List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
m (→List) |
m (→List) |
||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| {{sort|Rhomaios-Troadinos|[[House of Rhomaios-Troadinos|Rhomaios-Troadinos]]}} | | {{sort|Rhomaios-Troadinos|[[House of Rhomaios-Troadinos|Rhomaios-Troadinos]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of Mesogeia|Mixed]] | | [[Monarchy of Mesogeia|Mixed]] | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Constantine, Despot of Morea]] | | Heir apparent: [[Constantine, Despot of Morea]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Empire of Mesogeianew1.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Flag of the Empire of Mesogeianew1.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Alexandre, Dauphin of Vannois]] (eldest son) | | Heir apparent: [[Alexandre, Dauphin of Vannois]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Pavillon royal de France.svg|50px|center]] | | [[File:Pavillon royal de France.svg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Velikoslavia}} [[Velikoslavia|Tsardom of Velikoslavia]] | |||
| [[File:Romulus.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Velikoslavia|Tsar]] {{sort|Alexis V|[[Alexis V of Velikoslavia|Alexis V]]}}<br><small>(b. 1989)</small> | |||
| 8 May 2003 | |||
| {{ayd|2003|5|8}} | |||
| {{sort|Ivanov|[[House of Ivanov|Ivanov]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Aretias|Mixed]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Paul, Tsesarevich of Velikoslavia]] (eldest child) | |||
| [[File:Velikflag.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Yisrael}} [[Yisrael|Kingdom of Yisrael]] | | {{flagdeco|Yisrael}} [[Yisrael|Kingdom of Yisrael]] |
Revision as of 00:10, 12 February 2022
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |