List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
m (Latium moved page List of current sovereign monarchs in Ajax to List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax)) |
(→List) |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width="11%" scope="col" |Image !! width="13%" scope="col" | Monarch <br><small>(Birth)</small>!! width="15%" scope="col" | Since !! width="12%" scope="col" | Length of reign !! width="11%" scope="col" |House !! width="11%" scope="col" | Type !! width="20%" scope="col" | Heir Apparent !! width="5%" scope="col" class="unsortable" |[[wikipedia:Royal standard|Standard]] | ! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width="11%" scope="col" |Image !! width="13%" scope="col" | Monarch <br><small>(Birth)</small>!! width="15%" scope="col" | Since !! width="12%" scope="col" | Length of reign !! width="11%" scope="col" |House !! width="11%" scope="col" | Type !! width="20%" scope="col" | Heir Apparent !! width="5%" scope="col" class="unsortable" |[[wikipedia:Royal standard|Standard]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Aretias}} [[Aretias|Kingdom of Aretias]] | |||
| [[File:Basil II of Aretias.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Great King]] {{sort|Basil II|[[Basil II of Aretias|Basil II]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | |||
| 2 June 2016 | |||
| {{ayd|2016|6|2}} | |||
| {{sort|Byzennos|[[House of Byzennos|Byzennos]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Absolute]] | |||
| Heir presumptive: [[Zenobia, Despoina of Bayazet]] (eldest daughter) | |||
| [[File:Flag of Vardana until 1832.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | | {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 207: | ||
| [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco| | | rowspan="2" | {{flagdeco|Mysia}} [[Mysia|Kingdom of Mysia]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Isabel of Mysia.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of | | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basilea]] {{sort|Isabel I|[[Isabel I of Mysia|Isabel I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1978)</small> | ||
| | | 30 August 2018 | ||
| {{ayd| | | {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | ||
| {{sort|Bznuni|[[House of | | {{sort|Bznuni|[[House of Nyrundy|Nyrundy]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of | | rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Mixed]] | ||
| Heir | | rowspan="2" | Heir apparent: [[David, Despot of Thynia]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Royal Banner of | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Royal Banner of Mysia.svg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ardil Hazarasp.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basileus]] {{sort|Ardil I|[[Ardil I of Mysia|Ardil I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1977)</small> | |||
| 30 August 2018 | |||
| {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | |||
| {{sort|Hazarasp|[[House of Hazarasp|Hazarasp]]}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Onekawa-Nukanoa}} [[Onekawa-Nukanoa|Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] | | {{flagdeco|Onekawa-Nukanoa}} [[Onekawa-Nukanoa|Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] |
Revision as of 22:33, 21 August 2021
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |