Bobsleigh at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bobsleigh
at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
VenueBifröst Sports Arena
LocationNordfolden, Scovern
Dates27–29 February and 3–5 March
Competitors147 from 21 nations
← 2020
2028 →

Bobsleigh at the 2024 Winter Invictus Games was held at the Bifröst Sports Arena in Nordfolden, Scovern between 27–29 February and 3–5 March 2024. There were four events: two-man, two-woman, four-man, and four-woman bobsleigh.

Each event was run over two days, with two runs each day. The times for all four runs were added together to produce an overall ranking for each event.

Competition schedule

Date Event
27 February Four-woman – Heats 1 and 2
28 February Four-woman – Heats 3 and 4
Two-man – Heats 1 and 2
29 February Two-man – Heats 3 and 4
3 March Two-woman – Heats 1 and 2
4 March Four-man – Heats 1 and 2
Two-woman – Heats 3 and 4
5 March Four-man – Heats 3 and 4

Medal summary

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Points
1  Caldia 2 6
2  Alsland 1 1 5
3  Scovern 1 1 4
4  Estmere 1 2
 Montecara 1 2
 Shangea 1 2
7  Chistovodia 1 1
 Etruria 1 1
 Werania 1 1
Totals (9 nations) 4 4 4 24

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Two-man
details
Aonghus MacEoghain
Eoin Ó Raghallaigh
 Caldia
3:27.67 Maido Klaven
Mikk Klaven
 Alsland
3:28.03 Ulf Haugaard
Gudmund Tanberg
 Scovern
3:28.04
Four-man
details
 Alsland
Maido Klaven
Mikk Klaven
Syberen Abma
Patrick Sanner
3:25.25  Estmere
Jordan Marian
Alex Roberts
Cian Wilson
Finlay Evans
3:25.55  Etruria
Matteo Simone
Luigi Fenaroli
Stepjan Kocar
Mario Tacconi
3:25.91
Two-woman
details
Aoife Ní Cheallaigh
Niamh Ní Chonaill
 Caldia
3:33.96 Donatèla Moro
Milèna Vinci
 Montecara
3:34.25 Fiora Wissmann
Vivianne Weinwurm
 Werania
3:34.41
Four-woman
details
 Scovern
Ingebjørg Holan
Amalie Wien
Jeanette Thrane
Thea Michaelsen
3:29.70  Shangea
Wan Nüying
Long Yun
Xia Jinghua
Qian Xiaohui
3:30.10  Chistovodia
Larysa Polyakova
Aurika Bus
Denitza Dimitrova
Zora Yaneva
3:30.40


Results

Two-man

Rank Athletes Nation Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Aonghus MacEoghain
Eoin Ó Raghallaigh
 Caldia 51.97 5 51.91 5 51.92 2 51.87 3 3:27.67
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Maido Klaven
Mikk Klaven
 Alsland 51.98 6 51.82 3 52.38 10 51.85 2 3:28.03 +0.36
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ulf Haugaard
Gudmund Tanberg
 Scovern 51.75 1 52.32 8 52.04 5 51.93 4 3:28.04 +0.37
4 Étienne Lavoie
Oliver-Henri Andersen
 Cassier 51.95 4 51.62 1 52.12 7 52.78 13 3:28.47 +0.80
5 Islamail Dauda
Muflih Musa
 Kitaubani 52.65 14 51.90 4 51.98 3 52.11 6 3:28.64 +0.97
6 Stanislav Antonenko
Bohdan Serhiyenko
 Chistovodia 52.35 10 51.79 2 52.43 13 52.1 5 3:28.67 +1.00
7 Edik Shepkin
Damir Startsev
 Soravia 52.06 7 52.02 6 52.31 9 52.43 10 3:28.82 +1.15
8 Ignas Vilkis
Daniel Kaulitz
 Werania 52.16 8 52.67 13 51.75 1 52.28 8 3:28.86 +1.19
9 Roch Brassard
Jérémy Micheaux
 Gaullica 51.91 3 52.23 7 52.4 12 52.45 12 3:28.99 +1.32
10 Naoya Matuda
Youhei Miyata
 Senria 51.88 2 52.37 9 52.39 11 52.43 10 3:29.07 +1.40
11 Yan Xiaosheng
Zhong Mingli
 Shangea 52.40 11 52.42 10 52.15 8 52.28 8 3:29.25 +1.58
12 Andreas Wahlgren
Karl Ström
 Blostland 52.72 15 52.70 14 52 4 52.16 7 3:29.58 +1.91
13 Jordan Marian
Alex Roberts
 Estmere 52.85 17 53.11 16 52.09 6 51.78 1 3:29.83 +2.16
14 Alan Freissun
Johan Ryginssun
 Azmara 52.26 9 52.42 10 52.44 14 52.88 14 3:30.00 +2.33
15 Girolamo Scorsi
Aurelio Bagarella
 Etruria 52.52 12 52.51 12 52.51 15 52.91 15 3:30.45 +2.78
Georges Saintil
Jonathan Estime
 Île dʼÉmeraude 52.72 15 52.75 15 DSQ DNS DSQ
Park Jaques
Lee I-Jun
 Ansan 52.53 13 DSQ DNS DNS DSQ
David Shapiro Jr.
Christian MacAuliffe
 Rizealand DSQ DNS DNS DNS DSQ

