Gapolania at the 2022 Summer Invictus Games

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gapolania at the
2022 Summer Invictus Games
Gapolania flag.png
IOC codeGAP
NOCGapolanese Invictus Games Committee
in Verlois, Gaullica
Competitors51 (34 men and 17 women) in 14 sports and 40 events
Flag bearerCuien Beneventi
Medals
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
6
Summer appearances
1922, 1926, 1942, 1950, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022
Winter appearances
2012, 2016

Gapolania is participating in the 2022 Summer Invictus Games to be held in Verlois, Gaullica.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Lorenzo Beatanù Wrestling Men's freestyle 97 kg 24 July
 Gold Malèna Araya Wrestling Women's freestyle 57 kg 24 July
 Silver Marta Passèro Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles 28 July
 Bronze Raye Muglia Boxing Men's welterweight 13 July
 Bronze Michele Kanèbe Boxing Men's middleweight 13 July
 Bronze Floriano Zetticci Wrestling Men's classical 77 kg 24 July

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 4 5 9
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing 5 2 7
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing 0 1 1
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling 1 0 1
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing 1 1 2
Judo pictogram.svg Martial Arts 2 1 3
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing 0 1 1
Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 1 0 1
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting 1 0 1
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 1 2 3
Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon 1 0 1
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball 12 0 12
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting 2 3 5
Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling 3 1 4
Total 34 17 51

Athletics

Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Orsino Cantù Men's 100 m 10.25 1 10.03 6 Did not advance
Leone Bainada Men's 400 m 45.56 6 Did not advance
Anghi Seranzà Men's marathon N/A colspan="2" DNF
Valeria Giornati Women's 1500 m 4:07.48 7 4:06.12 8 4:02.94 9
Marta Passèro Women's 100 m hurdles 12.95 2 12.62 2 12.56 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Navèl Mayène Men's hammer throw
Lumè Tristana Caborneti Women's high jump 1.96 12 1.96 15
Mabel Nanisà Women's long jump 6.62 15 Did not qualify
Cuien Beneventi Women's discus throw 60.94 23 Did not qualify

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nuruvilu Vatàsco Men's flyweight Bye Estmere Taylor Matthews (EST)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Barnaba Altilino Men's lightweight Kirenia Henn Aasmae (KIR)
W 4-1
Caldia Darragh O'Dunn (CAL)
W 5-0
Estmere Cayden Manning (EST)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Raye Muglia Men's welterweight Tsabara Eliyohu Eban (TSA)
W 3-2
Île d'Émeraude Del Malo (IDE)
W 4-1
Scovern Marc Møller (SCV)
W 4-1
Soravia Bair Khabultov (SOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michele Kanèbe Men's middleweight West Miersa Marcin Jędrzejczyk (WMR)
W 3-2
Shangea Tian Ge (SHA)
W 3-2
Satavia Ed Groenwall (STV)
W 5-0
Ansan Tae-Joon Man (ANS)
L 0-5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michele Udìnesi Men's light heavyweight Azure Coast Varden Auge (CAZ)
W 4-1
Hacyinia Timour Garriuly (HCY)
W 5-0
Scovern Thorvald Ladefoged (SCV)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Anetta di Lanastria Women's flyweight Bye East Miersa Natalia Rybańczuk (EMR)
W 4-1
Amathia Adela Giurescu (AMA)
L RSC
Did not advance
Elisabetta Marino Women's featherweight Azmara Niina Jonsdohter (AZM)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eloisa Lupini Women's C-1 slalom

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Maurizio Banèra Men's road race 6:24.02 =5

Fencing

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alberto Candèrossi Men's individual épée Bye Vinalia Tadeusz Sol (VIN)
L 14-15
Did not advance
Sabrina Aldè-Narin Women's individual foil Azmara Jorśena Karlsdohter (AZM)
L 10-13
Did not advance

Martial arts

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ùalipen Melillani Men's Judo half-middleweight
Sebastian Verdella Men's Judo middleweight
Vittoria Masìn Women's Judo lightweight

Rowing

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Satanzù Women's single sculls

Sailing

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Claudio Seri Men's kite

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lucio Perrault Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol

Swimming

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Valentino Mazzi Men's 100 m backstroke DNF
Eloisa Ayarè Women's 200 m medley 2:11.35 =25
Felicia Barèsi Women's 800 m freestyle 8:23.78 12

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Calcu Monterìsto Men's individual

Volleyball

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Preliminaries Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gapolania men's Men's tournament Bye Estmere (EST)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Team roster

The Gapolanese roster was announced on 25th June 2022.

  • 1 Antonio Lalbàn
  • 2 Ùecuve Manàki
  • 4 Simone Palonastri
  • 5 Lorenzo Legastrù (C)
  • 7 Franco Sbertoli
  • 9 Sebastian Braghì
  • 10 Teodore Marvello
  • 11 Simone Danelli
  • 12 Matteo Scherì
  • 14 Giacomo Ornacè
  • 15 Meulen Fortaleza
  • 16 Pietro Devantù

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Marzio Vittorio Men's 77 kg 155 192 347 14
Valentino Yentà Men's 94 kg 183 218 401 6
Alina Cimalèn Women's 58 kg 110 133 243 4
Natia Ubiri Women's 63 kg 100 122 222 39
Ancimalèn Narur-Massù Women's 75 kg 129 145 274 9

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pilàn Diadoria − 65 kg Satucin (SAT)
W 7-3
Amathia (AMA)
L 5-6
Did not advance
Lorenzo Beatanù − 97 kg Kesselbourg (KSL)
W 3-1
Nise (NIS)
W 3-0
Shangea (SHA)
W 3-1
Ansan (ANS)
W 3-1
Gaullica (GAL)
W 3-1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's Classical
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Floriano Zetticci − 77 kg Behera (BEH)
W 3-1
Soravia (SOR)
W 3-1
Cassier (KSL)
W 3-0
Senria (SEN)
L 1-3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Malèna Araya − 57 kg Bye Ajahadya (AJA)
W 3-1
Ansan (ANS)
W 4-1
Ardesia (ARD)
W 3-1
Cassier (CAS)
W 3-1
1st place, gold medalist(s)