament  Werania
L 1–1
(0–3 SO)
 Blostland
W 2–1 (OT)
N/A 2 q  Gaullica
L 1–2
DNQ
Scovern Women's tournament  Bistravia
W 5–0
 Gaullica
L 2–3
N/A 9 DNQ

Luge

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alex Nissen Men's singles 51.876 3 51.738 4 51.701 1 51.719 4 3:27.034 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michelle Tufte Women's singles 47.28 5 47.41 5 46.90 2 47.29 5 3:08.88 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Vegar Winding
Lasse Winther
Doubles 47.580 1 47.025 1 47.529 4 N/A 2:22.134 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alex Nissen
Michelle Tufte
Vegar Winding
Lasse Winther
Team relay 52.310 8 47.50 8 47.123 2 N/A 2:26.933 5

Noivage

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Thorleif Viste Men's cours de coursier N/A 3:30.205 4
David Kirkeby Men's les portes N/A 3:41.518 8
Bo Christoffersen Men's l'ovale 6:19.65 1 Q 6:30.95 6
Magne Valle Men's tir en traîneau N/A 6:30.81 9

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Vilde Wassum Women's cours de coursier N/A 3:59.359 5
Hannah Antonsen Women's les portes N/A 4:02.159 12
Nelly Leth Women's l'ovale 7:15.20 14 DNQ
Sumarlín Sakaríasardóttir Women's tir en traîneau N/A 6:55.11 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Mixed

Team Event Final
Time Rank
Vilde Wassum
Thorleif Viste
Mixed team cours de coursier 3:35.128 11

Scovernois combined

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country
Distance Rank Time Rank
Frans Pallesen Individual large hill/10 km 108.9 3 Q 22:31.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Frans Pallesen Individual normal hill/10 km 123.5 3 Q 24:16.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Frans Pallesen
Troels Gram
Frederik Dall
Edgar Tollefsrud
Team large hill/4 x 5 km 488.3 6 Q 49:19.1 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Short track speed skating

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Egil Voll Men's 500 m 41.924 11 DNQ
Egil Voll Men's 1000 m 1:25.063 7 DNQ
Freddy Dahle Men's 1500 m 2:13.346 2 Q 2:15.396 5
Egil Voll
Freddy Dahle
Vagn Johannessen
Ole Rohde
Men's 5000 meter relay 6:43.834 1 Q 6:45.337 5

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Berit Ovesen Women's 500 m 45.123 18 DNQ
Ketilbjörg Oddvarsdóttir Women's 1000 m 1:31.537 13 DNQ
Miriam Eggen Women's 1500 m 2:25.951 8 DNQ
Berit Ovesen
Bianca Nygaard
Heidi Lorentzsen
Birgitte Carlsen
Women's 3000 meter relay 4:07.569 1 Q 4:08.304 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Mixed

Team Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Egil Voll
Vagn Johannessen
Berit Ovesen
Bianca Nygaard
Mixed team 2000 meter relay 165.437 1 Q 166.742 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

PEN = Penalty; Q = Qualified to next round

Skeleton

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Børge Danielsen Men's singles 52.46 1 52.79 4 DSQ DNS DSQ
Mai Sween Women's singles 55.34 15 54.46 12 54.37 8 54.51 10 3:38.68 12

Ski jumping

Individual

Team Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Edvard Brandt Men's individual large hill 121.8 8 DNQ
Aspar Elfarsson Men's individual normal hill 132.5 3 Q 119.5 4
Luna Kock Women's individual normal hill 124.0 7 DNQ

Team

Team Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Edvard Brandt
Aspar Elfarsson
Yngve Melgaard
Jonas Schau
Men's team large hill N/A 512.0 7
Luna Koch
Aspar Elfarsson
Troels Gram
Sabine Ipsen
Mixed team normal hill N/A DSQ

Sled dog racing

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Örlygur Geirarðsson Men's four-dog sprint 9:27.03 13 9:19.90 2 18:46.93 10
Barbára Hásteinsdóttir Women's four-dog sprint 8:58.81 1 9:30.13 7 18:28.94 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Snowboarding

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Victor Hustad Men's halfpipe 38.6 4 Q 24.7 5
Mathias Westergaard Men's parallel giant slalom N/A 1:23.04 5
Jarle Malmin Men's slopestyle 47.25 12 DNQ
Sigurd Rask Men's snowboard cross DNF

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Lise-Lotte Bentzen Women's halfpipe 35.0 7 DNQ
Filippa Frost Women's parallel giant slalom N/A 1:23.71 6
Nina Fischer Women's slopestyle 53.00 12 DNQ
Inger Asmussen Women's snowboard cross N/A 4:18.29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Mixed

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points/Time Rank Points/Time Rank
Inger Asmussen
Sigurd Rask
Mixed team snowboard cross N/A 1:27.83 8

Speed skating

Men's individual

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Olaf Beck Men's 500 meters 35.54 7
Julian Ulland Men's 1000 meters 1:09.17 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Arnt Becken Men's 1500 meters 1:47.54 8
Verner Vilhelmsen Men's 5000 meters 6:20.34 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ejvind Pallesen Men's 10,000 meters 13:18.76 8

Women's individual

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Anne-Marie Steen Women's 500 meters 38.81 7
Anne-Marie Steen Women's 1000 meters 1:17.53 6
Melanie Martinsen Women's 1500 meters 2:01.45 13
Henrikke Nikolajsen Women's 3000 meters 4:08.56 4
Charlotte Skårup Women's 5000 meters 6:52.57 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Team

Team Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marc Thrane
Holger Steen
Erland Brandt
Men's team pursuit 3:40.37 1 Q 3:44.27 4
Ina Marcussen
Lillian Aarnes
Rigmor Abel
Women's team pursuit 3:02.28 2 Q 3:02.55 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)