Four-man

Rank Athletes Nation Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Maido Klaven
Mikk Klaven
Syberen Abma
Patrick Sanner
 Alsland 51.28 2 51.58 8 50.87 1 51.52 8 3:25.25
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jordan Marian
Alex Roberts
Cian Wilson
Finlay Evans
 Estmere 51.86 11 51.03 1 51.15 2 51.51 7 3:25.55 +0.30
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Matteo Simone
Luigi Fenaroli
Stepjan Kocar
Mario Tacconi
 Etruria 51.55 8 51.69 9 51.43 4 51.24 2 3:25.91 +0.66
4 Étienne Lavoie
Jean-Philippe Roy
Oliver-Henri Andersen
Ryan Smith
 Cassier 51.30 3 51.55 7 51.69 9 51.43 5 3:25.97 +0.72
5 Edik Shepkin
Zinon Kuimov
Demian Sukin
Yaroslav Baranov
 Soravia 51.38 4 51.32 4 51.25 3 52.16 13 3:26.11 +0.86
6 Aonghus MacEoghain
Eoin Ó Raghallaigh
Ciaran Ó hUiginn
Odhran MacGabhann
 Caldia 51.49 6 52.05 11 51.46 6 51.17 1 3:26.17 +0.92
7 Roch Brassard
Jérémy Micheaux
Denis Moitessier
Alain Brassard
 Gaullica 51.90 12 51.85 10 51.44 5 51.3 3 3:26.49 +1.24
8 Ulf Haugaard
Gudmund Tanberg
Alexander Axelsen
Loke Birch
 Scovern 51.48 5 51.18 2 51.53 7 52.38 14 3:26.57 +1.32
9 Youhei Miyata
Yuusuke Nakamura
Akira Kataoka
Hiroyosi Oukura
 Senria 52.25 13 51.39 5 52.01 11 51.32 4 3:26.97 +1.72
10 Gustav Westermarck
Eric Lennartsson
Örjan Ossler
Tobias Carlsson
 Blostland 51.24 1 51.53 6 52.54 13 52.11 11 3:27.42 +2.17
11 Tang Ning
Yuan Chang
Jin Kang
Chang Jianguo
 Shangea 51.54 7 52.24 12 52.37 12 51.44 6 3:27.59 +2.34
12 Stanislav Antonenko
Bohdan Serhiyenko
Tymofij Borysenko
Dmytro Shevchuk
 Chistovodia 52.69 14 51.30 3 51.74 10 51.87 9 3:27.60 +2.35
13 Choi Seo-jun
Choi Si-U
Park Ji-Ho
Palgan Pierre
 Ansan 51.72 10 52.56 14 51.53 7 52.15 12 3:27.96 +2.71
14 Matheis Ryginssun
Leif Wiljâmssun
Jorś Askerssun
Aksel Johanssun
 Azmara 51.70 9 52.33 13 54.51 14 51.88 10 3:30.42 +5.17

