LGBT rights in Eurth: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list shows the level of LGBT rights in various countries in [[Eurth]]. | This list shows the level of LGBT rights in various countries in [[Eurth]]. | ||
==Active Nations== | |||
{| class="wikitable " | {| class="wikitable " | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:10em" | Country | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Right to practice same-sex activity | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Right to freedom of expression | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Right to serve in military | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Legal protection against discrimination | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Legal recognition of same-sex relations | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Right to adoption | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Right to change gender | ||
! style="width:10em | ! style="width:10em" | Recognition of transgender persons & rights | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Ateenia}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 |<center>The government does not treat homosexuals differently to other Ateenians, socialy homosexuals are discriminated and condemned.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Delamaria}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>Same-Sex relations have been nationally legal since 1961 with the Personal Rights Act. Gender transition is legal in 28 states, and recognition occurs in 21 states. The [[Deborah Van Roose|Van Roose]] Administration has made promises to nationally recognise and legalise transgender persons.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag| | |rowspan="2"|{{flag|Dolchland}} | ||
| {{Partial}} | | {{Partial}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 57: | ||
|Illegal. | |Illegal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag| | |rowspan=2|{{flag|Florentia}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>Since the [[Florentia#March_towards_progress_(2023-nowadays)|Florentian Constitution of 2023]], homosexual persons are reckognised and protected by the Imperial Government. While there are no law against transgender persons, they are socialy discriminated, except in [[Florentia#List_of_the_Florentian_divisions|Narizonia and Javiosia]] where they are socialy accepted or tolerated for religious reasons.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Gallambria}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>Protected by the Human Rights Act 1872</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Garindina}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| If a man is to be found to be homosexual, they will be dishonorably discharged. Women are able to join. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Gotneska}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
|Strongly Discharged, but not Illegal. | |||
|Under the 2011 so called Right to Serve Act, Women are able to serve. Men are forbin and if caught would be dishonorably discharged. | |||
|There is no law that Forbids discrimination, but there has been cause won by LGBT people under the grounds of discrimination. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Illegal. | |||
|Illegal. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Hangoku}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>All of the above rights have been enshrined within the constitution since 1986. Whilst some LGBTQIA+ rights were supressed during the Tengoku dynasty, there has never been a significant movement against LGBTQIA+ rights in Hangoku. </center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Hemahat}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>While LGBT relations are legal, and expressions thereof also, Hemahat only recongizes civil unions. Socially, however, homosexual and transgender individuals typically are not discriminated against outside of highly conservative communities.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Ionio}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>LGBT rights law passed in 1850</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Konalani}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|Decriminalized under the [[Constitution of Konalani|1949 constitution]]. | |||
|Decided by ''Kamaliʻi v. Halawai'' in 1951. | |||
|Decided by ''Lai v. Konalanese Royal Forces'' in 1993. | |||
|Recognized under the ''Personal Rights Act, 1964''. | |||
|Civil unions and marriages abroad are recognized since 1995. | |||
|Illegal, exceptions delivered on case-by-case basis. | |||
|Recognized under the ''Amendment to the Personal Rights Act, 2001''. | |||
|''De jure'' recognized under the ''Act to Recognize LGBTQIA+ Rights'' in 2013, ''de facto'' unenforced since 2016. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Orioni}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 183: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=8 |<center> | | colspan=8 |<center>Established under the Eurthican Convention on Human Rights (1953).</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag| | |rowspan="2"|{{flag|Per-Aten}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 |<center>Homosexuality is not sinful in the Atenic faith. Many pre-atenic dieties are multi-gendered including the God H'api</center> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Poja}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 52: | Line 205: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=8 |N/A | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag| | |rowspan="2"|{{flag|Seylos}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | N/A | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Stedoria}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{ | | {{Partial}} | ||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{Partial}} | |||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=8 |<center>Governmental policy towards homosexuals are largely indifferent through [[Tikälim]]. Rudimentary protections exist but societal discrimination persists.</center> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ==Defunct Nations== | ||
| | |||
| | {| class="wikitable " | ||
| | ! style="width:10em" | Country | ||
| | ! style="width:10em" | Right to practice same-sex activity | ||
| | ! style="width:10em" | Right to freedom of expression | ||
! style="width:10em" | Right to serve in military | |||
| | ! style="width:10em" | Legal protection against discrimination | ||
! style="width:10em" | Legal recognition of same-sex relations | |||
! style="width:10em" | Right to adoption | |||
! style="width:10em" | Right to change gender | |||
! style="width:10em" | Recognition of transgender persons & rights | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Batengdei}} | |rowspan=2|{{flag|Batengdei}} | ||
Line 104: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=8 | <center>The Batengdeian Government recognizes the right for all citizenry to orient themselves as they so desire, as long as it is limited to themselves.</center> | | colspan=8 | <center>The Batengdeian Government recognizes the right for all citizenry to orient themselves as they so desire, as long as it is limited to themselves.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Cashar}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8|<center>Permitted Under the 20th Century Civil Rights Act</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Cristina}} | |rowspan=2|{{flag|Cristina}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 296: | ||
| colspan=8 | <center>The Faramontese government and society heavily discriminate against the LGBT community. Open homosexuality is exceedingly uncommon, and often responded to with violence.</center> | | colspan=8 | <center>The Faramontese government and society heavily discriminate against the LGBT community. Open homosexuality is exceedingly uncommon, and often responded to with violence.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Littland}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
| {{partial}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=4 |<center>Protected under the 1986 Constitution</center> | |||
| Protected under the 2015 Equality Act | |||
| Illegal | |||
| Requires gender reassignment surgery | |||
| Recognized under the 2015 Equality Act | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|Mantella}} | |rowspan=2|{{flag|Mantella}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=8 | <center>The New Order heavily discriminate against the LGBT community. Open homosexuality is uncommon and illegal since 1990. Penalty: Up to 3 years imprisonment and fines.</center> | | colspan=8 | <center>The New Order heavily discriminate against the LGBT community. Open homosexuality is uncommon and illegal since 1990. Penalty: Up to 3 years imprisonment and fines.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|{{flag|Mauridiviah}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
|Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | |||
|Constitutionally Protected | |||
|Guaranteed by the Fatherland Protection Act of 1942 | |||
|Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | |||
|Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | |||
|Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | |||
|Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | |||
|Free Love Act V of 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{flag|San Castellino}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=8 | <center>Following the Anti-Lust Laws of 2020-2021, LGBT are considered as errors of the nature, jeopardising the "castellinos virility" and going against the "Holy way of the Lord". Penalties range from internment in a "re-education camp" to the death penalty.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Eurth}} | {{Eurth}} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Eurth]] |
Latest revision as of 23:55, 21 April 2024
This list shows the level of LGBT rights in various countries in Eurth.
Active Nations
Country | Right to practice same-sex activity | Right to freedom of expression | Right to serve in military | Legal protection against discrimination | Legal recognition of same-sex relations | Right to adoption | Right to change gender | Recognition of transgender persons & rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ateenia | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No |
Delamaria | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | Partial |
Dolchland | Partial | No | Partial | No | No | No | No | No |
As long as they produce children and care for children, yes. | Illegal. | As long as they keep it to themselves. | Illegal. | It is considered a personal fetish which is frowned upon. | Illegal. | Illegal. | Illegal. | |
Florentia | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Partial |
Gallambria | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Garindina | Yes | No | Partial | No | No | No | No | No |
If a man is to be found to be homosexual, they will be dishonorably discharged. Women are able to join. | ||||||||
Gotneska | Partial | No | Partial | No | No | No | No | No |
Strongly Discharged, but not Illegal. | Under the 2011 so called Right to Serve Act, Women are able to serve. Men are forbin and if caught would be dishonorably discharged. | There is no law that Forbids discrimination, but there has been cause won by LGBT people under the grounds of discrimination. | Illegal. | Illegal. | ||||
Hangoku | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Hemahat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Yes | Yes | No |
Ionio | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Konalani | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Partial | No | Yes | Partial |
Decriminalized under the 1949 constitution. | Decided by Kamaliʻi v. Halawai in 1951. | Decided by Lai v. Konalanese Royal Forces in 1993. | Recognized under the Personal Rights Act, 1964. | Civil unions and marriages abroad are recognized since 1995. | Illegal, exceptions delivered on case-by-case basis. | Recognized under the Amendment to the Personal Rights Act, 2001. | De jure recognized under the Act to Recognize LGBTQIA+ Rights in 2013, de facto unenforced since 2016. | |
Orioni | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Per-Aten | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Poja | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
N/A | ||||||||
Seylos | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
N/A | ||||||||
Stedoria | Yes | No | Partial | Partial | Partial | No | No | No |
Defunct Nations
Country | Right to practice same-sex activity | Right to freedom of expression | Right to serve in military | Legal protection against discrimination | Legal recognition of same-sex relations | Right to adoption | Right to change gender | Recognition of transgender persons & rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batengdei | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Cashar | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Cristina | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Faramount | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Littland | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Partial | Partial |
Protected under the 2015 Equality Act | Illegal | Requires gender reassignment surgery | Recognized under the 2015 Equality Act | |||||
Mantella | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Mauridiviah | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | Constitutionally Protected | Guaranteed by the Fatherland Protection Act of 1942 | Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | Protected by the Free Love Acts of the 1970s | Free Love Act V of 1979 | |
San Castellino | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |