UENA Orioni 2018 World Cup

UENA Orioni 2018 World Cup
Orioni-world-cup.jpg
Tournament details
Host countryOrioni
Teams16 (from 3 confederations)
Venue(s)15 (in 14 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Sunset Sea Islands (1st title)
Runners-up Variota
Third place Iverica
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored65 (2.03 per match)
Attendance1,787,893 (55,872 per match)
Top scorer(s)Sunset Sea Islands Kevin Thu

The 2018 UENA World Cup was the 3rd running of the international football tournament contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of UENA. It was scheduled to take place in Orioni throughout June and July 2018. It was the first World Cup to be held in Orioni.

The tournament involved 16 national teams from the three major confederations, which include 15 teams determined through qualifying competitions and the automatically qualified host team. A total of 31 matches were played at venues located in 14 cities across the country.[1] The opening match took place on June 14th at the Zuidmax Stadium in Zuidhaven and the final took place on July 14th at the New National Stadium in O'polis. Sunset Sea Islands won the World Cup, after beating Variota in a sudden death penalty kick shootout following the two teams tieing in regulation and neither team scoring during extended play.

The choice for the official World Cup anthem was made by the Andro Academy of Fine Arts. From half a dozen nominations, the preference went to L'Été Oriental by Baloji, a musician-refugee from the war-torn nation of Afropa.[2]

Group Stage

The 16 teams that qualified for the World Cup were arranged into 4 groups on June 13th, the day before the commencement of the tournament, at the Palace of Arts in Andro, Orioni. At the conclusion of that ceremony, the groups were as follows:

  • Group A: Orioni (host), Derthalen, Shffahkia, Variota
  • Group B: Adaptus, Fulgistan, Iverica, Selayar
  • Group C: Asgeirria, Eurofuhrer, Gallambria, Mauridiviah
  • Group D: Cristina, Morheim, Prymont, Sunset Sea Islands

Group A

Key to colours in group tables
Team Advance to the Knockout Round
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Variota (A) 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
 Derthalen (A) 3 1 2 0 5 1 +4 5
 Orioni 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
 Shffahkia 3 0 1 2 1 2 −1 1
14 June 2018
 Orioni 1–1  Derthalen Zuidmax Stadium, Zuidhaven
15 June 2018
 Shffahkia 0-3  Variota Vega Big Arch, Vega
22 June 2018
 Orioni 1-0  Shffahkia Green Stadium, Gruis
23 June 2018
 Derthalen 4-0  Variota New National Stadium, O'polis
30 June 2018
 Orioni 0-1  Variota Vega Big Arch, Vega
30 June 2018
 Derthalen 0–0  Shffahkia Green Stadium, Gruis

Group B

Key to colours in group tables
Team Advance to the Knockout Round
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Selayar (A) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Iverica (A) 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
 Fulgistan 3 0 2 1 2 2 0 2
 Adaptus 3 0 2 1 0 2 −2 2
16 June 2018
 Adaptus 0–0  Fulgistan Breguet Stadium, Nordhaven
17 June 2018
 Iverica 3-1  Selayar Azadi Stadium, Perseus
24 June 2018
 Adaptus 0–0  Iverica Pontus Athletic Stadium, Pontus
25 June 2018
 Fulgistan 0-1  Selayar Breguet Stadium, Nordhaven
1 July 2018
 Adaptus 0–2  Selayar Vega Big Arch, Vega
1 July 2018
 Fulgistan 2-2  Iverica Sirius Savings Stadium, Sirius

Group C

Key to colours in group tables
Team Advance to the Knockout Round
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Gallambria (A) 3 3 0 0 3 3 0 9
 Asgeirria (A) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Eurofuhrer 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
 Mauridiviah 3 0 0 3 4 7 −3 0
18 June 2018
 Asgeirria 1–0  Eurofuhrer CCC Arena, Corona Borealis
19 June 2018
 Gallambria 1–0  Mauridiviah Siena Fleet Park, Cygnus
26 June 2018
 Asgeirria 0–1  Gallambria Canvas Stadium, Dion
27 June 2018
 Eurofuhrer 3–2  Mauridiviah CCC Arena, Corona Borealis
2 July 2018
 Asgeirria 3–2  Mauridiviah Siena Fleet Park, Cygnus
2 July 2018
 Eurofuhrer 0–1  Gallambria Canvas Stadium, Dion

Group D

Key to colours in group tables
Team Advance to the Knockout Round
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Sunset Sea Islands (A) 3 2 1 0 4 4 0 7
 Cristina (A) 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
 Prymont 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
 Morheim 3 0 0 3 2 5 −3 0
20 June 2018
 Cristina 2-1  Morheim Andro Arena, Andro
21 June 2018
 Prymont 2-2  Sunset Sea Islands MedPharm Dome, Meda
28 June 2018
 Cristina 2-1  Prymont Oris City Stadium, Oris
29 June 2018
 Morheim 1-2  Sunset Sea Islands Andro Arena, Andro
3 July 2018
 Cristina 1-3  Sunset Sea Islands Siena Fleet Park, Cygnus
3 July 2018
 Prymont 1-0  Morheim Oris City Stadium, Oris

Knockout Stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
6 December – Meda
 
 
 Variota 1 (4)
 
10 December – Andro
 
 Cristina 1 (3)
 
 Variota 2
 
6 December – Dion
 
Gallambria Gallambria0
 
 Selayar 0
 
20 December – O'Polis
 
Gallambria Gallambria1
 
 Variota 2 (4)
 
6 December – Nordhaven
 
 Sunset Sea Islands2 (5)
 
 Asgeirria 1 (4)
 
10 December – Zuidhaven
 
 Iverica 1 (5)
 
 Iverica 0
 
6 December – Sirius
 
 Sunset Sea Islands 1 Third place
 
 Sunset Sea Islands3
 
20 December – Sirius
 
 Derthalen 0
 
 Gallambria0
 
 
 Iverica 1
 

Statistics

Goalscorers

There were 65 goals scored in 32 matches, for an average of 2.03 goals per match.[3]

4 goals

  • Sunset Sea Islands Kevin Thu

3 goals

  • Asgeirria Janos Kvothe
  • Gallambria Mark Milligan
  • Iverica Léonel Messy
  • Prymont Ollie Sæther

2 goals

  • Asgeirria Sigmond Vucari
  • Cristina Giuseppe Nazzara
  • Derthalen Mendel Hendriksen
  • Derthalen Thurman Aldo av Widuwald
  • Selayar Vandi Baravani
  • Sunset Sea Islands Max Neu
  • Sunset Sea Islands Paul Buttler
  • Sunset Sea Islands Robert Schweitzberger
  • Variota Ibrahim Wu
  • Variota Jannes Sloffeboer

1 goals

  • Asgeirria Georg Hugin
  • Asgeirria Marton Windsor
  • Cristina Adriano Concetto
  • Cristina Luigi Sandre
  • Cristina Rocco Albani
  • Cristina Savio Ponzio
  • Derthalen Adolf Schneider
  • Eurofuhrer Player 3
  • Eurofuhrer Player 6
  • Eurofuhrer Player 9
  • Fulgistan Hakim Bozaan
  • Fulgistan Yusuf Majid
  • Gallambria Michael Hughes
  • Iverica Diego Sorro
  • Iverica Luis Suaress
  • Iverica Pietro Deisant
  • Iverica Pietro Deisant
  • Mauridiviah Héctor Bartolomei
  • Mauridiviah Livianus Aristodemos
  • Mauridiviah Philetus Marmo
  • Mauridiviah Reynado Salcedo
  • Morheim Player 11
  • Morheim Player 6
  • Orioni Julio Hoffmann
  • Orioni Ratnam Jain
  • Prymont Fillip Roth
  • Selayar Bima Adisatya
  • Selayar Pandu Culanama
  • Sunset Sea Islands Duc Phung
  • Sunset Sea Islands Hari Omar
  • Sunset Sea Islands Hoang Nam
  • Variota Harry Balleman
  • Variota Jan fan'es Linkefoet
  • Variota Johan 'Bolle Jo' fan Branttorp
  • Variota Leonart Barth
  • Variota Wilm fan Frau

Discipline

The following suspensions were served during the tournament.[4]

  • 1 red card, to  Shffahkia (100%)
  • 120 yellow cards, of which 17 to  Variota (14.16%)
  • 1323 fouls, of which 147 to  Variota (11.11%)

References