Zamastan Football League: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Teams) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| motto = | | motto = | ||
| inaugural = | | inaugural = | ||
| teams = | | teams = 24 | ||
| singles = | | singles = | ||
| country = {{flag|Zamastan}} | | country = {{flag|Zamastan}} | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''ZFL ([[Zamastan Football League]])''' is the preeminent professional football league in Zamastan. The ZFL has | The '''ZFL ([[Zamastan Football League]])''' is the preeminent professional football league in Zamastan. The ZFL has 24 franchises divided into two conferences with twelve teams each, the Vintage Football Conference (VFC) and the Classic Football Conference (CFC). After a 16-game regular season, each conference sends four teams (three division winners and one wild card team) to the ZFL Playoffs, which eventually culminate in the league's championship game, known as the Teal Cup. Nationwide, the ZFL obtains the second-highest television ratings among major sports, outpaced by the [[Zamastan Soccer League|ZSL]]. Watching ZFL games on television on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday afternoons has become a common routine for many Zamastanians during the football season. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
! style="background:#FFFFFF;"|Stadium | ! style="background:#FFFFFF;"|Stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:lightyellow;" rowspan=" | ! style="background:lightyellow;" rowspan="12"|Vintage | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Tofino Whitecaps logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Tofino Whitecaps (football team)|Whitecaps]]''' | |'''[[Tofino Whitecaps (football team)|Whitecaps]]''' | ||
|[[Tofino]] | |[[Tofino]] | ||
|[[Blackwater Energy Stadium]] | |[[Blackwater Energy Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Nanaimo Warriors logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Nanaimo Warriors (football team)|Warriors]]''' | |'''[[Nanaimo Warriors (football team)|Warriors]]''' | ||
|[[Nanaimo]] | |[[Nanaimo]] | ||
| | |[[Kelner Mills Arena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Kelowna Cubs logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Kelowna Cubs (football team)|Cubs]]''' | |'''[[Kelowna Cubs (football team)|Cubs]]''' | ||
|[[Kelowna]] | |[[Kelowna]] | ||
| | |[[North Hayden Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Providence Sea Wolves logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Providence Sea Wolves (football team)|Sea Wolves]]''' | |'''[[Providence Sea Wolves (football team)|Sea Wolves]]''' | ||
|[[Providence]] | |[[Providence]] | ||
| | |[[Landfall Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:White Rock Avalanche logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[White Rock Avalanche (football team)|Avalanche]]''' | |'''[[White Rock Avalanche (football team)|Avalanche]]''' | ||
|[[White Rock]] | |[[White Rock]] | ||
| | |[[Calvary Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Delta_Prowlers_logo.jpg|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Delta Prowlers (football team)|Prowlers]]''' | |'''[[Delta Prowlers (football team)|Prowlers]]''' | ||
|[[Delta (Zamastan)|Delta]] | |[[Delta (Zamastan)|Delta]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Jade Harbor Oceanears logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Jade Harbor Oceanears (football team)|Oceanears]]''' | |'''[[Jade Harbor Oceanears (football team)|Oceanears]]''' | ||
|[[Jade Harbor]] | |[[Jade Harbor]] | ||
| | |[[Whistling Park Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Alberni Predators logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Alberni Predators (football team)|Predators]]''' | |'''[[Alberni Predators (football team)|Predators]]''' | ||
|[[Alberni]] | |[[Alberni]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Arinals Eclipse logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Arinals Eclipse (football team)|Eclipse]]''' | |'''[[Arinals Eclipse (football team)|Eclipse]]''' | ||
|[[Arinals]] | |[[Arinals]] | ||
|[[Sarter Stadium]] | |[[Sarter Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Horseshoe Bay Admirals Logo.jpg|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Horseshoe Bay Admirals (football team)|Admirals]]''' | |'''[[Horseshoe Bay Admirals (football team)|Admirals]]''' | ||
|[[Horseshoe Bay]] | |[[Horseshoe Bay]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:lightblue;" rowspan=" | |align=center|[[File:Wingerton Owls logo.png|40px]] | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |'''[[Wingerton Owls (football team)|Owls]]''' | ||
|[[Wingerton]] | |||
|stadium | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Coalmont Gophers logo.png|40px]] | |||
|'''[[Coalmont Gophers (football team)|Gophers]]''' | |||
|[[Coalmont]] | |||
|stadium | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:lightblue;" rowspan="12"|Classic | |||
|align=center|[[File:Duncan Revolution logo.png|40px]] | |||
|'''[[Duncan Revolution (football team)|Revolution]]''' | |'''[[Duncan Revolution (football team)|Revolution]]''' | ||
|[[Duncan]] | |[[Duncan]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Point Tarin Coyotes logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Point Tarin Coyotes (football team)|Coyotes]]''' | |'''[[Point Tarin Coyotes (football team)|Coyotes]]''' | ||
|[[Point Tarin]] | |[[Point Tarin]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Foreman City Axemen logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Foreman City Axemen (football team)|Axemen]]''' | |'''[[Foreman City Axemen (football team)|Axemen]]''' | ||
|[[Foreman City]] | |[[Foreman City]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Emerald Pumas logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Emerald Pumas (football team)|Pumas]]''' | |'''[[Emerald Pumas (football team)|Pumas]]''' | ||
|[[Emerald]] | |[[Emerald]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Lower Tariel Dynamite logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Lower Tariel Dynamite (football team)|Dynamite]]''' | |'''[[Lower Tariel Dynamite (football team)|Dynamite]]''' | ||
|[[Lower Tariel]] | |[[Lower Tariel]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Titania Titans logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Titania Titans (football team)|Titans]]''' | |'''[[Titania Titans (football team)|Titans]]''' | ||
|[[Titania]] | |[[Titania]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Percilius Boars logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Percilius Boars (football team)|Boars]]''' | |'''[[Percilius Boars (football team)|Boars]]''' | ||
|[[Percilius]] | |[[Percilius]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Camp Island Steeds logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Camp Island Steeds (football team)|Steeds]]''' | |'''[[Camp Island Steeds (football team)|Steeds]]''' | ||
|[[Camp Island]] | |[[Camp Island]] | ||
| | |[[SanCorp Arena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Alenchon Eagles logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Alenchon Eagles (football team)|Eagles]]''' | |'''[[Alenchon Eagles (football team)|Eagles]]''' | ||
|[[Alenchon]] | |[[Alenchon]] | ||
| | |[[Whitelaw Stadium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Addleview Roughriders logo.png|40px]] | ||
|'''[[Addleview Roughriders (football team)|Roughriders]]''' | |'''[[Addleview Roughriders (football team)|Roughriders]]''' | ||
|[[Addleview]] | |[[Addleview]] | ||
|stadium | |stadium | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Tregueux Rays logo.png|40px]] | |||
|'''[[Tregueux Rays (football team)|Rays]]''' | |||
|[[Tregueux]] | |||
|[[JetWhite Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Alutia Thunderbirds logo.png|40px]] | |||
|'''[[Alutia Thunderbirds (football team)|Thunderbirds]]''' | |||
|[[Alutia]] | |||
|[[Pierre Baillieu Stadium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 169: | Line 189: | ||
===Regular season=== | ===Regular season=== | ||
===Postseason=== | ===Postseason=== | ||
==League championships== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:93%; text-align:center; width:;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 style= "width:;" | Season | |||
! colspan=3 | Final | |||
|- | |||
! width= 150px| Winner | |||
! width= 80px|Score | |||
! width= 150px| Runner-up | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2000-01 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2001-02 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2002-03 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2003-04 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2004-05 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2005-06 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2006-07 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2007-08 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2009-10 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2011-12 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2012-13 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2013-14 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2014-15 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2015-16 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2016-17 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2017-18 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| 2018-19 | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[Pierre Baillieu Stadium]], [[Alutia]], [[Alutiana]]}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2019 ZFL season|2019-20]] | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[Calvary Stadium]], [[White Rock]], [[Jade]]}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2020 ZFL season|2020-21]] | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[Whitelaw Stadium]], [[Alenchon]], [[Alenchon (Province)|Alenchon]]}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2021 ZFL season|2021-22]] | |||
|'''[[Camp Island Steeds (football team)|Camp Island Steeds]]''' | |||
|'''34-31''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[Whistling Park Stadium]], [[Jade Harbor]], [[Jade]]}}</small> | |||
| [[Tofino Whitecaps (football team)|Tofino Whitecaps]] | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2022 ZFL season|2022-23]] | |||
|'''[[Tofino Whitecaps (football team)|Tofino Whitecaps]]''' | |||
|'''28-17''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[North Hayden Stadium]], [[Kelowna]], [[Zian]]}}</small> | |||
| [[Alenchon Eagles (football team)|Alenchon Eagles]] | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2023 ZFL season|2023-24]] | |||
|'''[[Camp Island Steeds (football team)|Camp Island Steeds]]''' | |||
|'''31-23''' <br /><small>{{longitem|[[Landfall Stadium]], [[Providence]], [[Northern Isle]]}}</small> | |||
| [[Delta Prowlers (football team)|Delta Prowlers]] | |||
|- style=height:6.25em | |||
| [[2024 ZFL season|2024-25]] | |||
|'''team''' | |||
|'''score''' <br /><small>{{longitem|stadium, city, province}}</small> | |||
| team | |||
|} | |||
==Trophies and awards== | ==Trophies and awards== | ||
[[Category:Sports]][[Category:Culture]][[Category:Zamastan]][[Category:Sports (Coalition of Crown Albatross)]] | [[Category:Sports]][[Category:Culture]][[Category:Zamastan]][[Category:Sports (Coalition of Crown Albatross)]] |
Latest revision as of 00:27, 17 September 2024
Sport | Gridiron football |
---|---|
No. of teams | 24 |
Country | Zamastan |
The ZFL (Zamastan Football League) is the preeminent professional football league in Zamastan. The ZFL has 24 franchises divided into two conferences with twelve teams each, the Vintage Football Conference (VFC) and the Classic Football Conference (CFC). After a 16-game regular season, each conference sends four teams (three division winners and one wild card team) to the ZFL Playoffs, which eventually culminate in the league's championship game, known as the Teal Cup. Nationwide, the ZFL obtains the second-highest television ratings among major sports, outpaced by the ZSL. Watching ZFL games on television on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday afternoons has become a common routine for many Zamastanians during the football season.
History
Founding
Corporate structure
Teams
Season format
Preseason
Regular season
Postseason
League championships
Season | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | |
2000-01 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2001-02 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2002-03 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2003-04 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2004-05 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2005-06 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2006-07 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2007-08 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2009-10 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2011-12 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2012-13 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2013-14 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2014-15 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2015-16 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2016-17 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2017-18 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |
2018-19 | team | score |
team |
2019-20 | team | score |
team |
2020-21 | team | score |
team |
2021-22 | Camp Island Steeds | 34-31 |
Tofino Whitecaps |
2022-23 | Tofino Whitecaps | 28-17 |
Alenchon Eagles |
2023-24 | Camp Island Steeds | 31-23 |
Delta Prowlers |
2024-25 | team | score stadium, city, province
|
team |