Maucha national football team: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
== Home ground == | == Home ground == |
Revision as of 15:14, 23 May 2023
This article is incomplete because it is pending further input from participants, or it is a work-in-progress by one author. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. Note: To contribute to this article, you may need to seek help from the author(s) of this page. |
Nickname(s) | Der Gepard ("The Cheetas") | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Mauchan Football Federation (MFB) | ||
Confederation | FICF (Coius) | ||
Sub-confederation | FBF (Bahia) | ||
Head coach | Klaus Koman-Lerche | ||
Captain | Hanno Mengelberg | ||
Most caps | Hanno Mengelberg (112) | ||
Top scorer | Swazi Gaika (49) | ||
NSWC code | MAU | ||
| |||
NSWC ranking | |||
Current | 18 (20 May 2023) | ||
Highest | 18 (2022–23) | ||
Lowest | 99 (2010) | ||
First international | |||
Maucha 2–3 Scovern (Weisstadt, Werania; 16 April 1900) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Maucha 9–2 South Kabu (Rimso, Scovern; 19 September 1981) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Ardesia 11–1 Maucha (Rémont, Ardesia; 9 June 1997) | |||
Coupe du Monde | |||
Appearances | 16 (first in 1939) | ||
Best result | Runners-up (1983) | ||
The Scovern national football team (Mescon: Skoverns herre-fodboldlandshold, Vestelian: Skoverns herrelandslag i fotball, Frellandic: Skóþjóð karlalandsliðið í knattspyrnu) represents the Kingdom of Scovern in international association football. The team is overseen by the Scovernois Football Federation (SFF) and is a member of the Euclean International Football Federation (FIEF).
Formed in 1900, Scovern qualified for the first Coupe du Monde in 1939. It reached the quarter-finals in the 1971 Coupe du Monde but were eliminated by eventual winners Gaullica. The team of the early 1980s is usually considered as the height of Scovernois football, reaching the semi-finals of the 1983 Coupe du Monde before being knocked out by Senria. Scovern went through a slump in the 1990s, however, failing to qualify for both the 1995 and 1999 Coupes and falling to a record-low 34th place on the IFF rankings in 1997. Scovern has also seen mild success at the Invictus Games, having won two bronze medals in football.
History
Home ground
Venue | City | Years | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | GF | GA | Points per game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asserboparken | Rimso | 1903–1982 | 277 | 152 | 39 | 86 | 481 | 317 | 1.79 |
Tonbyparken | Rimso | 1982– | 107 | 64 | 31 | 12 | 181 | 76 | 2.08 |
Jamtlia Stadion | Kalstad | 1999– | 43 | 20 | 11 | 12 | 66 | 40 | 1.65 |
Gamst Stadion | Rimso | 1987–2004 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 1.40 |
365fun.com Arena | Lagerup | 2003–2017 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 9 | 2.00 |
Risakirkja | Mosfell | 2004–2012 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 2.00 |
EIOLparken Selvik | Selvik | 1996 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
Totals | 1903– | 471 | 258 | 89 | 124 | 798 | 475 | 1.83 |
Results and fixtures
The following lists match results over the last year, in addition to any future scheduled fixtures.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
2022
16 September 2022 Friendly | Scovern | 2–2 | Sabaw | Rimso, Scovern |
20:00 CET |
|
|
Stadium: Tonbyparken Attendance: 28,716 Referee: Yevdokim Amaliyev (SOR) |
24 September 2022 Friendly | Soravia | 0–0 | Scovern | Samistopol, Soravia |
20:00 WET (22:00 CET) | Stadium: Pobedastadion Attendance: 40,007 Referee: Go Buncho (SEN) |
29 September 2022 Friendly | Scovern | 2–1 | Asterian Federative Republic | Rimso, Scovern |
20:00 WET (22:00 CET) |
|
|
Stadium: Tonbyparken Attendance: 37,116 Referee: Vaidas Marozas (RUT) |
18 November 2022 Friendly | Scovern | 1–1 | Garambura | Rimso, Scovern |
19:30 CET |
|
|
Stadium: Tonbyparken Attendance: 22,680 Referee: Minnas Zannoglou (PIR) |
2023
27 January 2023 Friendly | Scovern | 1–2 | Asterian Federative Republic | Precea, Paretia |
16:00 CET |
|
|
Stadium: Estádio Jan Ferrer Attendance: 7,018 Referee: Fabien Asselineau (GAL) |
31 January 2023 Friendly | Piraea | 0–1 | Scovern | Alikianos, Piraea |
19:00 CET |
|
Stadium: 5 July Stadium Attendance: 24,161 Referee: Ali Golzar (ZOR) |
4 March 2023 2023 Coupe du Monde Qualifiers | Scovern | 4–2 | Tengaria | Côte Serène, Gaullica |
20:00 CET |
|
|
Stadium: Stade de Serène Attendance: 10,880 Referee: Aiden Williamson (EST) |
8 March 2023 2023 Coupe du Monde Qualifiers | Scovern | 6–0 | Kesselbourg | Westbrücken, Werania |
20:00 CET |
|
Stadium: Rentenbank Stadium Attendance: 12,190 Referee: Armin Hencke (WER) |
Management
Coaching staff
Coaching history
Current squad
Player records
As of 19 May 2024. Players in bold are still active with Scovern.
Most capped players
Rank | Player | Matches | Goals | Career |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivar Kirk | 141 | 10 | 1977–1996 |
2 | Finn Mauss | 130 | 48 | 1913–1927 |
3 | Reidar Ruud | 127 | 17 | 1980–1998 |
Rafael Jahnke | 68 | 1982–1995 | ||
5 | Andreas Onsager | 115 | 0 | 1948–1968 |
6 | Ståle Salberg | 107 | 3 | 1998–2014 |
7 | Stanislaw Kuklinski | 104 | 6 | 2011– |
8 | Hugo Tanck | 99 | 51 | 1936–1951 |
9 | Herman Houge | 97 | 16 | 1966–1985 |
10 | Arvid Ingebritson | 96 | 31 | 2013– |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Goals | Matches | Ratio | Career |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rafael Jahnke | 68 | 127 | 0.54 | 1982–1995 |
2 | Joar Urness | 57 | 75 | 0.76 | 1940–1949 |
3 | Harry Mengelberg | 54 | 88 | 0.61 | 1960–1974 |
4 | Hugo Tanck | 51 | 99 | 0.52 | 1936–1951 |
5 | Finn Mauss | 48 | 130 | 0.37 | 1913–1927 |
6 | Isaac Huber | 47 | 37 | 1.27 | 1900–1912 |
7 | Frede Smidt | 44 | 70 | 0.63 | 1960–1973 |
8 | René Møller | 43 | 86 | 0.50 | 1994–2009 |
Tindri Gunvaldsson | 79 | 0.54 | 2000–2016 | ||
10 | Ulf Kjær | 40 | 67 | 0.60 | 1989–1999 |
Competitive record
Coupe du Monde
Coupe du Monde record | Manager(s) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Top scorer | |
1939 | Round of 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | Vincent Richel (1) | Tarr |
1943 | Tournaments suspended due to outbreak of the Solarian War | ||||||||
1947 | |||||||||
1951 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | Torben Thrane (4) | Simonsen |
Template:Country data Estmere 1955 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | N/A | |
1959 | Did not qualify | Dávila | |||||||
1963 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | Frede Smidt (1) Laurens Heck (1) |
Faerber |
1967 | Did not qualify | ||||||||
1971 | Quarter-finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | Frede Smidt (5) | Gilger |
File:Eldmark.png 1975 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | Ronald Lovland (4) | |
1979 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | Ronald Lovland (2) | Onsager |
1983 | Runners-up | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 6 | Rafael Jahnke (9) | Smidt |
1987 | Quarter-finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | Rafael Jahnke (6) | |
1991 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | Rafael Jahnke (3) | |
1995 | Did not qualify | Munch | |||||||
1999 | Did not qualify | Westergaard | |||||||
2003 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Bård Herre (2) | Owe |
2007 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | Tindri Gunvaldsson (6) | Bech |
Template:Country data Estmere 2011 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | Thomas Babo (1) | |
2015 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | Axel Gregersen (2) | Dinesen |
2019 | Did not qualify | Vinther |