Gun laws in Eurth: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Gun laws in the countries in [[Eurth]] vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for '''civilian''' usage. | Gun laws in the countries in [[Eurth]] vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for '''civilian''' usage. | ||
==Active Nations== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! style="width:13em;" | Country | ! style="width:13em;" | Country | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | ! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Dolchland}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Gallambria}} | ||
|{{ | |{{partial|Certain prohibitions exist under state firearms legislation}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| {{flag| | ||{{flag|Garindina}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Hinterlands}} | ||
|{{ | |{{No}} | ||
|{{ | |{{partial|License required for explosives and military grade weapons and equipment}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{No}} | |{{No}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Ionio}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Konalani}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{ | |{{partial|The island of [[Kahikehi]] does not require a license to attain a firearm}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | || {{flag|Orioni}} | ||
|{{ | |{{yes|Prohibited for men}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Poja}} | ||
|{{partial| | |{{No}} | ||
|{{partial| | |{{partial|Licenses required for all handguns and semi-automatic rifles}} | ||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|| {{flag|Seylos}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial|Permits only granted for hunting weapons. Permits for check in gun ranges allowed. (Weapons are not allowed to leave the range)}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{flag| | ||{{flag|Tarua}} | ||
|{{ | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| {{flag| | ||{{flag|Zaxar}} | ||
|{{yes| | |{{No}} | ||
|{{yes|Required to have served in the Imperial Armed Forces or in the Ranger Corps}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|} | |||
==Defunct Nations== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Country | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Prohibited | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Licence required | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Registration and/or background checks required | |||
! style="width:13em;" | Unregulated | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |||
||{{flag|Batengdei}} | |||
|{{partial|Military-grade weapons are forbidden, only party members may own firearms without extensive licensing procedures. Only native Batengdeian citizens may own firearms.}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Mauridiviah}} | |||
|{{partial|Any arms ownership prohibited for felons, semi-automatic, automatic, and hand guns are illegal.}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| {{flag|Variota}} | || {{flag|Variota}} | ||
Line 77: | Line 107: | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
|| {{flag|Cristina}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{partial|Licences are needed for military-grade weapons}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Mantella}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|- | |||
||{{flag|Cashar}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Eurth}} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Eurth]] |
Revision as of 18:48, 5 February 2024
Gun laws in the countries in Eurth vary by country. The tables below show the legal status of firearms for civilian usage.
Active Nations
Country | Prohibited | Licence required | Registration and/or background checks required | Unregulated |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dolchland | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Gallambria | Certain prohibitions exist under state firearms legislation | Yes | Yes | No |
Garindina | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Hinterlands | No | License required for explosives and military grade weapons and equipment | Yes | No |
Ionio | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Konalani | No | The island of Kahikehi does not require a license to attain a firearm | Yes | No |
Orioni | Prohibited for men | Yes | Yes | No |
Poja | No | Licenses required for all handguns and semi-automatic rifles | Yes | No |
Seylos | No | Permits only granted for hunting weapons. Permits for check in gun ranges allowed. (Weapons are not allowed to leave the range) | Yes | No |
Tarua | No | Yes | Yes | No |
Zaxar | No | Required to have served in the Imperial Armed Forces or in the Ranger Corps | Yes | No |
Defunct Nations
Country | Prohibited | Licence required | Registration and/or background checks required | Unregulated |
---|---|---|---|---|
Batengdei | Military-grade weapons are forbidden, only party members may own firearms without extensive licensing procedures. Only native Batengdeian citizens may own firearms. | Yes | Yes | No |
Mauridiviah | Any arms ownership prohibited for felons, semi-automatic, automatic, and hand guns are illegal. | Yes | Yes | No |
Variota | No | Licences are needed for particularly heavy weapons such as RPGs and grenade launchers | Yes | No |
Faramount | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Cristina | No | Licences are needed for military-grade weapons | Yes | No |
Mantella | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Cashar | No | No | No | No |