List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→List) |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| [[Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Belfras]] | | [[Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Belfras]] | ||
| [[File:BelfrasNationalFlag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:BelfrasNationalFlag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Mutul}} [[Mutul|Divine Kingdom]] | | {{flagdeco|Mutul}} [[Mutul|Divine Kingdom]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 90: | ||
| [[Janab Pacaal]] | | [[Janab Pacaal]] | ||
| [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Fabria}} [[Fabria|Fabrian City State]] | | {{flagdeco|Fabria}} [[Fabria|Fabrian City State]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | | [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | ||
| [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] | |||
| [[File:Koning-willem-alexander-okt-15-s (cropped).jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Sudmark|King]] {{sort|Alexander III|[[Alexander III of Sudmark|Alexander III]]}}<br><small>(b. 1967)</small> | |||
| 3 March 2011 | |||
| {{ayd|2011|03|03}} | |||
| {{sort|Ostenburg|[[House of Ostenburg|Ostenburg]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Sudmark|Constitutional]] | |||
| [[Frederick, Crown Prince of Sudmark]] | |||
| [[File:SudmarkFlag.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Sydalon}} [[Sydalon|Kingdom of Sydalon]] | | {{flagdeco|Sydalon}} [[Sydalon|Kingdom of Sydalon]] |
Revision as of 22:21, 21 February 2020
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents mya rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |