List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
(→List) |
m (→List) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width="11%" scope="col" |Image !! width="13%" scope="col" | Monarch <br><small>(Birth)</small>!! width="15%" scope="col" | Since !! width="12%" scope="col" | Length of reign !! width="11%" scope="col" |House !! width="11%" scope="col" | Type !! width="20%" scope="col" | Heir Apparent !! width="5%" scope="col" class="unsortable" |[[wikipedia:Royal standard|Standard]] | ! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width="11%" scope="col" |Image !! width="13%" scope="col" | Monarch <br><small>(Birth)</small>!! width="15%" scope="col" | Since !! width="12%" scope="col" | Length of reign !! width="11%" scope="col" |House !! width="11%" scope="col" | Type !! width="20%" scope="col" | Heir Apparent !! width="5%" scope="col" class="unsortable" |[[wikipedia:Royal standard|Standard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | | {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | | [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | ||
| [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Aretias}} [[Aretias|Kingdom of Mysia]] | |||
| [[File:Basil II of Aretias.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Basileus]] {{sort|Basil I|[[Basil I of Aretias|Basil I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | |||
| 17 September 2014 | |||
| {{ayd|2014|9|17}} | |||
| {{sort|Bznuni|[[House of Bznuni|Bznuni]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Absolute]] | |||
| Heir presumptive: [[Zenobia, Despoina of Mysia]] (eldest daughter) | |||
| [[File:Flag of Mysia.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] | | {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] |
Revision as of 23:49, 10 September 2020
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents mya rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |