List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Perateia}} [[Perateia|Empire of the East]] | | {{flagdeco|Perateia}} [[Perateia|Empire of the East]] | ||
| [[File:Constantine XX.jpg|100px|center]] | | rowspan="2" | [[File:Constantine XX.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Monarchy of | | rowspan="2" | [[Monarchy of Latium|Emperor]] {{sort|Constantine XX|[[Constantine XX Claudius|Constantine XX/XII Claudius]]}}<br><small>(b. 1994)</small> | ||
| 28 February 2015 | | rowspan="2" | 28 February 2015 | ||
| {{ayd|2015|2|28}} | | rowspan="2" | {{ayd|2015|2|28}} | ||
| {{sort|Claudius|[[House of Claudius|Claudius]]}} | | rowspan="2" | {{sort|Claudius|[[House of Claudius|Claudius]]}} | ||
| [[Monarchy of | | [[Monarchy of Perateia|Absolute]] | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Alexius, Prince of Youth | | rowspan="2" | Heir apparent: [[Alexius, Prince of Youth]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Imperial Standard of Perateia.svg|50px|center]] | | [[File:Imperial Standard of Perateia.svg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Latium}} [[Latium|Latin Empire]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Latium|Mixed]] | |||
| [[File:Latin Imperial standard.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Holy See (Ajax)}} [[Holy See (Ajax)|Holy See]] | | {{flagdeco|Holy See (Ajax)}} [[Holy See (Ajax)|Holy See]] | ||
Line 166: | Line 170: | ||
| Heir presumptive: [[Lena, Princess Royal]] (eldest daughter) | | Heir presumptive: [[Lena, Princess Royal]] (eldest daughter) | ||
| [[File:Gelonian Royal standard.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Gelonian Royal standard.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Kembesa}} [[Kembesa|Kingdom of Kembesa]] | | {{flagdeco|Kembesa}} [[Kembesa|Kingdom of Kembesa]] | ||
Line 195: | Line 180: | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Kwastantinos of Kembesa|Kwastantinos Selemoni, Abētōhun]] (eldest son) | | Heir apparent: [[Kwastantinos of Kembesa|Kwastantinos Selemoni, Abētōhun]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Kembesa Flag.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Kembesa Flag.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Lihnidos}} [[Lihnidos|Empire of Lihnidos]] | | {{flagdeco|Lihnidos}} [[Lihnidos|Empire of Lihnidos]] |
Revision as of 01:41, 27 April 2022
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to three diarchies of Ascalzar, Ghant, and Gristol-Serkonos), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |