List of hosts of the Garetolia Film Festival: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''[[Garetolia Film Festival]]''' is a {{wp|movie festival}} that is seen each year in December. This is a list of hosts. Hosts are picked by the [[Garetolian Actors' Guild]] and are typically actors starring in winning films from the previous year. | The '''[[Garetolia Film Festival]]''' is a {{wp|movie festival}} that is seen each year in December. This is a list of hosts. Hosts are picked by the [[Garetolian Screen Actors' Guild]] (GSAG) and are typically actors starring in winning films from the previous year. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Host !! Year !! Notes | ! Host !! Year !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pole'rema Kala || 1999 || First GFF host. | | [[Pole'rema Kala]] || 1999 || First GFF host. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Leka Manasa || 2000 || | | [[Leka Manasa]] || 2000 || First female GFF host. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jeremy Kolton || 2001 || Originally planned to be [[Martin Sellers]], but the invitation was withdrawn following a domestic violence case involving Sellers and his wife, [[Molina Soriano|Molina Sellers]]. | | [[Jeremy Kolton]] || 2001 || Originally planned to be [[Martin Sellers]], but the invitation was withdrawn following a domestic violence case involving Sellers and his wife, [[Molina Soriano|Molina Sellers]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Martin Holt]] || 2002 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Robert Heron]] || 2003 || Originally reconsidered as a consequence of [[Robert Heron#Public image|Heron's unpopularity]]; nonetheless, Heron was reinvited to host by the GSAG. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Joshua Konoko]] || 2004 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Isiah Hama]] || 2005 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Olmea]] || 2006 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Popo Kalaka]] || 2007 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''None'' || 2008 || Originally planned to be [[John Prole]], but the event was cancelled due to the [[2008 Garetolian Wildfire|2008 wildfire]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[John Prole]] || 2009 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mono Koro'o]] || 2010 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Aaron Francis]] || 2011 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Al Herd]] || 2012 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Noka Eeia]] || 2013 || The choice of Eeia generated some controvery due to his views on the LGBTQ community. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Morolo Isi]] || 2014 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Veronica Charles]] || 2015 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mahano'na Alo]] || 2016 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kiki Moloka]] || 2017 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sean Martin]] || 2018 || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mike Pellings]] || 2019 || | |||
|- | |||
| ''None'' || 2020 || Event cancelled due to the {{wp|Covid-19 pandemic}}. Possible hosts included Timo Koko and Mono Koro'o. | |||
|- | |||
| Popo Kalaka || 2021 || Only two-time host. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mere Kausea]] || 2022 || Generated some controversy as Mere Kausea is not involved with the film industry. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Timo Koko]] || 2023 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Garetolia film festival}}{{Garetolia topics}} | {{Garetolia film festival}}{{Garetolia topics}} |
Latest revision as of 08:21, 8 July 2023
The Garetolia Film Festival is a movie festival that is seen each year in December. This is a list of hosts. Hosts are picked by the Garetolian Screen Actors' Guild (GSAG) and are typically actors starring in winning films from the previous year.
Host | Year | Notes |
---|---|---|
Pole'rema Kala | 1999 | First GFF host. |
Leka Manasa | 2000 | First female GFF host. |
Jeremy Kolton | 2001 | Originally planned to be Martin Sellers, but the invitation was withdrawn following a domestic violence case involving Sellers and his wife, Molina Sellers. |
Martin Holt | 2002 | |
Robert Heron | 2003 | Originally reconsidered as a consequence of Heron's unpopularity; nonetheless, Heron was reinvited to host by the GSAG. |
Joshua Konoko | 2004 | |
Isiah Hama | 2005 | |
Olmea | 2006 | |
Popo Kalaka | 2007 | |
None | 2008 | Originally planned to be John Prole, but the event was cancelled due to the 2008 wildfire. |
John Prole | 2009 | |
Mono Koro'o | 2010 | |
Aaron Francis | 2011 | |
Al Herd | 2012 | |
Noka Eeia | 2013 | The choice of Eeia generated some controvery due to his views on the LGBTQ community. |
Morolo Isi | 2014 | |
Veronica Charles | 2015 | |
Mahano'na Alo | 2016 | |
Kiki Moloka | 2017 | |
Sean Martin | 2018 | |
Mike Pellings | 2019 | |
None | 2020 | Event cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Possible hosts included Timo Koko and Mono Koro'o. |
Popo Kalaka | 2021 | Only two-time host. |
Mere Kausea | 2022 | Generated some controversy as Mere Kausea is not involved with the film industry. |
Timo Koko | 2023 |