List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
m (→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Josiah IV of Yisrael|Josiah, Crown Prince of Yisrael]] (eldest son) | | Heir apparent: [[Josiah IV of Yisrael|Josiah, Crown Prince of Yisrael]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Royal Flag of Yisrael.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Royal Flag of Yisrael.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Shimlar and Pashmir}} [[Shimlar and Pashmir|Princely States of Shimlar and Pashmir]] | |||
| [[File:Birendra_Bir_Bikram_Shah.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Shimlar and Pashmir|Mir]] {{sort|Salim Ghazan|[[Salim Ghazan]]}}<br><small>(b. 1986)</small> | |||
| 24 February 2013 | |||
| {{ayd|2013|02|24}} | |||
| {{sort|Ghazan|[[Shimlar and Pashmir|Ghazan]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Shimlar and Pashmir|Constitutional]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Monarchy of Shimlar and Pashmir|Azlaan, Hereditary Mir]] (eldest son) | |||
| [[File:Flag_of_Shimlar.svg.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:02, 28 December 2022
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |