![Ambox notice.png](https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c8/Ambox_notice.png)
Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Wednesday, July 17th, 2024, at approximately 1:00 PM Central Time (13:00) or 11:00 Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about one hour. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Rypalohnd alphabet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Rypalohnd alphabet''' or '''Rypalönd Äpäcätä''' (pronounced ''['rɪpa.loːnd aːpaːcaːtaː]'', commonly ''['rɪpa.loːnd aː.pa.ca.ta]'') is the only script used for Rypalohnd. <br> ==History== ==Alphabet== Rypalohnd alphabet uses Latin script, including letters with diacritics (ć, ś, ź – acute, and ä, ë, ï, ö, ü - two overdots). The order of the letters wasn't officialy set until 20th century. {| style="font-family:Arial Unicod...") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
==Alphabet== | ==Alphabet== | ||
Rypalohnd alphabet uses Latin script, including letters with diacritics (ć, ś, ź – acute, and ä, ë, ï, ö, ü - two overdots). The order of the letters wasn't officialy set until | Rypalohnd alphabet uses Latin script, including letters with diacritics (ć, ś, ź – acute, and ä, ë, ï, ö, ü - two overdots). The order of the letters wasn't officialy set until late 19th century. | ||
{| style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1.4em; border-color:#000000; border-width:1px; border-style:solid; border-collapse:collapse" | {| style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1.4em; border-color:#000000; border-width:1px; border-style:solid; border-collapse:collapse" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | IPA transcription: | ||
{| style="font-family:Arial Unicode MS; font-size:1.4em; border-color:#000000; border-width:1px; border-style:solid; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/a/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/aː/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/p/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/b/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/ts/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/tʃ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/t/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/d/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/e~ɛ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/eː/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/k/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/g/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/h~ɦ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/i~ɪ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/iː/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/ɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/ə/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/j/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/l/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/m/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/n/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/o~ɔ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/oː~ɔː/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/r/ | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/s/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/ʃ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/z/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/ʒ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/u~ʊ/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/uː/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/f/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/v/ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/w/ or /u/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/kx/ or /x/ | |||
| style="width:3em; text-align:center; padding: 3px;" |/θ~t̪/ | |||
|/ð~d̪/ | |||
| | |||
|}<br> | |||
V, Þ and Ð are used only for words of foreign origin. <br> | |||
Letter ''h'' is sometimes used instead of diacritics (''ah'' ä, ''eh'' ë, ''sh'' ś, ''ch'' ć, etc.) or ''þ'' (''th'') and ''ð'' (''dh''). | Letter ''h'' is sometimes used instead of diacritics (''ah'' ä, ''eh'' ë, ''sh'' ś, ''ch'' ć, etc.) or ''þ'' (''th'') and ''ð'' (''dh''). | ||
Latest revision as of 20:23, 3 July 2024
Rypalohnd alphabet or Rypalönd Äpäcätä (pronounced ['rɪpa.loːnd aːpaːcaːtaː], commonly ['rɪpa.loːnd aː.pa.ca.ta]) is the only script used for Rypalohnd.
History
Alphabet
Rypalohnd alphabet uses Latin script, including letters with diacritics (ć, ś, ź – acute, and ä, ë, ï, ö, ü - two overdots). The order of the letters wasn't officialy set until late 19th century.
А а | Ä ä | P p | B b | C c | Ć ć | T t | D d |
E e | Ë ë | K k | G g | H h | I i | Ï ï | Y y |
J j | L l | M m | N n | O o | Ö ö | R r | S s |
Ś ś | Z z | Ź ź | U u | Ü ü | F f | V v | W w |
X x | Þ þ | Ð ð |
IPA transcription:
/a/ | /aː/ | /p/ | /b/ | /ts/ | /tʃ/ | /t/ | /d/ |
/e~ɛ/ | /eː/ | /k/ | /g/ | /h~ɦ/ | /i~ɪ/ | /iː/ | /ɪ/ |
/ə/ | /j/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /o~ɔ/ | /oː~ɔː/ | /r/ |
/s/ | /ʃ/ | /z/ | /ʒ/ | /u~ʊ/ | /uː/ | /f/ | /v/ |
/w/ or /u/ | /kx/ or /x/ | /θ~t̪/ | /ð~d̪/ |
V, Þ and Ð are used only for words of foreign origin.
Letter h is sometimes used instead of diacritics (ah ä, eh ë, sh ś, ch ć, etc.) or þ (th) and ð (dh).