List of current sovereign monarchs (Ajax): Difference between revisions
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Tikal (glyph).png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco| | | {{flagdeco|Holy See (Ajax)}} [[Holy See (Ajax)|Holy See]] | ||
| [[File:Pope Pontian XI.jpg|100px|center]] | | [[File:Pope Pontian XI.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Pope of the Fabrian Catholic Church|Pope]] {{sort|Pontian XI|[[Pope Pontian XI|Pontian XI]]}}<br><small>(b. 1936)</small> | | [[Pope of the Fabrian Catholic Church|Pope]] {{sort|Pontian XI|[[Pope Pontian XI|Pontian XI]]}}<br><small>(b. 1936)</small> | ||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | | [[Monarchy of Lyncanestria#Succession|Unknown (Elective)]] | ||
| [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | | [[File:Personal standard of the Lyncanestrian monarch.png|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Mesogeia}} [[Lyncanestria|Empire of Mesogeia]] | |||
| [[File:Elena II in early 2018.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
| [[Monarchy of Mesogeia|Empress]] {{sort|Elena II|[[Elena II of Mesogeia|Elena II]]}}<br><small>(b. 1938)</small> | |||
| 15 May 1962 | |||
| {{ayd|1962|05|15}} | |||
| {{sort|Rhomaios-Troadinos|[[House of Rhomaios-Troadinos|Rhomaios-Troadinos]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Mesogeia|Mixed]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Constantine, Despot of Morea]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Empire of Mesogeianew1.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{flagdeco|Mysia}} [[Mysia|Kingdom of Mysia]] | | rowspan="2" | {{flagdeco|Mysia}} [[Mysia|Kingdom of Mysia]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
| Heir presumptive: [[Pania Nukanoa|Pania Nukanoa, Tapairu of Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] (eldest sister) | | Heir presumptive: [[Pania Nukanoa|Pania Nukanoa, Tapairu of Ngāti Onekawa-Nukanoa]] (eldest sister) | ||
| [[File:File-Onekawa-Nukanoa_765255.jpg|50px|center]] | | [[File:File-Onekawa-Nukanoa_765255.jpg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|South Ottonia}} [[South Ottonia|United Kingdom of Ottonia]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Monarchy of Ottonia|Erobran]] {{sort|Rodrik I of Ottonia|[[Rodrik I of Ottonia|Rodrik I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1967)</small> | |||
| 2012 | |||
| {{ayd|2012|1|1}} | |||
| {{sort|Staalmark|[[Monarchy of Ottonia|Staalmark]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Ottonia|Mixed]] | |||
| Heir apparent: [[Vitus, Crown Prince of Ottonia]] (eldest child) | |||
| [[File:SouthOttoniaFlag.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Polnitsa}} [[Polnitsa|Grand Duchy of Polnitsa]] | | {{flagdeco|Polnitsa}} [[Polnitsa|Grand Duchy of Polnitsa]] | ||
| [[File:Charles I of Polnitsa.jpg|100px|center]] | | [[File:Charles I of Polnitsa.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Monarchy of Polnitsa|Grand Duke]] {{sort|Charles I|[[Charles I of Polnitsa|Charles I]]}}<br><small>(b. 1988)</small> | ||
| 9 November 2015 | | 9 November 2015 | ||
| {{ayd|2015|11|9}} | | {{ayd|2015|11|9}} | ||
Line 252: | Line 272: | ||
| Heir apparent: [[Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Polnitsa|Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke]] (eldest son) | | Heir apparent: [[Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Polnitsa|Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke]] (eldest son) | ||
| [[File:Grand Ducal Standard (Polnitsa).svg|50px|center]] | | [[File:Grand Ducal Standard (Polnitsa).svg|50px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Schaumberg}} [[Schaumberg|Principality of Schaumberg]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Monarchy of Schaumberg|Prince]] {{sort|Johann VI|[[Johann VI of Silgadin|Johann VI]]}}<br><small>(b. 0000)</small> | |||
| 9 November 2015 | |||
| {{ayd|2015|11|9}} | |||
| {{sort|Luneburg|[[House of Luneburg|Luneburg]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Schaumberg|Constitutional]] | |||
| Heir apparent: TBD (eldest son) | |||
| [[File:Generieke vlag van Henegouwen.svg|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagdeco|Silgadin}} [[Silgadin|Grand Duchy of Silgadin]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Monarchy of Silgadin|Grand Duke]] {{sort|Odo XII|[[Odo XII of Silgadin|Odo XII]]}}<br><small>(b. 0000)</small> | |||
| 9 November 2015 | |||
| {{ayd|2015|11|9}} | |||
| {{sort|Hauet|[[House of Hauet|Hauet]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchy of Silgadin|Constitutional]] | |||
| Heir apparent: TBD (eldest son) | |||
| [[File:Silgadin Flag.png|50px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] | | {{flagdeco|Sudmark}} [[Sudmark|Kingdom of Sudmark]] |
Revision as of 16:01, 27 November 2021
A monarch is the leader of the monarchy, a form of government whereby the state is ruled by an individual that rules for life, or until abdication. Most often monarchs are hereditary, though in some instances monarchs are selected by elective succession. Monarchs may be autocrats, such as in an absolute monarchy; ceremonial monarchs, such as those serving primarily as figureheads with reserve powers; or a mixed, executive monarch. Most states only have a single monarch at any given time (with exception to two diarchies of Ascalzar and Ghant), though regents may rule when a monarch is a minor or incapacitated.
Entries below are current sovereign monarchs in Ajax, listed beside their respective realms and organized alphabetically. For current claimants to abolished thrones see pretenders.
Monarchs by country
Key
Key | Description |
---|---|
Monarch | Name of monarch, preceded by title, with link to list of predecessors. |
Since | Date of assumption of throne; coronation date listed in footnotes. |
House | Name of royal family, with information on bloodline. |
Type | Form of monarchy, with information on role of the monarch within government. |
Succession | Method or pattern of succession, with link to current line of succession. |
Standard | Heraldry attributed to the relevant monarch or monarchy. |
N/A | Denotes where specific field is not applicable. |
— | Denotes where data is not available. |