New Gough Island: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|other_symbol_type = <!--Use if a further symbol exists, e.g. hymn--> | |other_symbol_type = <!--Use if a further symbol exists, e.g. hymn--> | ||
|other_symbol = | |other_symbol = | ||
|image_map = | |image_map = NGI Map.png | ||
|loctext = <!--text description of location of country--> | |loctext = <!--text description of location of country--> | ||
|alt_map = <!--alt text for map--> | |alt_map = <!--alt text for map--> | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|map_caption2 = <!--Caption to place below second map--> | |map_caption2 = <!--Caption to place below second map--> | ||
|image_map2_size = <!--Map size in number of pixels--> | |image_map2_size = <!--Map size in number of pixels--> | ||
|capital = [[Gallatin]] | |capital = [[Gallatin| South Metro]] | ||
|coordinates = <!-- Coordinates for capital, using {{tl|coord}} --> | |coordinates = <!-- Coordinates for capital, using {{tl|coord}} --> | ||
|largest_city = | |largest_city = | ||
|largest_settlement_type = | |largest_settlement_type = District | ||
|largest_settlement = | |largest_settlement = [[The Newlands]] | ||
|official_languages = English | |official_languages = [[wiki:English| Common]] | ||
|national_languages = <!--Country/territory-wide languages recognised but not necessarily in country/territory-wide law, etc--> | |national_languages = <!--Country/territory-wide languages recognised but not necessarily in country/territory-wide law, etc--> | ||
|regional_languages = Gough | |regional_languages = Gough | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|languages2 = <!--Languages of this second further type--> | |languages2 = <!--Languages of this second further type--> | ||
|languages2_sub = <!--Is the second alternative type of languages a sub-item of the previous non-sub type? ("yes" or "no")--> | |languages2_sub = <!--Is the second alternative type of languages a sub-item of the previous non-sub type? ("yes" or "no")--> | ||
|ethnic_groups = White ( | |ethnic_groups = White (43%) <br> Black (22%) <br> East Asian (15%) <br> Native (10%) <br> Arab (6%) <br> Mixed Race (4%) | ||
|ethnic_groups_year = | |ethnic_groups_year = 2024 | ||
|ethnic_groups_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with ethnic groups data)--> | |ethnic_groups_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with ethnic groups data)--> | ||
|religion = | |religion = Non Religious (36%) <br> Christan (34%) <br> East Asian Religions (15%) <br> Native Gough Religions (10%) <br> Other (3%) <br> Islam (2%) | ||
|religion_year = | |religion_year = 2024 | ||
|religion_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with religion data)--> | |religion_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with religion data)--> | ||
|demonym = New Gough Islander | |demonym = New Gough Islander | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|area = <!--Major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first)--> | |area = <!--Major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first)--> | ||
|area_km2 = <!--Major area size (in square km)--> | |area_km2 = <!--Major area size (in square km)--> | ||
|area_sq_mi = | |area_sq_mi = 1,836.94 | ||
|area_footnote = <!--Optional footnote for area--> | |area_footnote = <!--Optional footnote for area--> | ||
|percent_water = | |percent_water = | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|population_estimate_rank = | |population_estimate_rank = | ||
|population_estimate_year = | |population_estimate_year = | ||
|population_census = | |population_census = 1,098,000 | ||
|population_census_year = | |population_census_year = 2024 | ||
|population_density_km2 = | |population_density_km2 = | ||
|population_density_sq_mi = | |population_density_sq_mi = 597.73 | ||
|population_density_rank = | |population_density_rank = | ||
|nummembers = <!--An alternative to population for micronation--> | |nummembers = <!--An alternative to population for micronation--> | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|GDP_PPP_per_capita = | |GDP_PPP_per_capita = | ||
|GDP_PPP_per_capita_rank = | |GDP_PPP_per_capita_rank = | ||
|GDP_nominal = ACU | |GDP_nominal = ACU 30.744 Billion | ||
|GDP_nominal_rank = | |GDP_nominal_rank = | ||
|GDP_nominal_year = | |GDP_nominal_year = 2024 | ||
|GDP_nominal_per_capita = ACU | |GDP_nominal_per_capita = ACU 28,000 | ||
|GDP_nominal_per_capita_rank = | |GDP_nominal_per_capita_rank = | ||
|Gini = 34.6 | |Gini = 34.6 | ||
|Gini_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with Gini number)--> | |Gini_ref = <!--(for any ref/s to associate with Gini number)--> | ||
|Gini_rank = | |Gini_rank = | ||
|Gini_year = | |Gini_year = 2024 | ||
|HDI_year = | |HDI_year = 2024 | ||
|HDI = 0. | |HDI = 0.827 | ||
|HDI_change = increase | |HDI_change = increase | ||
|HDI_rank = | |HDI_rank = | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''New Gough Island''' officially the ''' | '''New Gough Island''' officially the '''State of New Gough Island''' or less commonly known, '''The New Gough Island City''' is a country in the southern hemisphere. The country is made up of a large island and a smaller island. As of the 2024 census, the nation's population stood at 1.098 million. The country has a land area of 1,836.94 sq mi. The capital district is [[Gallatin| South Metro]]. While the largest is [[The Newlands]]. The majority of the country's population lives on the highly urbanized South New Gough Island. While the North New Gough Island is highly mountainous and forested. The climate of the country is tropical monsoonal, with a highland subtropical climate in the mountains of the north island. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
==Demographics== | ==Demographics== | ||
{{Historical populations | |||
| 1730 | 10,000 | |||
| 1750 | 28,000 | |||
| 1800 | 80,000 | |||
| 1820 | 154,000 | |||
| 1850 | 224,000 | |||
| 1870 | 297,000 | |||
| 1880 | 383,000 | |||
| 1890 | 448,000 | |||
| 1900 | 581,000 | |||
| 1910 | 654,000 | |||
| 1920 | 737,000 | |||
| 1930 | 812,000 | |||
| 1940 | 864,000 | |||
| 1950 | 903,000 | |||
| 1960 | 961,000 | |||
| 1970 | 1,008,000 | |||
| 1980 | 998,000 | |||
| 1990 | 959,000 | |||
| 2000 | 984,000 | |||
| 2010 | 1,010,000 | |||
| 2020 | 1,052,000 | |||
| 2024 | 1,098,000 | |||
}} | |||
==Geography== | ==Geography== | ||
===Climate=== | ===Climate=== | ||
{{Weather box | |||
| name = Weather | |||
| width = <!-- Width parameter for wikitable, default width=100%. Set width=auto to fit the table in the next available space automatically. --> | |||
| collapsed = <!-- Any entry in this line will make the template initially collapsed. Leave blank or remove this line for uncollapsed. --> | |||
| open = <!-- Any entry in this line will make the template permanently open, and remove the hide button. Remove this line for a collapsible table. --> | |||
| single line = <!-- Any entry in this line will display metric and imperial units in the same cell. Leave blank or remove this line for separate table rows. --> | |||
| trace = <!-- Any entry in this line will replace the word "trace" with the input when entering trace amounts for precipitation. Leave blank for default.--> | |||
| location = South Metro, New Gough Island | |||
| temperature colour = <!-- Enter "pastel" for pastel temperature colours, "none" for no colours, remove this line for the standard colouring. --> | |||
| Jan record high F = | |||
| Feb record high F = | |||
| Mar record high F = | |||
| Apr record high F = | |||
| May record high F = | |||
| Jun record high F = | |||
| Jul record high F = | |||
| Aug record high F = | |||
| Sep record high F = | |||
| Oct record high F = | |||
| Nov record high F = | |||
| Dec record high F = | |||
| year record high F = | |||
<!-- Average monthly absolute maximum temperatures (that is, on average, the highest temperature to be observed in a month). It is important to note that this data is not very prominent in most climate data archives. --> | |||
<!-- Average high temperatures --> | |||
| Jan high F = | |||
| Feb high F = | |||
| Mar high F = | |||
| Apr high F = | |||
| May high F = | |||
| Jun high F = | |||
| Jul high F = | |||
| Aug high F = | |||
| Sep high F = | |||
| Oct high F = | |||
| Nov high F = | |||
| Dec high F = | |||
| year high F = | |||
<!-- Mean daily temperature --> | |||
| Jan mean F = | |||
| Feb mean F = | |||
| Mar mean F = | |||
| Apr mean F = | |||
| May mean F = | |||
| Jun mean F = | |||
| Jul mean F = | |||
| Aug mean F = | |||
| Sep mean F = | |||
| Oct mean F = | |||
| Nov mean F = | |||
| Dec mean F = | |||
| year mean F = | |||
<!-- Average low temperatures --> | |||
| Jan low F = | |||
| Feb low F = | |||
| Mar low F = | |||
| Apr low F = | |||
| May low F = | |||
| Jun low F = | |||
| Jul low F = | |||
| Aug low F = | |||
| Sep low F = | |||
| Oct low F = | |||
| Nov low F = | |||
| Dec low F = | |||
| year low F = | |||
<!-- Average monthly absolute minimum temperatures (that is, on average, the lowest temperature to be observed in a month). It is important to note that this data is not very prominent in most climate data archives. --> | |||
<!-- Record low temperatures --> | |||
<!-- Note that record temperatures should only be used when the data period is of the greatest length possible. --> | |||
| Jan record low F = | |||
| Feb record low F = | |||
| Mar record low F = | |||
| Apr record low F = | |||
| May record low F = | |||
| Jun record low F = | |||
| Jul record low F = | |||
| Aug record low F = | |||
| Sep record low F = | |||
| Oct record low F = | |||
| Nov record low F = | |||
| Dec record low F = | |||
| year record low F = | |||
<!-- Rainfall --> | |||
| rain colour = <!-- Enter "green" for green rainfall colours, "none" for no colours, remove this line for blue colouring. --> | |||
| Jan rain inch = | |||
| Feb rain inch = | |||
| Mar rain inch = | |||
| Apr rain inch = | |||
| May rain inch = | |||
| Jun rain inch = | |||
| Jul rain inch = | |||
| Aug rain inch = | |||
| Sep rain inch = | |||
| Oct rain inch = | |||
| Nov rain inch = | |||
| Dec rain inch = | |||
| year rain inch = | |||
<!-- Average number of rainy days --> | |||
| unit rain days = <!-- If entering the average number of days, then the unit requirement should be used, because this varies between countries. E.g. 0.1 in, 0.01 in. --> | |||
| Jan rain days = | |||
| Feb rain days = | |||
| Mar rain days = | |||
| Apr rain days = | |||
| May rain days = | |||
| Jun rain days = | |||
| Jul rain days = | |||
| Aug rain days = | |||
| Sep rain days = | |||
| Oct rain days = | |||
| Nov rain days = | |||
| Dec rain days = | |||
| year rain days = | |||
| source = | |||
}} | |||
==Administrative Divisions== | ==Administrative Divisions== | ||
=== | ===Districts=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ Districts of New Gough Island | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! District !! Population 2010 !! Population 2020 || Population Estimate 2024 || Population Change || Land Area !! Population Density !! Number of Neighborhoods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Gallatin| South Metro]] || 51,000 || 88,000 || 100,000 || +12% || {{convert|15|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 6,667 people per sq mi (2,564.1 people per sq km) || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Greycott| Old Flatiron]] || 334,000 || 291,000 || 280,000 || -3.8% || {{convert|40|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 7,000 people per sq mi (2,800 people per sq km) || 10 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rainy Day Harbor| Star Hills]]|| 95,000 || 110,000 || 130,000 || +15.4% || {{convert|55.84|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 2,328.1 people per sq mi (899 people per sq km) || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Old Gough City]] || 165,000 || 144,000 || 132,000 || -8.33% || {{convert|10|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 13,200 people per sq mi (5,076.9 people per sq km) || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Newlands]] || 272,000 || 337,000 || 383,000 || +12.1% || {{convert|120.85|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 3,169.2 people per sq mi (1,223.6 people per sq km) || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[North New Gough Island Wildlands]] || 78,000 || 70,000 || 63,000 || -10% || {{convert|1,353.55|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 46.5 people per sq mi (18 people per sq km) || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[South New Gough Island Wildlands]] || 15,000 || 12,000 || 10,000 || -16.34% || {{convert|241.7|sqmi|km2|abbr=on}} || 41.4 people per sq mi (16 people per sq km) || 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Government== | ==Government== |
