List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{flagdeco|Mysia}} [[Mysia|Kingdom of Mysia]] | | rowspan="2" | {{flagdeco|Mysia}} [[Mysia|Kingdom of Mysia]] | ||
| [[File:Isabel of Mysia.jpg|100px|center]] | | [[File:Isabel of Mysia.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basileia]] {{sort|Isabel I|[[Isabel I of Mysia|Isabel I]]}}<br><small>(b. | | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basileia]] {{sort|Isabel I|[[Isabel I of Mysia|Isabel I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | ||
| 30 August 2018 | | 30 August 2018 | ||
| {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | | {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | ||
| {{sort| | | {{sort|Nyrundy|[[House of Nyrundy|Nyrundy]]}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Mixed]] | | rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Mixed]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | Heir apparent: [[David, Despot of Thynia]] (eldest son) | | rowspan="2" | Heir apparent: [[David, Despot of Thynia]] (eldest son) | ||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Ardil Hazarasp.jpg|100px|center]] | | [[File:Ardil Hazarasp.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basileus]] {{sort|Ardil I|[[Ardil I of Mysia|Ardil I]]}}<br><small>(b. | | [[Monarchy of Mysia|Basileus]] {{sort|Ardil I|[[Ardil I of Mysia|Ardil I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1987)</small> | ||
| 30 August 2018 | | 30 August 2018 | ||
| {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | | {{ayd|2018|8|30}} | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| Heir presumptive: [[Pania Nukanoa|Pania Nukanoa, Tapairu of Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] (eldest sister) | | Heir presumptive: [[Pania Nukanoa|Pania Nukanoa, Tapairu of Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] (eldest sister) | ||
| [[File:File-Onekawa-Nukanoa_765255.jpg|50px|center]] | | [[File:File-Onekawa-Nukanoa_765255.jpg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Polnitsa}} [[Polnitsa|Grand Duchy of Polnitsa]] | |||
| [[File:Charles I of Polnitsa.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Grand Duke of Polnitsa|Grand Duke]] {{sort|Charles I|[[Charles I of Polnitsa|Charles I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | |||
| 9 November 2015 | |||
| {{ayd|2015|11|9}} | |||
| {{sort|Rahdenburg-Lesorn-Kostritz|[[House of Rahdenburg#Cadet lines|Rahdenburg-Lesorn-Kostritz]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Polnitsa|Constitutional]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Polnitsa|Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke]] (eldest son) | |||
| [[File:Grand Ducal Standard (Polnitsa).svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] | | {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] |
Revision as of 19:42, 30 October 2021
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |