List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
m (→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Ilkin of Uluujol]] (eldest son) | | Heir apparent: [[Ilkin of Uluujol]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Arkoenn flag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Arkoenn flag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Vannois}} [[Vannois|Empire of Vannois]] | |||
| [[File:Charles XII of Vannois.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Vannois|Emperor]] {{sort|Charles XII|[[Charles XII of Vannois|Charles XII]]}}<br><small>(b. 1942)</small> | |||
| 29 May 1992 | |||
| {{ayd|1992|05|29}} | |||
| {{sort|Niort-Parthenay|[[House of Niort-Parthenay|Niort-Parthenay]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Vannois|Mixed]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Alexandre, Dauphin of Vannois]] (eldest son) | |||
| [[File:Imperial Standard of Vannois.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Yisrael}} [[Yisrael|Kingdom of Yisrael]] | | {{flagdeco|Yisrael}} [[Yisrael|Kingdom of Yisrael]] |
Revision as of 02:48, 29 January 2022
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |