Gun laws in Eurth: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Gun laws in the countries in Eurth vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for '''civilian''' usage. {| class="wikitable sortable" ! style="wid...") |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Gun laws in the countries in [[Eurth]] vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for '''civilian''' usage. | Gun laws in the countries in [[Eurth]] vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for '''civilian''' usage. | ||
==Active Nations== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! style="width:13em;" | Country | ! style="width:13em;" | Country | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | ! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Dolchland}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Gallambria}} | |||
|{{partial|Certain prohibitions exist under state firearms legislation}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Garindina}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Hinterlands}} | ||
|{{No}} | |||
|{{partial|License required for explosives and military grade weapons and equipment}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Ionio}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Konalani}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial|The island of [[Kahikehi]] does not require a license to attain a firearm}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 51: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Poja}} | ||
|{{partial| | |{{No}} | ||
|{{partial|Licenses required for all handguns and semi-automatic rifles}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|| {{flag|Seylos}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial|Permits only granted for hunting weapons. Permits for check in gun ranges allowed. (Weapons are not allowed to leave the range)}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Tarua}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Zaxar}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|{{yes|Required to have served in the Imperial Armed Forces or in the Ranger Corps}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{No}} | |{{No}} | ||
|- | |} | ||
||{{flag| | |||
|{{partial|Military-grade weapons are forbidden | ==Defunct Nations== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Country | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Prohibited | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Licence required | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Registration and/or background checks required | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |||
||{{flag|Batengdei}} | |||
|{{partial|Military-grade weapons are forbidden, only party members may own firearms without extensive licensing procedures. Only native Batengdeian citizens may own firearms.}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Mauridiviah}} | ||
|{{partial| | |{{partial|Any arms ownership prohibited for felons, semi-automatic, automatic, and hand guns are illegal.}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|| {{flag|Variota}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial|Licences are needed for particularly heavy weapons such as RPGs and grenade launchers}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Faramount}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | || {{flag|Cristina}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{partial| | |{{partial|Licences are needed for military-grade weapons}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Mantella}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| {{flag| | ||{{flag|Cashar}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Eurth}} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Eurth]] |
Latest revision as of 18:48, 5 February 2024
Gun laws in the countries in Eurth vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for civilian usage.
Active Nations
Country | Prohibited | Licence required | Registration and/or background checks required | Unregulated |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dolchland | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Gallambria | Certain prohibitions exist under state firearms legislation | Yes | Yes | No |
Garindina | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Hinterlands | No | License required for explosives and military grade weapons and equipment | Yes | No |
Ionio | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Konalani | No | The island of Kahikehi does not require a license to attain a firearm | Yes | No |
Orioni | Prohibited for men | Yes | Yes | No |
Poja | No | Licenses required for all handguns and semi-automatic rifles | Yes | No |
Seylos | No | Permits only granted for hunting weapons. Permits for check in gun ranges allowed. (Weapons are not allowed to leave the range) | Yes | No |
Tarua | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Zaxar | No | Required to have served in the Imperial Armed Forces or in the Ranger Corps | Yes | No |
Defunct Nations
Country | Prohibited | Licence required | Registration and/or background checks required | Unregulated |
---|---|---|---|---|
Batengdei | Military-grade weapons are forbidden, only party members may own firearms without extensive licensing procedures. Only native Batengdeian citizens may own firearms. | Yes | Yes | No |
Mauridiviah | Any arms ownership prohibited for felons, semi-automatic, automatic, and hand guns are illegal. | Yes | Yes | No |
Variota | No | Licences are needed for particularly heavy weapons such as RPGs and grenade launchers | Yes | No |
Faramount | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Cristina | No | Licences are needed for military-grade weapons | Yes | No |
Mantella | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Cashar | No | No | No | No |