Two-woman

Rank Athletes Nation Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Aoife Ní Cheallaigh
Niamh Ní Chonaill
 Caldia 53.65 6 53.81 9 53.08 1 53.42 3 3:33.96
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Donatèla Moro
Milèna Vinci
 Montecara 53.64 5 53.41 2 53.54 4 53.66 5 3:34.25 +0.29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Fiora Wissmann
Vivianne Weinwurm
 Werania 53.78 10 53.22 1 53.21 2 54.20 12 3:34.41 +0.45
4 Sophie Bélanger
Gabrielle Nguyen
 Cassier 53.58 3 53.45 3 53.73 10 53.67 6 3:34.43 +0.47
5 Cheng Xue
Zhao Xiulan
 Shangea 53.71 8 53.53 4 53.63 7 53.77 9 3:34.64 +0.68
6 Lumke Rodenhuis
Tele van der Mei
 Alsland 53.26 1 54.15 14 53.75 11 53.60 4 3:34.76 +0.80
7 Kaori Misaka
Kanako Ri
 Senria 53.72 9 53.74 8 53.58 5 53.76 8 3:34.80 +0.84
8 Ạethel Hẹlfmann
Esme Day
 Estmere 53.55 2 53.67 6 54.29 13 53.31 1 3:34.82 +0.86
9 Maria Tiezzi
Albia Finelli
 Etruria 53.65 6 54.56 17 53.58 5 53.32 2 3:35.11 +1.15
10 Tanya Chemeris
Nadka Shurygina
 Soravia 53.61 4 53.86 10 53.71 8 54.14 11 3:35.32 +1.36
11 Larysa Polyakova
Aurika Bus
 Chistovodia 53.89 11 54.01 13 53.72 9 54.04 10 3:35.66 +1.70
12 Alizée Laflèche
Eulalie Garreau
 Gaullica 54.25 14 53.69 7 53.27 3 54.50 17 3:35.71 +1.75
13 Ineke Moman
Katrien van der Straeten
 Hennehouwe 54.20 13 53.60 5 54.65 16 53.67 6 3:36.12 +2.16
14 Samantha Bergius
Alma Mattisson
 Blostland 54.10 12 53.96 12 54.89 17 54.30 13 3:37.25 +3.29
15 Johana Jorśdohter
Hilda Þurleifsdohter
 Azmara 54.27 15 54.21 15 54.56 15 54.44 16 3:37.48 +3.52
16 Jánina Karlová
Olena Védišska
 Bistravia 54.42 16 54.44 16 54.35 14 54.35 15 3:37.56 +3.60
17 Geodae Ha-Yoon
Park A-Rin
 Ansan 56.90 17 53.87 11 54.27 12 54.31 14 3:39.35 +5.39
Ingebjørg Holan
Amalie Wien
 Scovern DNF DNS DNS DNS DNF

Four-woman

Rank Athletes Nation Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Behind
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
1st place, gold medalist(s) Ingebjørg Holan
Amalie Wien
Jeanette Thrane
Thea Michaelsen
 Scovern 52.42 1 52.42 1 52.45 1 52.43 4 3:29.7
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Wan Nüying
Long Yun
Xia Jinghua
Qian Xiaohui
 Shangea 52.43 2 52.71 8 52.55 4 52.42 3 3:30.1 +0.39
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Larysa Polyakova
Aurika Bus
Denitza Dimitrova
Zora Yaneva
 Chistovodia 52.50 4 52.44 2 53.07 7 52.39 2 3:30.4 +0.68
4 Alizée Laflèche
Eulalie Garreau
Sotiriene Cailloux
Apolline Comtois
 Gaullica 52.51 5 52.56 7 52.54 3 52.82 9 3:30.4 +0.71
5 Aoife Ní Cheallaigh
Niamh Ní Chonaill
Caoimhe Ní Dhonnchaidh
Orlaith Ní Mhurchú
 Caldia 52.71 7 52.45 3 52.78 5 52.57 8 3:30.5 +0.79
6 Isabelle Mercier
Gabrielle Nguyen
Chloe Martin
Anaïs Dubois
 Cassier 52.51 5 52.5 5 53.11 8 52.50 7 3:30.6 +0.90
7 Tanya Chemeris
Nadka Shurygina
Yereni Barysheva
Selena Ustyuzhanina
 Soravia 52.75 8 53.61 11 52.86 6 52.27 1 3:31.5 +1.77
8 Tomomi Nakada
Reina Isiyama
Miyuki Doi
Yaeko Fuziwara
 Senria 52.44 3 53.35 10 53.26 10 52.47 6 3:31.5 +1.80
9 Ạethel Hẹlfmann
Esme Day
Charlie Lane
Bailey Hawkins
 Estmere 53.05 9 52.48 4 52.45 1 53.93 11 3:31.9 +2.19
10 Vittoria Garozzo
Stefania Gadda
Lucia Angrisani
Felicita Perucca
 Etruria 53.51 10 52.52 6 53.94 11 52.43 4 3:32.4 +2.68
11 Martiina Þurisdohter
Krystiina Jonsdohter
Lilijan Karlsdohter
Karla Ryginsdohter
 Azmara 54.26 11 52.95 9 53.11 8 53.48 10 3:33.8 +4.08
Kim Ha-Eun
Park Seo-Ah
Park Jia
Lee Seoyun
 Ansan DSQ DNS DNS DNS DSQ

Participating nations

A total of 147 athletes from 21 nations qualified for the event.

The number in parentheses represents the number of participants entered.

References