LGBT rights by country or territory (Anteria): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Olivacia) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Covered by historic equality legislation | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Covered by historic equality legislation | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since time immemorial, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since time immemorial, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|New Sebronia}} | |{{flag|New Sebronia}} | ||
Line 227: | Line 218: | ||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | |<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''all''' anti-gay discrimination | ||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1987, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1987, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Morrawia}} | |||
|<!--Legal status-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1964 | |||
|<!--Recognition of unions-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1990 | |||
|<!--Same-sex marriage-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2006 | |||
|<!--Adoption-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2008 | |||
|<!--Military-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 1997 | |||
|<!--Anti-discrimination-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Bans '''some''' anti-gay discrimination | |||
|<!--Transgender issues-->[[Image:Yes check.svg|15px|Yes]] Since 2012, all documents can be amended to the recognised gender | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Salamat}} | |{{flag|Salamat}} |
Revision as of 13:49, 5 November 2022
Rights affecting lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people vary greatly by country or jurisdiction—encompassing everything from the legal recognition of same-sex marriage to the death penalty for homosexuality.
Below are national laws as they currently stand in respect to LGBT rights.
Scope of Laws
Laws that affect LGBT people include, but are not limited to, the following:
- laws concerning the recognition of same-sex relationships, including same-sex marriage, civil unions, and domestic partnerships
- laws concerning LGBT parenting, including adoption by LGBT people
- anti-discrimination laws in employment, housing, education, public accommodations
- anti-bullying legislation to protect LGBT children at school
- hate crime laws imposing enhanced criminal penalties for prejudice-motivated violence against LGBT people
- bathroom bills affecting access to sex-segregated facilities by transgender people
- laws related to sexual orientation and military service
- laws concerning access to assisted reproductive technology
- sodomy laws that penalize consensual same-sex sexual activity.
- adultery laws that same-sex couples are subject to
- age of consent laws that may impose higher ages for same-sex sexual activity
- laws regarding donation of blood, corneas, and other tissues by men who have sex with men
- laws concerning access to sex reassignment surgery and hormone replacement therapy
- legal recognition and accommodation of reassigned gender.
Laws by country or territory
Hiraethia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
Caleren
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Thaudia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
No military | |||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
Thrismari
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
Olivacia
LGBT rights in: | Same-sex sexual activity | Recognition of same-sex unions | Same-sex marriage | Adoption by same-sex couples | LGB people allowed to serve openly in military | Anti-discrimination laws concerning sexual orientation | Laws concerning gender identity/expression |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
No military | ||||||
![]() |
|||||||
![]() |
See also
References
Notes
External links