LGBT rights by country or territory (Anteria): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(added and updated dates for lehmhugel lgbt laws) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Ganji Islands}} | |{{flag|Ganji Islands}} | ||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | |<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex sexual activity have ever existed in the country) | ||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex unions have ever existed in the country) | |<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex unions have ever existed in the country) | ||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2021 | |<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2021 | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2021, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2021, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Lost Astoria}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex sexual activity have ever existed in the country) | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex unions have ever existed in the country) | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex marriages have ever existed in the country) | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws prohibiting same-sex couple adoption have ever existed in the country) | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against LGB military service have ever existed in the country) | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against gender identity/expression have ever existed in the country) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Caliandia=== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- style="text-align:center;background-color:#CCCCCC;" | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|LGBT rights in: | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Same-sex sexual activity | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Recognition of same-sex unions | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Same-sex marriage | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Adoption by same-sex couples | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | |||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Laws concerning gender identity/expression | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|La Montilla}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1968 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1968 | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1968 | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1975 | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1968 | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] La Montilla bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1980, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Meredonne === | === Meredonne === | ||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size:90%;" | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size:90%;" | ||
Line 146: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Aziallis}} | |{{flag|Aziallis}} | ||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | |<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Criminalized in 1831 with 10 years of prison though it was sparely enforced after 1847. Criminal penalty increased life in prison in 1931. Decriminalized in 1956. | ||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since | |<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1973. | ||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since | |<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1980. | ||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | |<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legalized in 1988. Right withdrawn in 1992. Right reinstated in 2003. | ||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Allowed to serve openly since | |<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Allowed to serve since 1973. Serving openly since 1988. | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination in 2006. | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1988 "Third Gender" is recognised. Since 2011, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Bakyern}} | |{{flag|Bakyern}} | ||
Line 263: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Salerit}} | |{{flag|Salerit}} | ||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | |<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1961 | ||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize civil unions between people of the same gender. | |<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize civil unions between people of the same gender. | ||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize same sex marriage between people of the same gender. | |<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize same sex marriage between people of the same gender. | ||
|<!--Adoption--> | |<!--Adoption--> [[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize it. | ||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against | |<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against LGTB military service have ever existed in the country) | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize it. | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yellow exclamation mark.svg|15px|Depends of the State]] Each state has the power to decide whether or not to legalize it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Speke}} | |{{flag|Speke}} | ||
Line 299: | Line 322: | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|USWR}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1980, constitutionally protected. | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1980, constitutionally protected. | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1980, constitutionally protected. | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px]] Legal since 1980, constitutionally protected. | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal since 1971, constitutionally protected. | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px]] Established in the 1980 Constitution | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px]] Since 1980, Constitutionally protected. All documents can be amended to the recognized gender. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:VileriaFlag.png|25px]] [[Federation of Vileria|Vileria]] | |[[File:VileriaFlag.png|25px]] [[Federation of Vileria|Vileria]] | ||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since December 2022 | |<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since December 2022 | ||
Line 374: | Line 406: | ||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2005 | |<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2005 | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Sarocca}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2022 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Not recognised | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Not recognised | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Banned | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Banned | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Completely unrecognised | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Shirua}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1968 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 398: | Line 448: | ||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | ! style="width:12.5%;"|Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | ||
! style="width:12.5%;"|Laws concerning gender identity/expression | ! style="width:12.5%;"|Laws concerning gender identity/expression | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Dmaskrass}} [[Dmaskrass]] | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since Establishment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Dwetasia}} [[Dwetasia]] | |{{flagicon|Dwetasia}} [[Dwetasia]] | ||
Line 419: | Line 478: | ||
|{{flag|Lehmhügel}} | |{{flag|Lehmhügel}} | ||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against same-sex sexual activity have ever existed in the country) | |<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Legal (No laws against same-sex sexual activity have ever existed in the country) | ||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since | |<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2006 | ||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | |<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | ||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since | |<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2011 | ||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Never prohibited | |<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Never prohibited | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination since 2002 | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px]] / [[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since 2008, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender. | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px]] / [[Image:X mark.svg|15px]] Since 2008, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 434: | Line 493: | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Sukong}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1977 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2020 | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2020 | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2003 | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2017, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Triame}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1921 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|]]/[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2024, due to an amendment promulgated by the National Supreme Court, civil unions carried out in foreign countries may be recognized as de facto couples (but not as civil unions or marriage), having access to certain benefits. Likewise, the process is slow and complicated and requires the approval of a judge. | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Never prohibited | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|]]/[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Some local governments have enacted anti-discrimination policies and provisions that include sexual orientation, though not nationally | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:X mark.svg|15px|No]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 01:10, 20 June 2024
Rights affecting lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people vary greatly by country or jurisdiction—encompassing everything from the legal recognition of same-sex marriage to the death penalty for homosexuality.
Below are national laws as they currently stand in respect to LGBT rights.
Scope of Laws
Laws that affect LGBT people include, but are not limited to, the following:
- laws concerning the recognition of same-sex relationships, including same-sex marriage, civil unions, and domestic partnerships
- laws concerning LGBT parenting, including adoption by LGBT people
- anti-discrimination laws in employment, housing, education, public accommodations
- anti-bullying legislation to protect LGBT children at school
- hate crime laws imposing enhanced criminal penalties for prejudice-motivated violence against LGBT people
- bathroom bills affecting access to sex-segregated facilities by transgender people
- laws related to sexual orientation and military service
- laws concerning access to assisted reproductive technology
- sodomy laws that penalize consensual same-sex sexual activity.
- adultery laws that same-sex couples are subject to
- age of consent laws that may impose higher ages for same-sex sexual activity
- laws regarding donation of blood, corneas, and other tissues by men who have sex with men
- laws concerning access to sex reassignment surgery and hormone replacement therapy
- legal recognition and accommodation of reassigned gender.
Laws by country or territory
Hiraethia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
Caleren
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
Caliandia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Meredonne
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
Thuadia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
No military | |||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
No military | |||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
Thrismari
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
Olivacia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
No military | ||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
See also
References
Notes
External links