Montecara at the 2022 Summer Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Montecara at the
2022 Summer Invictus Games
Montecara.png
IOC codeMON
NOCMontecaran Invictus Games Committee
in Verlois, Gaullica
Competitors48 (24 men and 24 women) in 12 sports and 41 events
Flag bearer (opening)Delia Çelestìn
Flag bearer (closing)Bardo Francheti
Medals
Ranked 45th
Gold
1
Silver
3
Bronze
0
Total
4
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Montecara took part in the 2022 Summer Invictus Games in Verlois, Gaullica. It was Montecara's nineteenth consecutive and twentieth total appearance at a Summer Invictus Games.

Montecarans earned four medals in all: one gold from rower Alfio Pascarèl in the men's single sculls and three silvers from the track cycling team, namely Esaù Aloïse and Crispìn d'Avèla in the men's madison, Volfango Bucco in the men's sprint, and Bardo Francheti in the men's keirin. No woman won a medal; a fourth-place finish by Lia Luçìdi in the women's single sculls was the best result achieved by a female Montecaran. These were the second games to which the Montecaran Invictus Games Committee sent a gender-balanced team of equal numbers of men and women following Ulan Khol 2020, prompting commentors in some quarters of the sports media to question whether the gender-equality strategy was fair to male athletes whose places on Team Montecara might be filled by underqualified women.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Alfio Pascarèl Rowing Men's single sculls 29 July
 Silver Esaù Aloïse
Crispìn d'Avèla
Cycling Men's madison 21 July
 Silver Volfango Bucco Cycling Men's sprint 21 July
 Silver Bardo Francheti Cycling Men's keirin 21 July

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 4 3 7
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing 1 2 3
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling 5 4 9
Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian 0 3 3
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing 3 0 3
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon 1 0 1
Petanque pictogram.svg Pétanque 0 2 2
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing 3 1 4
Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 3 2 5
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 2 5 7
Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis 2 1 3
Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon 0 1 1
Total 24 24 48

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rafaèl Righeti Men's 400 m 45.46 NR 5 Did not advance
Stefàn Triano Men's 100 m 10.43 3 Q 10.11 NR 7 Did not advance
Men's 110 m hurdles 13.85 8 Did not advance
Casto Castorìn Men's 50 km walk N/A 4:04:17 43
Luçìa Roséta Women's 100 m 11.92 7 Did not advance
Aida Ochiogroso Women's 20 km walk N/A 1:36:22 49
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gabìn Venturo Men's triple jump NM Did not advance
Aza Gripi Women's high jump DNS Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ardito Lupo Men's C‑1 1000 m 4:06.635 9 Did not advance
Monica Tanbarìn Women's C‑1 250 m 50.221 7 Did not advance
Monica Tanbarìn
Sonia Spinelo
Women's C‑2 500 m 1:59.310 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Isidor Forner Men's road race DNF
Rosita Nadàl Women's road race DNF

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Volfango Bucco Men's sprint 10.100 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Team sprint
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Marica Çiaca
Cordelia Paxìn
Women's team sprint 48.573 30
Keirin
Athlete Event Rank
Bardo Francheti Men's keirin 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Omnium
Athlete Event SR IP ER TT FL PR Total points Rank
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Leonida Pìpa Women's omnium 7 15 24 7 3 25 81 8
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Esaù Aloïse
Crispìn d'Avèla
Men's madison 11 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Soave Marcòn Espaguetis Individual 68.875 24 Q 69.280 24 Did not advance
Fabiola Capèli
Soave Marcòn
Magda di Nino
Bufê de Duende
Espaguetis
La Nalgona
Team 70.333 15 Q 67.800 14 N/A 69.067 15

Fencing

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Leo Falco Men's individual épée Dezevau Moagameme (DEZ)
W 15–13
Satucin Craimant (SAT)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Leo Falco
Siro Ruberto
Adelmo Zeolla
Men's team épée Bye Dezevau Dejia
Moagameme
Mivedai (DEZ)
L 23–45
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Total points Final rank
Enzo Marcolìn Men's individual 5251 20

Pétanque

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Margherìta Copa
Ofèlia Maçarèla
Women's doubles Hennehouwe Kamminga / Leroy (HEN)
L 9–13
Did not advance

Rowing

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alfio Pascarèl Men's single sculls 7:05.61 3 SF 7:11.03 2 F 6:51.52 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lia Luçìdi Women's single sculls 7:49.28 3 SF 7:42.18 2 F 7:57.07 4
Erico Gasparìn
Mario Gasparìn
Men's pair 7:01.52 9 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: F=Final; SF=Semifinals

Sailing

Athlete Event Heat Final
Tosco Marçèla Men's laser 3 Q 12
Gondulfo Favata
Boris Proietti
Men's 470 3 Q 5
Luìsa Sorentìn
Cristiana Tomei
Women's 470 2 Q 10

Swimming

Athlete Event Time Rank
Argo ia Càva Men's 50 m freestyle 21.67 43
Men's 100 m freestyle 48.08 50
Nestòr Rigo Men's 10 km open water 1:52:15.8 33
Delia Çelestìn Women's 50 m freestyle 24.73 48
Women's 100 m freestyle 54.24 38
Women's 200 m freestyle 1:57.82 44
Àgata Palo Women's 100 m backstroke DNS
Diana Frataroli
Elétra Magni
Mia Savàlio
Delia Çelestìn
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:37.81 41

Tennis

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martìn Giglio Men's singles Maucha Fassie (MAU)
W 6–4, 7–5
Satavia Krueger (STV)
L 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Martìn Giglio
Tancredo Quintiliàn
Men's doubles Senria Hamamoto / Okawa (SEN)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Gaullica Castex / Genet (GAL)
L 6–2, 0–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Telia Alesio Women's singles Patharistan Suri (PTH)
L 6–2, 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Time Rank
Açìlia Portanuova Women's individual 1:54:55 42