Latest revision as of 03:33, 5 May 2024
Republic of New Gough Island | |
---|---|
Anthem: The Great New Gough Island | |
Capital | South Metro |
Largest District | The Newlands |
Official languages | Common |
Recognised regional languages | Gough |
Ethnic groups (2024) | White (43%) Black (22%) East Asian (15%) Native (10%) Arab (6%) Mixed Race (4%) |
Religion (2024) | Non Religious (36%) Christan (34%) East Asian Religions (15%) Native Gough Religions (10%) Other (3%) Islam (2%) |
Demonym(s) | New Gough Islander |
Government | Unitary Presidential Republic |
• President | Anna Jackson |
• Vice President | James Duncan |
Legislature | National Assembly |
State Council | |
House of Commons | |
Establishment | |
• Arrival of the First Colonists | 1609 |
• Independence | 1901 |
Area | |
• | 1,836.94 sq mi (4,757.7 km2) |
Population | |
• 2024 census | 1,098,000 |
• Density | 597.73/sq mi (230.8/km2) |
GDP (nominal) | 2024 estimate |
• Total | ACU 30.744 Billion |
• Per capita | ACU 28,000 |
Gini (2024) | 34.6 medium |
HDI (2024) | 0.827 very high |
Currency | New Gough island Glider (NGIG) |
Time zone | New Gough Island Time |
Date format | mm/dd/yyyy |
Driving side | left |
Calling code | +53 |
Internet TLD | .ng |
New Gough Island officially the State of New Gough Island or less commonly known, The New Gough Island City is a country in the southern hemisphere. The country is made up of a large island and a smaller island. As of the 2024 census, the nation's population stood at 1.098 million. The country has a land area of 1,836.94 sq mi. The capital district is South Metro. While the largest is The Newlands. The majority of the country's population lives on the highly urbanized South New Gough Island. While the North New Gough Island is highly mountainous and forested. The climate of the country is tropical monsoonal, with a highland subtropical climate in the mountains of the north island.
History
Demographics
Historical population | ||
---|---|---|
Year | Pop. | ±% |
1730 | 10,000 | — |
1750 | 28,000 | +180.0% |
1800 | 80,000 | +185.7% |
1820 | 154,000 | +92.5% |
1850 | 224,000 | +45.5% |
1870 | 297,000 | +32.6% |
1880 | 383,000 | +29.0% |
1890 | 448,000 | +17.0% |
1900 | 581,000 | +29.7% |
1910 | 654,000 | +12.6% |
1920 | 737,000 | +12.7% |
1930 | 812,000 | +10.2% |
1940 | 864,000 | +6.4% |
1950 | 903,000 | +4.5% |
1960 | 961,000 | +6.4% |
1970 | 1,008,000 | +4.9% |
1980 | 998,000 | −1.0% |
1990 | 959,000 | −3.9% |
2000 | 984,000 | +2.6% |
2010 | 1,010,000 | +2.6% |
2020 | 1,052,000 | +4.2% |
2024 | 1,098,000 | +4.4% |
Geography
Climate
Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Administrative Divisions
Districts
District | Population 2010 | Population 2020 | Population Estimate 2024 | Population Change | Land Area | Population Density | Number of Neighborhoods |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Metro | 51,000 | 88,000 | 100,000 | +12% | 15 sq mi (39 km2) | 6,667 people per sq mi (2,564.1 people per sq km) | 5 |
Old Flatiron | 334,000 | 291,000 | 280,000 | -3.8% | 40 sq mi (100 km2) | 7,000 people per sq mi (2,800 people per sq km) | 10 |
Star Hills | 95,000 | 110,000 | 130,000 | +15.4% | 55.84 sq mi (144.6 km2) | 2,328.1 people per sq mi (899 people per sq km) | 8 |
Old Gough City | 165,000 | 144,000 | 132,000 | -8.33% | 10 sq mi (26 km2) | 13,200 people per sq mi (5,076.9 people per sq km) | 4 |
The Newlands | 272,000 | 337,000 | 383,000 | +12.1% | 120.85 sq mi (313.0 km2) | 3,169.2 people per sq mi (1,223.6 people per sq km) | 12 |
North New Gough Island Wildlands | 78,000 | 70,000 | 63,000 | -10% | 1,353.55 sq mi (3,505.7 km2) | 46.5 people per sq mi (18 people per sq km) | 5 |
South New Gough Island Wildlands | 15,000 | 12,000 | 10,000 | -16.34% | 241.7 sq mi (626 km2) | 41.4 people per sq mi (16 people per sq km) | 3 |
Government
Politics
Supreme Court
National Assembly
President and Cabinet
Transportation
Education
Economy