Scheduled Maintenance
The wiki will be going down for routine maintenance on Friday, October 4th, 2024, at approximately 3:30 PM Central Time (15:30) or 1:30 PM Pacific Time. The site may be inaccessible during this time and the database will be locked from editing. We expect the maintenance to take about thirty minutes. We strongly encourage joining our Discord for updates.
Life imprisonment in Eurth: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bulgenstaz (talk | contribs) (Adjust Batengdei) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Pardon, amnesty, other release | ! Pardon, amnesty, other release | ||
! Death penalty | ! Death penalty | ||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Batsweda}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 10 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | |||
| Numerous | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Pardon granted by Supreme Court, [[Presidency of Batsweda|Presidency]], or parliamentary supermajority | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Dolchland}} | | {{flag|Dolchland}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 35: | ||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Garindina}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 15 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Serial murder (more than 3 counts), theft over one million, aggravated rape, attempted or successful murder of government offical, treason, mutiny, terrorism, espionage | |||
| Numerous | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 17 cannont receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Pardon by monarch | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Ionio}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 25 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | |||
| Numerous | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Grace of the president | |||
| style="background:blue; color:black"| No | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Mavran}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | |||
| Numerous | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Pardon granted by FCJ or Federal Parliamentary Supermajority | |||
| style="background:blue; color:black"| No | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Pecario}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 16 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Grace of the president | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|United Republic}} | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| Yes | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | |||
| style="background:lightcoral; color:black"| None | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
| Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | |||
| Numerous | |||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 17 cannot receive life imprisonment. | |||
| Pardon of the President | |||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 148: | ||
| style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | | style="background:lightblue; color:black"| Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | ||
| Pardon by the Emperor | | Pardon by the Emperor | ||
| style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | | style="background:red; color:black"| Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 128: | Line 182: | ||
| Pardon by the President | | Pardon by the President | ||
| style="background:blue; color:black"| No | | style="background:blue; color:black"| No | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Eurth}} | {{Eurth}} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Eurth]] | [[Category:Lists of Eurth]] |
Latest revision as of 20:02, 4 September 2024
Active Nations
Jurisdiction | Life imprisonment | Minimum to serve before eligibility for requesting parole | Maximum length of sentence (under life) | Indefinite sentence (excl. preventive or psychiatric detainment) | Mandatory sentence | Possible other sentences | Young offenders | Pardon, amnesty, other release | Death penalty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batsweda | Yes | 10 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | Numerous | Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon granted by Supreme Court, Presidency, or parliamentary supermajority | Yes |
Dolchland | Yes | 15 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | N/A | Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the Emperor | Yes |
Garindina | Yes | 15 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Serial murder (more than 3 counts), theft over one million, aggravated rape, attempted or successful murder of government offical, treason, mutiny, terrorism, espionage | Numerous | Below 17 cannont receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by monarch | Yes |
Ionio | Yes | 25 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | Numerous | Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Grace of the president | No |
Mavran | Yes | 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | Numerous | Below 18 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon granted by FCJ or Federal Parliamentary Supermajority | No |
Pecario | Yes | 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | N/A | Below 16 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Grace of the president | Yes |
United Republic | Yes | 20 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | Numerous | Below 17 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon of the President | Yes |
Defunct Nations
Jurisdiction | Life imprisonment | Minimum to serve before eligibility for requesting parole | Maximum length of sentence (under life) | Indefinite sentence (excl. preventive or psychiatric detainment) | Mandatory sentence | Possible other sentences | Young offenders | Pardon, amnesty, other release | Death penalty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batengdei | Yes | Set individually by judge | None | Yes | Treason, mutiny, sedition, espionage | N/A | Offenders below 21 serve in federal youth prisons before transferral at age 21. | Pardon by the Supreme Court and Prime Minister | Yes |
Mauridiviah | Yes | Set individually by judge | 100 years | No | Second and third degree murder | Espionage, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, treason, attempted murder, manslaughter, terrorism, corruption | Below 16 cannot recieve life imprisonment. | Pardon by the President or Vice President, Amnesty granted by the Senate | Yes |
Oyus | Yes | 15 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | First degree murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a national political official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | N/A | Below 21 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the Supreme Court or the Kera | No |
Dolchland | Yes | 15 years or never; dependent on crime committed | None | Yes | Murder, terrorism, aggravated rape, attempted murder of a government official, sedition, treason, mutiny, espionage | N/A | Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the Emperor | Yes |
Faramount | Yes | 25 years or never, depending on offense | None | Yes | Numerous | Numerous | No limit | Pardon or Commutation by the President | Yes |
Mantella | Yes | Set individually by judge | None | Yes | Treason, mutiny, sedition, espionage | Numerous | Below 14 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon or Commutation by the High Chancellor | Yes |
Littland | Yes | Set individually by judge | None | Yes | Treason, mutiny, sedition, espionage | Numerous | Below 16 cannot receive life imprisonment. | Pardon by the President | No |