Invictus Games: Difference between revisions
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
===Host nations and cities=== | ===Host nations and cities=== | ||
====Summer Invictus host cities==== | ====Summer Invictus host cities==== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="font-size: 85%; margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; text-align:center;" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Year | |||
! rowspan="2" | {{abbr|No.|Number of Invictus Game}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | Host | |||
! rowspan="2" | Games dates /<br>Opened by | |||
! rowspan="2" | Sports<br>(Disciplines) | |||
! colspan="3" | Competitors | |||
! rowspan="2" | Events | |||
! rowspan="2" | Nations | |||
! rowspan="2" | Top nation | |||
|- | |||
! Total | |||
! Men | |||
! Women | |||
|- | |||
| 1898 | |||
| [[1898 Summer Invictus Games|I]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon image|Flag of the Etrurian Second Republic.png}} [[Solaria]] | |||
| 6–15 April 1898<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon image|Flag of the Etrurian Second Republic.png}} [[Etrurian Second Republic|Etruria]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1902 | |||
| [[1902 Summer Invictus Games|II]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon image|Flag of the Gaullican Empire.jpg}} [[Adunis]] | |||
| 14 May – 28 October 1902<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1906 | |||
| [[1906 Summer Invictus Games|III]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Hennehouwe}} [[s'Holle]] | |||
| 1 July – 23 November 1906<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1910 | |||
| [[1910 Summer Invictus Games|IV]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Estmere|kingdom-1801}} [[Morwall]] | |||
| 27 April – 31 October 1910<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 | |||
| [[1914 Summer Invictus Games|V]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Rizealand}} [[Liberty City (Rizealand)|Liberty City]] | |||
| 6–22 July 1914<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1918 | |||
| [[1918 Summer Invictus Games|VI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Tengaria}} [[Istros]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1918<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1922 | |||
| [[1922 Summer Invictus Games|VII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon image|Flag of the Gaullican Empire.jpg}} [[Verlois]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1922<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1926 | |||
| [[1926 Summer Invictus Games|VIII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Werania}} [[Wiesstadt]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1926<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
! 1930 | |||
! [[1930 Summer Invictus Games|IX]] | |||
! colspan="10" | ''Awarded to ?nation? ([[?city?]]). Cancelled due to the [[Great War (Kylaris)|Great War]]'' | |||
|- | |||
! 1934 | |||
! [[1934 Summer Invictus Games|X]] | |||
! colspan="10" | ''Awarded to ?nation? ([[?city?]]). Cancelled due to the [[Great War (Kylaris)|Great War]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 1938 | |||
| [[1938 Summer Invictus Games|XI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Cassier}} [[Nouvelle-Rayenne]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1938<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1942 | |||
| [[1942 Summer Invictus Games|XII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon image|CSRN.png}} [[Vicalvi]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1942<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
! 1946 | |||
! [[1946 Summer Invictus Games|XIII]] | |||
! colspan="10" | ''Awarded to Senria ([[Keisi]]). Cancelled due to the [[Solarian War]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| 1950 | |||
| [[1950 Summer Invictus Games|XIV]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Estmere}} [[St Avelines]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1950<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1954 | |||
| [[1954 Summer Invictus Games|XV]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Eldmark}} [[Hammervik]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1954<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1958 | |||
| [[1958 Summer Invictus Games|XVI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Senria}} [[Keisi]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1958<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1962 | |||
| [[1962 Summer Invictus Games|XVII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Ardesia}} [[Remont]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1962<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1966 | |||
| [[1966 Summer Invictus Games|XVIII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Soravia|ZDR}} [[Patovatra]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1966<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 | |||
| [[1970 Summer Invictus Games|XIX]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Senria}} [[Tosei]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1970<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| [[1974 Summer Invictus Games|XX]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Rizealand}} [[Los Santos]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1974<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| [[1978 Summer Invictus Games|XXI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Werania}} [[Westbrücken]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1978<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| [[1982 Summer Invictus Games|XXII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Ansan}} [[Ogbei]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1982<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| [[1986 Summer Invictus Games|XXIII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Cassier}} [[Saint-Marie]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1986<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| [[1990 Summer Invictus Games|XXIV]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Senria}} [[Keisi]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1990<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| [[1994 Summer Invictus Games|XXV]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Kirenia}} [[Harimisaareke]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1994<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| [[1998 Summer Invictus Games|XXVI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Etruria}} [[San Alessandro]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 1998<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [[2002 Summer Invictus Games|XXVII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Satavia}} [[Port Hope]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 2002<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [[2006 Summer Invictus Games|XXVIII]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Dezevau}} [[Crescent Island City]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 2006<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [[2010 Summer Invictus Games|XXIX]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Shangea}} [[Baiqiao]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 2010<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 | |||
| [[2014 Summer Invictus Games|XXX]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Satucin}} [[Gatôn]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 2014<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| 2018 | |||
| [[2018 Summer Invictus Games|XXXI]] | |||
| align=left | {{flagicon|Caldia}} [[Spálgleann]] | |||
| 14 August – 12 September 2018<br>[[a person]] | |||
| || || || || || | |||
| align=left | | |||
|- | |||
| ''2022'' | |||
| ''[[2022 Summer Invictus Games|XXXII]]'' | |||
| align=left | ''{{flagicon|Gaullica}} [[Verlois]]'' | |||
| ''14 August – 12 September 2022<br>[[Monique Degar-Abdulrashid|President Monique Degar-Abdulrashid]]'' (expected) | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''2026'' | |||
| ''[[2026 Summer Invictus Games|XXXIV]]'' | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''2030'' | |||
| ''[[2030 Summer Invictus Games|XXXV]]'' | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} || {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
| {{N/a|TBA}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Winter Invictus host cities==== | ====Winter Invictus host cities==== |
Revision as of 16:30, 18 June 2022
Invictus Games |
---|
Main topics |
Games |
The Invictus Games (Vespasian: Giochi di invictus) refers to a set of major international sporting competitions spanning across a number of sports and events, in which athletes from across the globe participate. The two major set of events are the Summer and Winter games, but there is also the Youth and Paravictus games. The games are held every four years, alternating betwen Summer and Winter every two years.
The modern Invictus Games began when Etrurian McEtrurianface founded the International Invictus Committee and hosted the first games in Solaria in 1898. The games were based on the Sol Invictus festival held in the late Solarian Republic, which were a celebration of Sol, the patron god of old Solaria. The ancient Solarians competed in a number of sports and shows of physical prowess to prove that they were worthy of Sol's supreme patronage. Additional inspiration was taken from the Solarian triumphs and the similar but distinct Mytikas games which took place in ancient Piraea.
[more history]
[organisation]
[controversies]
History
Inspirations
[sol invictus games, mytikas games, solarian triumphs] [maybe also attempted revivals or other international competititons] [a world fair perhaps?]
Foundation and first game
Winter, Youth and Paravictus games
[discuss the launch of the winter games, the youth games, and the paravictus games]
20th century games
21st century games
Variants
Summer Invictus Games
Winter Invictus Games
Youth Invictus Games
Paravictus Games
Invictus Spirit
[discuss the Invictus Spirit, the ethos of the games]
International Invictus Committee
Charter
Bidding process
Symbols
Ceremonies
Commercialisation
Coverage
Sports
Controversies
Boycotts
Women participation
Champions and medallists
Nations
Host nations and cities
Summer Invictus host cities
Year | No. | Host | Games dates / Opened by |
Sports (Disciplines) |
Competitors | Events | Nations | Top nation | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Men | Women | |||||||||
1898 | I | Solaria | 6–15 April 1898 a person |
Etruria | |||||||
1902 | II | Adunis | 14 May – 28 October 1902 a person |
||||||||
1906 | III | s'Holle | 1 July – 23 November 1906 a person |
||||||||
1910 | IV | Template:Country data Estmere Morwall | 27 April – 31 October 1910 a person |
||||||||
1914 | V | Liberty City | 6–22 July 1914 a person |
||||||||
1918 | VI | Istros | 14 August – 12 September 1918 a person |
||||||||
1922 | VII | Verlois | 14 August – 12 September 1922 a person |
||||||||
1926 | VIII | Wiesstadt | 14 August – 12 September 1926 a person |
||||||||
1930 | IX | Awarded to ?nation? (?city?). Cancelled due to the Great War | |||||||||
1934 | X | Awarded to ?nation? (?city?). Cancelled due to the Great War | |||||||||
1938 | XI | Nouvelle-Rayenne | 14 August – 12 September 1938 a person |
||||||||
1942 | XII | Vicalvi | 14 August – 12 September 1942 a person |
||||||||
1946 | XIII | Awarded to Senria (Keisi). Cancelled due to the Solarian War | |||||||||
1950 | XIV | Template:Country data Estmere St Avelines | 14 August – 12 September 1950 a person |
||||||||
1954 | XV | File:Eldmark.png Hammervik | 14 August – 12 September 1954 a person |
||||||||
1958 | XVI | Keisi | 14 August – 12 September 1958 a person |
||||||||
1962 | XVII | Remont | 14 August – 12 September 1962 a person |
||||||||
1966 | XVIII | Patovatra | 14 August – 12 September 1966 a person |
||||||||
1970 | XIX | Tosei | 14 August – 12 September 1970 a person |
||||||||
1974 | XX | Los Santos | 14 August – 12 September 1974 a person |
||||||||
1978 | XXI | Westbrücken | 14 August – 12 September 1978 a person |
||||||||
1982 | XXII | Ogbei | 14 August – 12 September 1982 a person |
||||||||
1986 | XXIII | Saint-Marie | 14 August – 12 September 1986 a person |
||||||||
1990 | XXIV | Keisi | 14 August – 12 September 1990 a person |
||||||||
1994 | XXV | Harimisaareke | 14 August – 12 September 1994 a person |
||||||||
1998 | XXVI | San Alessandro | 14 August – 12 September 1998 a person |
||||||||
2002 | XXVII | Port Hope | 14 August – 12 September 2002 a person |
||||||||
2006 | XXVIII | Crescent Island City | 14 August – 12 September 2006 a person |
||||||||
2010 | XXIX | Baiqiao | 14 August – 12 September 2010 a person |
||||||||
2014 | XXX | Gatôn | 14 August – 12 September 2014 a person |
||||||||
2018 | XXXI | Spálgleann | 14 August – 12 September 2018 a person |
||||||||
2022 | XXXII | Verlois | 14 August – 12 September 2022 President Monique Degar-Abdulrashid (expected) |
TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | |
2026 | XXXIV | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | |
2030 | XXXV | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |