List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width=" | ! width="18%" scope="col" | Realm / Kingdom !! width="11%" scope="col" |Image !! width="13%" scope="col" | Monarch <br><small>(Birth)</small>!! width="15%" scope="col" | Since !! width="12%" scope="col" | Length of reign !! width="11%" scope="col" |House !! width="11%" scope="col" | Type !! width="20%" scope="col" | Heir Apparent !! width="5%" scope="col" class="unsortable" |[[wikipedia:Royal standard|Standard]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Aretias}} [[Aretias|Kingdom of Aretias and the Mysians]] | |||
| [[File:Basil II of Aretias.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Basileus]] {{sort|Basil I|[[Basil I of Aretias|Basil I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | |||
| 17 September 2014 | |||
| {{ayd|2014|9|17}} | |||
| {{sort|Bznuni|[[House of Bznuni|Bznuni]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Absolute]] | |||
| Heir presumptive: [[Zenobia, Despoina of Mysia]] (eldest daughter) | |||
| [[File:Flag of Aretias.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | | {{flagdeco|Arthurista}} [[Arthurista|Commonwealth of Arthurista]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 59: | ||
| {{sort|Arthurius|[[House of Arthurius|Arthurius]]}} | | {{sort|Arthurius|[[House of Arthurius|Arthurius]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Arthurista|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Arthurista|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Elbareth Arthurius|Elbareth, Duchess of Kingston]] | | Heir apparent: [[Elbareth Arthurius|Elbareth, Duchess of Kingston]] (eldest child) | ||
| [[File:Arthurista's flag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Arthurista's flag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 72: | ||
| <center>— | | <center>— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Melisende | | [[File:Melisende III, 2018.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Co-Princes of Ascalzar|Co-Prince]] {{sort|Melisende III|[[Melisende III of Sydalon|Melisende III]]}}<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | | [[Co-Princes of Ascalzar|Co-Prince]] {{sort|Melisende III|[[Melisende III of Sydalon|Melisende III]]}}<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | ||
| 22 May 2013 | | 22 May 2013 | ||
Line 78: | Line 88: | ||
| {{sort|Dimitrios|[[House of Dimitrios|Dimitrios]]}} | | {{sort|Dimitrios|[[House of Dimitrios|Dimitrios]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Belfras|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Belfras|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Belfras]] | | Heir apparent: [[Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Belfras]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:BelfrasNationalFlag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:BelfrasNationalFlag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 88: | Line 98: | ||
| {{sort|Ilok'tab|[[Ilok'tab Dynasty|Ilok'tab]]}} | | {{sort|Ilok'tab|[[Ilok'tab Dynasty|Ilok'tab]]}} | ||
| [[Divine Monarchy of the Mutul|Absolute]] | | [[Divine Monarchy of the Mutul|Absolute]] | ||
| [[Janab Pacaal]] | | Heir apparent: [[Janab Pacaal]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{flag|Ghant}} | | rowspan="2" | {{flag|Ghant}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:N4OG.png|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Ghant|Emperor]] {{sort|Nathan IV|[[Nathan IV of Ghant|Nathan IV]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | | [[Monarchy of Ghant|Emperor]] {{sort|Nathan IV|[[Nathan IV of Ghant|Nathan IV]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | ||
| 19 May 1997 | | 19 May 1997 | ||
Line 118: | Line 128: | ||
| {{sort|Gentry|[[House of Gentry|Gentry]]}} | | {{sort|Gentry|[[House of Gentry|Gentry]]}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Ghant|Mixed]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Ghant|Mixed]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Nathan, Crown Prince of Ghant]] | | rowspan="2" | Heir apparent: [[Nathan, Crown Prince of Ghant]] (eldest son) | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Flag of Ghant.png|50px|center]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Flag of Ghant.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 154: | ||
| {{sort|Rouanti|[[House of Rouanti|Rouanti]]}} | | {{sort|Rouanti|[[House of Rouanti|Rouanti]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Gelonia|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Gelonia|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Lena, Princess Royal]] | | Heir presumptive: [[Lena, Princess Royal]] (eldest daughter) | ||
| [[File:Gelonian Royal standard.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Gelonian Royal standard.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 162: | ||
| 19 April 2015 | | 19 April 2015 | ||
| {{ayd|2015|04|19}} <!-- enter same date as above --> | | {{ayd|2015|04|19}} <!-- enter same date as above --> | ||
| {{sort| | | {{sort|Keuland|[[House of Gentry|Keuland]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Keuland|Absolute]] | | [[Monarchy of Keuland|Absolute]] | ||
| [[Adela of Keuland|Adela, Crown Princess of Keuland]] | | Heir presumptive: [[Adela of Keuland|Adela, Crown Princess of Keuland]] (eldest daughter) | ||
| [[File:KeulandFlag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:KeulandFlag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 164: | Line 174: | ||
| {{sort|Claudius|[[House of Claudius|Claudius]]}} | | {{sort|Claudius|[[House of Claudius|Claudius]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Latium|Mixed]] | | [[Monarchy of Latium|Mixed]] | ||
| [[Alexius, Prince of Youth]] | | Heir apparent: [[Alexius, Prince of Youth]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Latin Imperial standard.svg|50px|center]] | | [[File:Latin Imperial standard.svg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 174: | Line 184: | ||
| {{sort|Vasiliou|[[House of Vasiliou|Vasiliou]]}} | | {{sort|Vasiliou|[[House of Vasiliou|Vasiliou]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Lihnidos|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Lihnidos|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Princess Efthymia, Duchess of Rhithasa]] | | Heir presumptive: [[Princess Efthymia, Duchess of Rhithasa]] (eldest child) | ||
| [[File:Lihnidos Flag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Lihnidos Flag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 204: | ||
| {{sort|Ostenburg|[[House of Ostenburg|Ostenburg]]}} | | {{sort|Ostenburg|[[House of Ostenburg|Ostenburg]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Sudmark|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Sudmark|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Frederick, Crown Prince of Sudmark]] | | Heir apparent: [[Frederick, Crown Prince of Sudmark]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:SudmarkFlag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:SudmarkFlag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Sydalon}} [[Sydalon|Kingdom of Sydalon]] | | {{flagdeco|Sydalon}} [[Sydalon|Kingdom of Sydalon]] | ||
| [[File:Melisende | | [[File:Melisende III, 2018.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Sydalon|Queen]] {{sort|Melisende III|[[Melisende III of Sydalon|Melisende III]]}}<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | | [[Monarchy of Sydalon|Queen]] {{sort|Melisende III|[[Melisende III of Sydalon|Melisende III]]}}<br><small>(b. 1993)</small> | ||
| 22 May 2013 | | 22 May 2013 | ||
Line 204: | Line 214: | ||
| {{sort|Aultavilla|[[House of Aultavilla|Aultavilla]]}} | | {{sort|Aultavilla|[[House of Aultavilla|Aultavilla]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Sydalon|Absolute]] | | [[Monarchy of Sydalon|Absolute]] | ||
| [[Hugh, Prince of Petra]] | | Heir apparent: [[Hugh, Prince of Petra]] (eldest child) | ||
| [[File:Royal Standard of Sydalon.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Royal Standard of Sydalon.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 214: | Line 224: | ||
| {{sort|Hassanite|[[Hassanite dynasty|Hassanite]]}} | | {{sort|Hassanite|[[Hassanite dynasty|Hassanite]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Talakh|Mixed]] | | [[Monarchy of Talakh|Mixed]] | ||
| [[Faisal Hassan, Crown Prince of Talakh]] | | Heir apparent: [[Faisal Hassan, Crown Prince of Talakh]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Flag of Talakh.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Flag of Talakh.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Thraysia}} [[Thraysia|Thraysian Empire]] | | {{flagdeco|Thraysia}} [[Thraysia|Thraysian Empire]] | ||
| [[File:ThraysianEmperor.png|100px|center]] | | [[File:ThraysianEmperor.png|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Thraysia|Emperor]] {{sort|Alexios VII|[[Alexios VII]]}}<br><small>(b. 0000)</small> | | [[Monarchy of Thraysia|Emperor]] {{sort|Alexios VII|[[Alexios VII of Thraysia|Alexios VII]]}}<br><small>(b. 0000)</small> | ||
| 17 January 2001 | | 17 January 2001 | ||
| {{ayd|2001|01|17}} | | {{ayd|2001|01|17}} | ||
| [[Gregoras]] | | [[Gregoras]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Thraysia|Absolute]] | | [[Monarchy of Thraysia|Absolute]] | ||
| [[Alexios | | [[Alexios, Crown Prince of Thraysia]] | ||
| [[File:Thraysianensign.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Thraysianensign.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 230: | Line 240: | ||
| <!-- [[File:|100px|center]] --> | | <!-- [[File:|100px|center]] --> | ||
| [[Monarchy of Uluujol|Khagan]] {{sort|Wei I|[[Wei I of Uluujol|Wei I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1964)</small> | | [[Monarchy of Uluujol|Khagan]] {{sort|Wei I|[[Wei I of Uluujol|Wei I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1964)</small> | ||
| | | 4 February 2018 | ||
| {{ayd|2018|02|04}} | | {{ayd|2018|02|04}} | ||
| {{sort|Yu|[[House of Yu|Yu]]}} | | {{sort|Yu|[[House of Yu|Yu]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Uluujol|Absolute]] | | [[Monarchy of Uluujol|Absolute]] | ||
| [[Ilkin of Uluujol]] | | Heir apparent: [[Ilkin of Uluujol]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Arkoenn flag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Arkoenn flag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 244: | Line 254: | ||
| {{sort|David|{{wp|Davidic line|David}}}} | | {{sort|David|{{wp|Davidic line|David}}}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Yisrael|Constitutional]] | | [[Monarchy of Yisrael|Constitutional]] | ||
| [[Josiah IV of Yisrael|Josiah | | Heir apparent: [[Josiah IV of Yisrael|Josiah, Crown Prince of Yisrael]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Royal Flag of Yisrael.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Royal Flag of Yisrael.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 22:15, 2 August 2020
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents mya rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |