Besmenian national football team: Difference between revisions
Neuleinster (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Neuleinster (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
==Manager history== | ==Manager history== | ||
==Competetive record== | ==Competetive record== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center; width:65%" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:12%" | Year | |||
!Round | |||
!{{Tooltip|GF|Goals for}} | |||
!{{Tooltip|GA|Goals against}} | |||
!Top scorer | |||
|- | |||
| [[1973 Lerbin World Cup|1973]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
| [[1974 Vilanja World Cup|1974]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
| [[1975 Infinity World Cup|1975]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|UCSS}} [[1976 Koyevka World Cup|1976]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Vuswistan}} [[1977 Tyrnatini World Cup|1977]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Zamastan}} [[1978 Tregueux World Cup|1978]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Candatora}} [[1979 Highsite World Cup|1979]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|East Chanchajilla}} [[1980 Turania World Cup|1980]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Greater Normark}} [[1981 Oskarsviik World Cup|1981]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Artegana}} [[1982 Bracidia World Cup|1982]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Albarine}} [[1983 New Altai World Cup|1983]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Quetana}} [[1984 Vongane World Cup|1984]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gladysynthia}} [[1985 Danaska World Cup|1985]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Besmenia}} [[1986 Laitstadt World Cup|1986]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|East Chanchajilla}} [[1987 Mirinu World Cup|1987]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Alcarres}} [[1988 Ieraskevi World Cup|1988]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Vœyetska}} [[1989 Ídolfsvinn World Cup|1989]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Elbresia}} [[1990 Allengin World Cup|1990]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Saint Offeat}} [[1991 Vogoci World Cup|1991]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Drambenburg}} [[1992 Wein World Cup|1992]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Zamastan}} [[1993 Tofino World Cup|1993]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mulfulira}} [[1994 Chingola World Cup|1994]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Albarine}} [[1995 Saint Raneau World Cup|1995]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Somodi}} [[1996 Senbodia World Cup|1996]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|New Anea}} [[1997 Anea World Cup|1997]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Quetana}} [[1998 Vongane World Cup|1998]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Besmenia}} [[1999 Freiz World Cup|1999]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Timeria}} [[2000 Osea World Cup|2000]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Drambenburg}} [[2001 Lerbin World Cup|2001]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Caspiaa}} [[2002 Viitaniemi World Cup|2002]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Haduastan}} [[2003 Dokata World Cup|2003]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Lutharia}} [[2004 Ilhaveia World Cup|2004]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Cadair}} [[2005 Aberystwyth World Cup|2005]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Zoygaria}} [[2006 Romari World Cup|2006]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Durnstaal}} [[2007 Piva World Cup|2007]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Utobania}} [[2008 Autrataya World Cup|2008]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Zamastan}} [[2009 Providence World Cup|2009]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Avergnon}} [[2010 Vessalia World Cup|2010]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Elborra}} [[2011 Hapsoneau World Cup|2011]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Allieu}} [[2012 Porte-Lyon World Cup|2012]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Besmenia}} [[2013 Helmfurt World Cup|2013]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Skith}} [[2014 Skithiana World Cup|2014]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Yuan}} [[2015 Hanshi World Cup|2015]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Vulkaria}} [[2016 Amstelveen World Cup|2016]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Emmiria}} [[2017 Rhaga World Cup|2017]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Cadair}} [[2018 Cardiff World Cup|2018]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Zamastan}} [[2019 Emerald World Cup|2019]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Gladysynthia}} [[2020 Heimdahl'ia World Cup|2020]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Sulifa}} [[2021 Sulifa World Cup|2021]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kossmil}} [[2022 Dabatta World Cup|2022]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Besmenia}} [[2023 Melmingen World Cup|2023]] | |||
| colspan=1 | placement | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|player | |||
|-style="background:lime" | |||
|style="border: 3px solid red"|{{flagicon|Caspiaa}} [[2024 Viitaniemi World Cup|2024]] | |||
| colspan=4 | ''TBA'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 437: | ||
| 2023 || Quarter-finals | | 2023 || Quarter-finals | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Kits== | ==Kits== | ||
===Home kit=== | ===Home kit=== |
Revision as of 20:34, 25 March 2024
Nickname(s) | Lions Green-Whites Green-White Lions | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Besmenian Football Association | ||
Confederation | Nortua Football Confederation | ||
Sub-confederation | Central Nortua Football Association | ||
Head coach | Johannes Remens | ||
Captain | Stefan Untermann | ||
Most caps | Klaus Hahnknecht (132) | ||
Top scorer | Tom Liebmann (68) | ||
Home stadium | Various | ||
| |||
First international | |||
East Besmenia 3-1 Zamastan (Laitstadt, East Besmenia; 31 August 1923) | |||
Biggest win | |||
East Besmenia 11-2 West Besmenia (Tofino, Zamastan; 1 August 1958) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Besmenia 0-6 Vitosium (Richtersberg, Besmenia; 6 May 1997) | |||
World Cup | |||
Appearances | 26 (first in 1974) | ||
Best result | Runner-up (1979, 1986, 2000, 2009) | ||
The Besmenian national football team represents Besmenia in men's international football and played its first match in 1923. The team is subordinate to the Besmenian Football Association.
History
1920-1967
The (East) Besmenian Football Association was founded on August 18, 1920. About 3 years later, on August 31, 1923, the first official match of the naional team took place between East Besmenia and Zamastan. The East Besmenian national team received special international attention at the 1958 Summer Olympic Games. in Tofino, Zamastan, when they defeated the West Besmenian national football team with a score of 11:2. To date, this is the largest win of the Besmenian national football team.
Since 1967
After the reunification and the dissolution of the West Besmenian Football Association and the West Besmenian national football team in November 1967, players from the West Besmenian league were integrated into the team.
Venues
In accordance with the federalist structure in Besmenia, the larger geographical regions also play an equal role in football. The home games have always been held in changing stadiums, with the selection depending on the importance of the game and the opponent.
Team image
Media coverage
The first television broadcasts of Besmenian national football team matches began in the late 1950s. Since then, the matches have been broadcast by the BRF. They are currently being commented on by Frank Krüger, Michael Huhn and Holger Fraymann.
Players
Current squad
Player statistics
Manager history
Competetive record
Year | Round | GF | GA | Top scorer | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1973 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1974 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | 1975 | placement | 0 | 0 | player |
1976 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1977 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1978 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1979 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1980 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1981 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1982 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1983 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1984 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1985 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1986 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1987 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1988 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1989 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1990 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1991 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1992 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1993 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1994 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1995 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1996 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1997 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1998 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
1999 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2000 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2001 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2002 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2003 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2004 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2005 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2006 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2007 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2008 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2009 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2010 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2011 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2012 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2013 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2014 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2015 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2016 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2017 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2018 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2019 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2020 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2021 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2022 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2023 | placement | 0 | 0 | player | |||||
2024 | TBA |
World Cup | Round |
---|---|
1996 | Runners-up |
2009 | Runners-up |
2021 | Group of 16 |
2022 | Group of 16 |
2023 | Quarter-finals |
Kits
Home kit
Traditionally, the Besmenian national football team has played in white jerseys, green shorts and white socks since 1926. The colors white and green were then declared the official jersey colors by the BFB in 1927.
1920-1926
|
1926-1934
|
1935-1942
|
1943-1950
|
1951-1958
|
1959-1968
|
1969-1973
|
1974-1980
|
1980-1988
|
1989-1997
|
1998-2003
|
2004-2011
|
2012-2020
|
2021-present
|
Away kit
- Infobox medal templates requiring repair
- Vœyetska
- Greater Normark
- Beleroskov
- Ossotia
- Coalition of Crown Albatross
- Vuswistan
- Zamastan
- Candatora
- Chanchajilla
- Artegana
- Albarine
- Quetana
- Gladysynthia
- Alcarres
- Elbresia
- Saint Offeat
- Drambenburg
- Mulfulira
- Somodi
- New Anea
- Timeria
- Caspia
- Haduastan
- Lutharia
- Cadair
- Zoygaria
- Utobania
- Avergnon
- Elborra
- Allieu
- Skith
- Yuan
- Vulkaria
- Emmiria
- Sulifa
- Kossmil
- Besmenia
- Sports (Coalition of Crown Albatross)
- Sports